TITLE 22
22-1-2. Definitions.
Terms used in this title mean:
(1)    If applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted:
(a)    The words, "malice, maliciously," and all derivatives thereof import a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law;
* * *
(24)    "Mental illness," any substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood or behavior which affects a person at the time of the commission of the offense and which impairs a person's judgment, but not to the extent that the person is incapable of knowing the wrongfulness of such act. Mental illness does not include abnormalities manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct;
(25)    "Moral turpitude," an act done contrary to justice, honesty, principle, or good morals, as well as an act of baseness, vileness, or depravity in the private and social duties which a person owes to his fellow man or to society in general;
(26)    "Motor vehicle," any automobile, motor truck, motorcycle, house trailer, trailer coach, cabin trailer, or any vehicle propelled by power other than muscular power;
(27)    "Obtain,"
(a)    In relation to property, to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of a legal interest in the property, whether to the actor or another; or
(b)    In relation to labor or service, to secure performance thereof;
(28)    "Occupied structure," any structure:
(a)    Which is the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present;
(b)    Which at the time is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present; or
(c)    In which at the time any person is present;
(29)    "Offense" or "public offense," any crime, petty offense, violation of a city or county ordinance, or act prohibited by state or federal law;
(30)    "Pass," to utter, publish or sell or to put or send forth into circulation. The term includes any delivery of a check to another for value with intent that it shall be put into circulation as money;
(31)    "Person," any natural person, unborn child, association, limited liability company, corporation, firm, organization, partnership, or society. If the term is used to designate a party whose property may be the subject of a crime or petty offense, it also includes the United States, any other country, this state, and any other state or territory of the United States, and any of their political subdivisions, agencies, or corporations;
(32)    "Pistol," any firearm with a barrel less than sixteen inches in length, designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosive;
(33)    "Private place," a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group thereof has access;
(34)    "Process," any writ, warrant, summons, or order issued in the course of judicial proceedings;
* * *