TITLE 22
22-1-2. Definitions.
Terms used in this title mean:
(1)    If applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted:
(a)    The words, "malice, maliciously," and all derivatives thereof import a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law;
* * *
(25)    "Moral turpitude," an act done contrary to justice, honesty, principle, or good morals, as well as an act of baseness, vileness, or depravity in the private and social duties which a person owes to his fellow man or to society in general;
(26)    "Motor vehicle," any automobile, motor truck, motorcycle, house trailer, trailer coach, cabin trailer, or any vehicle propelled by power other than muscular power;
(27)    "Obtain,"
(a)    In relation to property, to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of a legal interest in the property, whether to the actor or another; or
(b)    In relation to labor or service, to secure performance thereof;
(28)    "Occupied structure," any structure:
(a)    Which is the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present;
(b)    Which at the time is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present; or
(c)    In which at the time any person is present;
(29)    "Offense" or "public offense," any crime, petty offense, violation of a city or county ordinance, or act prohibited by state or federal law;
(30)    "Pass," to utter, publish or sell or to put or send forth into circulation. The term includes any delivery of a check to another for value with intent that it shall be put into circulation as money;
(31)    "Person," any natural person, unborn child, association, limited liability company, corporation, firm, organization, partnership, or society. If the term is used to designate a party whose property may be the subject of a crime or petty offense, it also includes the United States, any other country, this state, and any other state or territory of the United States, and any of their political subdivisions, agencies, or corporations;
(32)    "Pistol," any firearm with a barrel less than sixteen inches in length, designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosive;
(33)    "Private place," a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group thereof has access;
(34)    "Process," any writ, warrant, summons, or order issued in the course of judicial proceedings;
(35)    "Property," anything of value, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, real estate, tangible and intangible personal property, contract rights, choses-in-action, and other interests in or claims to wealth, admission or transportation tickets, captured or domestic animals, food and drink, electric or other power, services, and signatures which purport to create, maintain, or extinguish any legal obligation;
(36)    "Property of another," property in which any person other than the actor has an interest upon which the actor is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the actor also has an interest in the property and regardless of the fact that the other person might be precluded from civil recovery because the property was used in an unlawful transaction or was subject to forfeiture as contraband. Property in possession of an actor may not be deemed property of another who has only a security interest therein, even if legal title is in the creditor pursuant to a conditional sales contract or other security agreement;
(37)    "Public employee," any person employed by the state or any of its political subdivisions, who is not a public officer;
(38)    "Public office," the position held by a public officer or employee;
(39)    "Public officer," any person who holds a position in the state government or in any of its political subdivisions, by election or appointment, for a definite period, whose duties are fixed by law, and who is invested with some portion of the sovereign functions of government;
(40)    "Public record," any official book, paper, or record created, received, or used by or in any office or agency of the state or of any of its political subdivisions;
(41)    "Publish," to disseminate, circulate or place before the public in any way, other than by speech which is not mechanically or electronically amplified;
(42)    "Receive," to acquire possession, control or title, or to lend or borrow on the security of the property;
(43)    "Service," labor that does not include a tangible commodity. The term includes, but is not limited to: labor; professional advice; telephone, cable television and other utility service; accommodations in hotels, restaurants or elsewhere; admissions to exhibits and entertainments; the use of machines designed to be operated by coin or other thing of value; and the use of rental property;
(44)    "Seller," any person or employee engaged in the business of selling pistols at retail;
* * *