TITLE 22
22-1-2. Definitions.
Terms used in this title mean:
(1)    If applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted:
(a)    The words, "malice, maliciously," and all derivatives thereof import a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law;
* * *
(25)    "Moral turpitude," an act done contrary to justice, honesty, principle, or good morals, as well as an act of baseness, vileness, or depravity in the private and social duties which a person owes to his fellow man or to society in general;
(26)    "Motor vehicle," any automobile, motor truck, motorcycle, house trailer, trailer coach, cabin trailer, or any vehicle propelled by power other than muscular power;
(27)    "Obtain,"
(a)    In relation to property, to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of a legal interest in the property, whether to the actor or another; or
(b)    In relation to labor or service, to secure performance thereof;
(28)    "Occupied structure," any structure:
(a)    Which is the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present;
(b)    Which at the time is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present; or
(c)    In which at the time any person is present;
(29)    "Offense" or "public offense," any crime, petty offense, violation of a city or county ordinance, or act prohibited by state or federal law;
(30)    "Pass," to utter, publish or sell or to put or send forth into circulation. The term includes any delivery of a check to another for value with intent that it shall be put into circulation as money;
(31)    "Person," any natural person, unborn child, association, limited liability company, corporation, firm, organization, partnership, or society. If the term is used to designate a party whose property may be the subject of a crime or petty offense, it also includes the United States, any other country, this state, and any other state or territory of the United States, and any of their political subdivisions, agencies, or corporations;
(32)    "Pistol," any firearm with a barrel less than sixteen inches in length, designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosive;
(33)    "Private place," a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group thereof has access;
(34)    "Process," any writ, warrant, summons, or order issued in the course of judicial proceedings;
(35)    "Property," anything of value, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, real estate, tangible and intangible personal property, contract rights, choses-in-action, and other interests in or claims to wealth, admission or transportation tickets, captured or domestic animals, food and drink, electric or other power, services, and signatures which purport to create, maintain, or extinguish any legal obligation;
* * *
(48)    Deleted by SL 2005, ch 120, § 357;
(49)    "Structure," any house, building, outbuilding, motor vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, trailer, tent, or other edifice, vehicle or shelter, or any portion thereof;
(50)    "Stun gun," any battery-powered, pulsed electrical device of high voltage and low or no amperage that can disrupt the central nervous system and cause temporary loss of voluntary muscle control of a person;
(50A)    "Unborn child," an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth;
(51)    "Unoccupied structure," any structure which is not an occupied structure;
(52)    "Vessel," if used with reference to shipping, any ship of any kind and every structure adapted to be navigated from place to place;
(53)    "Victim," any natural person against whom the defendant in a criminal prosecution has committed or attempted to commit a crime;
(54)    "Voluntary intoxication," intoxication caused by substances that an actor knowingly introduces into his or her body, the tendency of which is to cause intoxication; and
(55)    "Written instrument," any paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, used for purposes of reciting, embodying, conveying, or recording information, and any money, credit card, token, stamp, seal, badge, trade mark, service mark or any evidence or symbol of value, right, privilege or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.
Source: Preliminary clause: SDC 1939, § 13.0102; SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1; SL 1977, ch 189, § 2; SL 1994, ch 351, § 41. Subd. (1): SDC 1939, § 13.0102 (1); SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (1); SL 1977, ch 189, § 3; SL 1978, ch 158, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 357. Subds. (2), (3): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (2), (3). Subd. (4): SL 1985, ch 190, § 3. Subd. (5): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (5); SL 2005, ch 120, § 357. Subd. (6): SL 1985, ch 190, § 4. Subd. (7): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (6). Subd. (8): SL 1976, ch 158, § 14-1; SL 1977, ch 189, § 4; SL 2005, ch 120, § 357. Subd. (9): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (7); SL 1977, ch 189, § 5; 1 158, § 2; SL 1978, ch 169, § 9; SL 1988, ch 185; SL 1992, ch 165; SL 2001, ch 145, § 2; SL 2002, ch 102, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 357; SL 2007, ch 141, § 1. Subd. (10): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (8); SL 2005, ch 120, § 357. Subd. (11): SL 1976, ch 158, § 30A-1 (1); SL 1977, ch 189, § 6; SL 2005, ch 120, § 357. Subd. (12): SL 1976, ch 158, § 30A-1 (2). Subd. (13): SL 1972, ch 140, § 1 (a); SDCL Supp, § 22-14A-1 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (9); SL 1977, ch 189, § 7. Subd. (14): SL 1972, ch 140, § 1 (b), (c); SDCL Supp, §§ 22 22-14A-3; SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (10). Subd. (15): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (11). Subd. (16): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (12); SL 1977, ch 189, § 8; SL 2005, ch 120, § 357. Subd. (17): SL 1976, ch 158, § 14-1 (1). Subd.
* * *