TITLE 22
22-16-41    Vehicular homicide.
22-16-42    22-16-42. Transferred to § 22-18-36 by SL 2005, ch 120, § 172, eff. July 1, 2006.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-16-1Homicide defined.
Homicide is the killing of one human being, including an unborn child, by another. Homicide is either:
* * *
     22-16-37.1 to 22-16-37.7.   Transferred to §§ 34-12D-23 to 34-12D-29 by SL 2005, ch 120, § 170, eff. July 1, 2006.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-16-38
     22-16-38.   Repealed by SL 1968, ch 31, § 1
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-16-39Incapability of suicide no defense.
It is no defense to a prosecution for aiding suicide that the person who committed or attempted to commit suicide was not a person deemed capable of committing crime.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.1903 as enacted by SL 1968, ch 31, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-16-40Duty of law officers to report suicide attempts.
Any law enforcement officer who has knowledge that any party has attempted to take his or her own life shall immediately notify the state's attorney.
Source: SL 1968, ch 31, § 2; SL 1976, ch 158, § 16-8; SL 2005, ch 120, § 171.
Any person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or substances in a manner and to a degree prohibited by § 32-23-1, without design to effect death, operates or drives a vehicle of any kind in a negligent manner and thereby causes the death of another person, including an unborn child, is guilty of vehicular homicide. Vehicular homicide is a Class 3 felony. In addition to any other penalty prescribed by law, the court shall order that the driver's license of any person convicted of vehicular homicide be revoked for a period of not less than ten years from the date sentence is imposed or ten years from the date of initial release from imprisonment, whichever is later. In the event the person is returned to imprisonment prior to the completion of the period of driver's license revocation, time spent imprisoned does not count toward fulfilling the period of revocation.
Source: SL 1983, ch 176, § 1; SL 1988, ch 186; SL 1993, ch 174, § 1; SL 1995, ch 122, § 8; SL 2000, ch 97, § 1; SL 2000, ch 98, § 1; SL 2006, ch 165, § 5; SL 2006, ch 168, § 16; SL 2009, ch 115, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-16-42
     22-16-42.   Transferred to § 22-18-36 by SL 2005, ch 120, § 172, eff. July 1, 2006.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
CHAPTER 22-17
UNAUTHORIZED ABORTION
22-17-1    22-17-1. Repealed by SL 1977, ch 189, § 126
22-17-1.1    22-17-1.1 to 22-17-4. Repealed by SL 1976, ch 158, § 17-2