TITLE 22
22-46-18      Remedies cumulative with other legal and administrative remedies.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-46-1Definition of terms.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1)    "Adult with a disability," a person eighteen years of age or older who has a condition of intellectual disability, infirmities of aging as manifested by organic brain damage, advanced age, or other physical dysfunctioning to the extent that the person is unable to protect himself or herself or provide for his or her own care;
* * *
Any staff member of a nursing facility, assisted living facility, adult day care center, or community support provider, or any residential care giver, individual providing homemaker services, victim advocate, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of elderly or disabled adults who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that an elderly or disabled adult has been or is being abused or neglected, shall, within twenty-four hours, notify the person in charge of the institution where the elderly or disabled adult resides or is present, or the person in charge of the entity providing the service to the elderly or disabled adult, of the suspected abuse or neglect. The person in charge shall report the information in accordance with the provisions of § 22-46-9. Any person who knowingly fails to make the required report is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 2011, ch 119, § 2.
22-46-11Voluntary reporting of abuse, neglect, or exploitation.
Any person who knows or has reason to suspect that an elder or adult with a disability has been abused, neglected, or exploited as defined in §§ 22-46-1 to 22-46-3, inclusive, may report that information, regardless of whether that person is one of the mandatory reporters listed in §§ 22-46-9 and 22-46-10.
Source: SL 2011, ch 119, § 3; SL 2016, ch 120, § 25.
22-46-12Information provided by report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation.
The person making a report as required by § 22-46-9 and as permitted by § 22-46-11 shall provide, or a proper agency receiving the report shall acquire, to the extent possible, the following information:
(1)    The name, age, physical address, and contact information of the elder or adult with a disability;
(2)    The name, age, physical address, and contact information of the person making the report;
(3)    The name, age, physical address, and contact information of the caretaker of the elder or adult with a disability;
(4)    The name of the alleged perpetrator;
(5)    The nature and extent of the elder or adult with a disability's injury, whether physical or financial, if any;
(6)    The nature and extent of the condition that required the report to be made; and
(7)    Any other pertinent information.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 23.
22-46-13Action against perpetrator for exploitation--Compensatory and punitive damages--Attorney's fees.
A court may find that an elder or adult with a disability has been exploited as defined in § 22-46-1 or 22-46-3. If a court finds exploitation occurred, the elder or adult with a disability has a cause of action against the perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for the exploitation. The action may be brought by the elder or adult with a disability, or that person's guardian, conservator, by a person or organization acting on behalf of the elder or adult with a disability with the consent of that person or that person's guardian or conservator, or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased elder or adult with a disability without regard to whether the cause of death resulted from the exploitation. The action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce the action. A party who prevails in the action may recover reasonable attorney's fees, costs of the action, compensatory damages, and punitive damages.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 28.
22-46-14Additional penalties against perpetrator for exploitation.
In addition to the damages prescribed in § 22-46-13, the court may impose the following penalties:
(1)    Revoke, in whole or in part, any revocable:
(a)    Provision by the elder or adult with a disability that is contained in a governing instrument that confers a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the perpetrator; and
(b)    Nomination or appointment by the elder or adult with a disability that is contained in a governing instrument that nominates or appoints the perpetrator to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including serving as a personal representative, executor, guardian, conservator, trustee, attorney in fact, or agent;
(2)    Sever the interests of the elder or adult with a disability and the perpetrator in any property that is held by them at the time of the violation as joint tenants with the right of survivorship and transform the interests of the elder or adult with a disability and the perpetrator into tenancies in common. To the extent that the perpetrator did not provide adequate consideration for the jointly held interest, the court may cause the person's interest in the subject property to be forfeited in whole or in part.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 29.
22-46-15Third party property interest acquired for value and in good faith unaffected by severance of perpetrator's property interest.
A severance pursuant to subdivision 22-46-14(2) does not affect any third party interest in property that was acquired for value and in good faith reliance on apparent title by survivorship in the perpetrator unless a writing declaring the severance has been noted, registered, filed, or recorded in records that are appropriate to the kind and location of the property and that are relied on as evidence of ownership in the ordinary course of transactions involving that property.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 30.
22-46-16Effect of revocation of provision of instrument.
If the court imposes a revocation pursuant to subdivision 22-46-14(1), provisions of the governing instrument shall be given effect as if the perpetrator disclaimed all provisions revoked by the court or, in the case of a revocation of a nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity, the perpetrator predeceased the decedent.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 31.
22-46-17Additional remedies for violation.
The court may authorize remedies provided in § 21-65-12 for violations under § 22-46-3 or 22-46-13.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 32.
The remedies provided in §§ 22-46-13 to 22-46-17, inclusive, are in addition to and cumulative with other legal and administrative remedies available to an elder or adult with a disability.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 33.
* * *