22-6-1. Felony classes and penalties--Restitution--Habitual criminal sentences.
Except as otherwise provided by law, felonies are divided into the following nine classes which are distinguished from each other by the following maximum penalties which are authorized upon conviction:
(1)    Class A felony: death or life imprisonment in a state correctional facility. A lesser sentence than death or life imprisonment may not be given for a Class A felony. In addition, a fine of fifty thousand dollars may be imposed;
(2)    Class B felony: life imprisonment in a state correctional facility. A lesser sentence may not be given for a Class B felony. In addition, a fine of fifty thousand dollars may be imposed;
(3)    Class C felony: life imprisonment in a state correctional facility. In addition, a fine of fifty thousand dollars may be imposed;
(4)    Class 1 felony: fifty years imprisonment in a state correctional facility. In addition, a fine of fifty thousand dollars may be imposed;
(5)    Class 2 felony: twenty-five years imprisonment in a state correctional facility. In addition, a fine of fifty thousand dollars may be imposed;
(6)    Class 3 felony: fifteen years imprisonment in a state correctional facility. In addition, a fine of thirty thousand dollars may be imposed;
(7)    Class 4 felony: ten years imprisonment in a state correctional facility. In addition, a fine of twenty thousand dollars may be imposed;
(8)    Class 5 felony: five years imprisonment in a state correctional facility. In addition, a fine of ten thousand dollars may be imposed; and
(9)    Class 6 felony: two years imprisonment in a state correctional facility or a fine of four thousand dollars, or both.
If the defendant is under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense and found guilty of a Class A, B, or C felony, the maximum sentence may be a term of years in a state correctional facility, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars may be imposed.
The court, in imposing sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of a felony, shall order in addition to the sentence that is imposed pursuant to the provisions of this section, that the defendant make restitution to any victim in accordance with the provisions of chapter 23A-28.
Nothing in this section limits increased sentences for habitual criminals under §§ 22-7-7, 22-7-8, and 22-7-8.1.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.0606; SL 1976, ch 158, §§ 6-1, 6-4; SL 1977, ch 189, § 16; SL 1978, ch 158, § 4; SL 1979, ch 160, § 1; SL 1980, ch 173, § 8; SL 1985, ch 192, § 2; SL 1997, ch 143, § 5; SL 2005, ch 120, § 148; SL 2013, ch 105, § 1; SL 2016, ch 121, § 1; SL 2023, ch 82, § 10.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22-6-1 - Felony classes and penalties--Restitution--Habitual criminal sentences.
22-6-1.1Sentence to jail in lieu of penitentiary in minor felonies.
If a person is convicted of a Class 5 or Class 6 felony, the court may sentence the person so convicted to imprisonment in the county jail of the county where such person was convicted, for a term of not more than one year.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.0604; SL 1963, ch 55; SDCL, § 23-48-20; SL 1978, ch 185, § 16; SL 1989, ch 192, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22-6-1 - Felony classes and penalties--Restitution--Habitual criminal sentences.
22-6-1.2Minimum sentence for subsequent felony sex crime conviction.
If an adult has a previous conviction for a felony sex crime as defined by § 22-24B-1, any subsequent felony conviction for a sex crime as defined by subdivisions 22-24B-1(1) to (15), inclusive, and (19) shall result in a minimum sentence of imprisonment equal to the maximum term allowable under § 22-6-1, up to twenty-five years. The court may suspend a portion of the prison sentence required under this section.
Source: SL 2006, ch 121, § 3.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22-6-1 - Felony classes and penalties--Restitution--Habitual criminal sentences.
22-6-1.3Life imprisonment not imposed on defendant under eighteen years of age.
The penalty of life imprisonment may not be imposed upon any defendant for any offense committed when the defendant was less than eighteen years of age.
Source: SL 2016, ch 121, § 2.