TITLE 22
22-1-2. Definitions.
Terms used in this title mean:
(1)    If applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted:
(a)    The words, "malice, maliciously," and all derivatives thereof import a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law;
* * *
(7)    "Consideration," any type of property or thing of legal value, whether delivered in the past, present or to be delivered in the future. The term includes an unfulfilled promise to deliver. The term may include an advantage or benefit to the promisor or a loss or detriment to the promisee. Any amount, advantage or inconvenience, no matter how trifling, is sufficient to constitute consideration;
(8)    "Controlled weapon" includes any firearm silencer, machine gun, or short shotgun, as those terms are defined in subdivisions (17), (23), and (46) of this section;
(9)    "Crime of violence," any of the following crimes or an attempt to commit, or a conspiracy to commit, or a solicitation to commit any of the following crimes: murder, manslaughter, rape, aggravated assault, riot, robbery, burglary in the first degree, arson, kidnapping, felony sexual contact as defined in § 22-22-7, felony child abuse as defined in § 26-10-1, or any other felony in the commission of which the perpetrator used force, or was armed with a dangerous weapon, or used any explosive or destructive device;
(9A)    "Critical infrastructure facility," any of the following facilities, whether in operation, idle, or under construction, maintenance or repair, that are enclosed by a fence or other physical barrier that is obviously designed to exclude trespassers and are clearly marked with a sign that is posted on the property and reasonably likely to come to the attention of any trespasser that indicates that entry is forbidden, or any pole or tower used for any of the purposes in this subdivision, whether enclosed or marked with a sign or not:
(a)    Electric utility facility, including a power generation facility, an electric transmission facility, an electric station or substation, or any other facility used to support the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity;
(b)    Water tower, municipal or rural water system well, water intake structure, or water treatment facility;
(c)    Natural gas utility facility, including a regulator station, a compressor station, an odorization facility, a mainline valve, a natural gas storage facility, or any other facility used to support the acquisition, transmission, distribution, or storage of natural gas;
(d)    Tank farm, pipeline terminal, pipeline, pump or compressor station or storage facility for gasoline, crude or refined or synthetic oil, ethanol, propane, liquid natural gas, or other hazardous liquid;
(e)    Transportation facility, including a port, railroad switching yard, or trucking terminal;
(f)    Hazardous waste storage, treatment, or disposal facility;
(g)    Oil and gas locations, facilities, and equipment, including temporary drilling rigs, permanent oil and gas product facilities, and artificial lift equipment;
* * *
(36)    "Property of another," property in which any person other than the actor has an interest upon which the actor is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the actor also has an interest in the property and regardless of the fact that the other person might be precluded from civil recovery because the property was used in an unlawful transaction or was subject to forfeiture as contraband. Property in possession of an actor may not be deemed property of another who has only a security interest therein, even if legal title is in the creditor pursuant to a conditional sales contract or other security agreement;
(37)    "Public employee," any person employed by the state or any of its political subdivisions, who is not a public officer;
(38)    "Public office," the position held by a public officer or employee;
(39)    "Public officer," any person who holds a position in the state government or in any of its political subdivisions, by election or appointment, for a definite period, whose duties are fixed by law, and who is invested with some portion of the sovereign functions of government;
(40)    "Public record," any official book, paper, or record created, received, or used by or in any office or agency of the state or of any of its political subdivisions;
(41)    "Publish," to disseminate, circulate or place before the public in any way, other than by speech which is not mechanically or electronically amplified;
(42)    "Receive," to acquire possession, control or title, or to lend or borrow on the security of the property;
(43)    "Service," labor that does not include a tangible commodity. The term includes, but is not limited to: labor; professional advice; telephone, cable television and other utility service; accommodations in hotels, restaurants or elsewhere; admissions to exhibits and entertainments; the use of machines designed to be operated by coin or other thing of value; and the use of rental property;
(44)    "Seller," any person or employee engaged in the business of selling pistols at retail;
(44A)    "Serious bodily injury," such injury as is grave and not trivial, and gives rise to apprehension of danger to life, health, or limb;
(45)    "Short rifle," any rifle having a barrel less than sixteen inches long, or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches;
(46)    "Short shotgun," any shotgun having a barrel less than eighteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches;
(47)    "Signature," any name, mark or sign written with intent to authenticate any instrument or writing;
(48)    Deleted by SL 2005, ch 120, § 357;
(49)    "Structure," any house, building, outbuilding, motor vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, trailer, tent, or other edifice, vehicle or shelter, or any portion thereof;
* * *