TITLE 22
22-19A-12. Ex parte temporary order pending full hearing on petition for protection.
If an affidavit filed with an application under § 22-19A-8 alleges that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage is likely to result before an adverse party or the party's attorney can be heard in opposition, the court may grant an ex parte temporary protection order pending a full hearing and granting relief as the court deems proper, including an order restraining any person from committing acts of stalking or physical injury as a result of an assault or a crime of violence as defined in subdivision 22-1-2(9). An ex parte temporary protection order is effective for a period of thirty days, except as provided in § 22-19A-12.1, unless for good cause the court grants a continuance. No continuance may exceed thirty days unless the court finds good cause for the additional continuance and:
(1)    The parties stipulate to an additional continuance; or
(2)    The court finds that law enforcement is unable to locate the respondent for purposes of service of the ex parte protection order.
If a continuance is granted, the court by order shall extend the ex parte temporary protection order until the rescheduled hearing date. The respondent shall be personally served without delay with a copy of the ex parte order along with a copy of the petition, affidavit, and notice of the date set for the hearing.
Source: SL 1997, ch 131, § 5; SL 2000, ch 101, § 4; SL 2009, ch 132, § 2; SL 2016, ch 142, § 2; SL 2024, ch 85, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES