TITLE 22
22-42-2. Unauthorized manufacture, distribution, counterfeiting or possession of Schedule I or II substances--Violation--Mandatory sentences.
Except as authorized by this chapter or chapter 34-20B, no person may manufacture, distribute, or dispense a substance listed in Schedules I or II; possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a substance listed in Schedules I or II; create or distribute a counterfeit substance listed in Schedules I or II; or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit substance listed in Schedules I or II. A violation of this section is a Class 4 felony. However, a violation of this section is a Class 3 felony if three or more of the following aggravating circumstances apply:
(1)    The person is in possession of three hundred dollars or more in cash;
(2)    The person is in possession of a firearm or other weapon pursuant to §§ 22-14-6, 22-14-15, 22-14-15.1, 22-14-15.3, and subdivision 22-1-2(8);
(3)    The person is in possession of bulk materials used for the packaging of controlled substances;
(4)    The person is in possession of materials used to manufacture a controlled substance including recipes, precursor chemicals, laboratory equipment, lighting, ventilating or power generating equipment; or
(5)    The person is in possession of drug transaction records or customer lists.
The distribution of a substance listed in Schedules I or II to a minor is a Class 2 felony. A first conviction under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in a state correctional facility of at least one year, which sentence may not be suspended. Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended execution of sentence may not form the basis for reducing the mandatory time of incarceration required by this section. A second or subsequent conviction under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in a state correctional facility of at least ten years, which sentence may not be suspended. Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended execution of sentence may not form the basis for reducing the mandatory time of incarceration required by this section. However, a first conviction for distribution to a minor under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in a state correctional facility of at least five years, which sentence may not be suspended. Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended execution of sentence may not form the basis for reducing the mandatory time of incarceration required by this section. A second or subsequent conviction for distribution to a minor under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in a state correctional facility of at least fifteen years, which sentence may not be suspended. Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended execution of sentence, may not form the basis for reducing the mandatory time of incarceration required by this section.
Any conviction for, or plea of guilty to, an offense in another state which, if committed in this state, would be a violation of this section, and occurring within fifteen years prior to the date of the violation being charged, must be used to determine if the violation being charged is a second or subsequent offense.
Any person who, for consideration, intentionally distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit substance in violation of this section and another person dies as a direct result of using that substance is guilty of a Class 2 felony. If three or more of the above aggravating circumstances apply, the person is guilty of a Class 1 felony. If the substance is fentanyl and the person knew the substance was fentanyl, the person is guilty of a Class 1 felony. If the decedent is a minor, the person is guilty of a Class C felony.
A civil penalty may be imposed, in addition to any criminal penalty, upon a conviction of a violation of this section not to exceed ten thousand dollars. A conviction for the purposes of the mandatory sentence provisions of this chapter is the acceptance by a court of any plea, other than not guilty, including nolo contendere, or a finding of guilt by a jury or court.
Source: SL 1970, ch 229, § 10 (a) (1), (2), (b) (1); SL 1971, ch 225, § 1; SDCL Supp, §§ 39-17-88 to 39-17-90; SL 1976, ch 158, § 42-2; SL 1977, ch 189, § 89; SL 1982, ch 179, § 1; SL 1983, ch 178, § 1; SL 1986, ch 185, § 1; SL 1989, ch 201, § 1; SL 2013, ch 101, § 55; SL 2018, ch 136, § 1; SL 2022, ch 67, § 1; SL 2023, ch 82, § 14; SL 2024, ch 90, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-42-2.1Written prescription required to dispense Schedule II substance--Refills prohibited--Felony.
No person other than a practitioner who is not a pharmacist, may dispense a controlled drug or substance included in Schedule II to an ultimate user without the written prescription of a practitioner who is not a pharmacist. No prescription for a Schedule II drug or substance shall be refilled. A violation of this section is a Class 4 felony.
Source: SL 1970, ch 229, § 9 (k); SDCL, § 39-17-83; SL 1977, ch 189, § 80.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-42-2.2Oral prescription permitted for Schedule II substance under specified conditions.
Notwithstanding § 22-42-2.1, a pharmacist may dispense a controlled drug or substance included in Schedule II upon receipt of an oral prescription of a practitioner who is not a pharmacist, if the practitioner states that:
(1)    Immediate administration of the controlled substance is necessary for proper treatment of the intended ultimate user;
(2)    No appropriate alternative treatment is available, including administration of a drug which is not a controlled substance under Schedule II; and
* * *