TITLE 22
22-1-2. Definitions.
Terms used in this title mean:
(1)    If applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted:
(a)    The words, "malice, maliciously," and all derivatives thereof import a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law;
* * *
(h)    Communications services facility, infrastructure or equipment involved in the carriage of essential communications services for both wired and wireless communications, switching, routing, repeater/amplifier equipment or other electronic equipment, macro and micro wireless towers using federally licensed spectrum, video headend equipment, and satellite communications receiver or transmission equipment;
(i)    Dam that is owned by the state or a subdivision;
(j)    Facility either(i) whose owner or operator is required to submit a risk management plan under the federal Chemical Safety Information, Site Security, and Fuels Regulatory Relief Act (42 U.S.C. 7412(r)); or(ii) is identified and regulated by the United States Department of Homeland Security Chemical Facility Anti–Terrorism Standards (CFATS) program; or
(k)    Any construction area, pipe yard, or laydown yard for any of the above, whether permanent or temporary in nature;
(10)    "Dangerous weapon" or "deadly weapon," any firearm, stun gun, knife, or device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which is calculated or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm, or by the manner in which it is used is likely to inflict death or serious bodily harm;
(11)    "Dealer in stolen property," any person who:
(a)    Is found in possession or control of property stolen from two or more persons on separate occasions; or
(b)    Has received stolen property in another transaction within the year preceding the commencement of the prosecution; or
(c)    Trades in property similar to the type of stolen property received and acquires such property for a consideration which that person knows is substantially below its reasonable value;
(12)    "Deprive," to take or to withhold property of another or to dispose of property of another so as to make it unlikely that the owner will receive it;
(13)    "Destructive device,"
(a)    Any bomb, grenade, explosive missile, or similar device or any launching device therefor; or
(b)    Any breakable container which contains a flammable liquid with a flashpoint of one hundred and fifty degrees Fahrenheit or less and has a wick or similar device capable of being ignited;
(c)    The term does not include "permissible fireworks," defined by § 34-37-5; any device which is neither designed nor redesigned for use as a weapon; any device, although originally designed for use as a weapon, which is redesigned for use as a signaling, pyrotechnic, line throwing, safety or similar device; surplus ordnance sold, loaned or given by the secretary of the army pursuant to the provisions of 10 U.S.C. §§ 4684(2), 4685, or 4686; or any other device which is an antique or is a rifle which the owner intends to use solely for sporting purposes;
* * *
(16)    "Firearm," any weapon from which a projectile or projectiles may be discharged by gunpowder. As used in this subdivision, the term, gunpowder, includes any propellant that upon oxidization emits heat and light and is commonly used in firearms cartridges;
(17)    "Firearm silencer," any instrument, attachment, weapon or appliance for causing the firing of any gun, revolver, pistol, or other firearm to be silent, or intended to lessen or muffle the noise of the firing of any such weapon;
(18)    "Government," the United States, any state, county, municipality, school district, or other political unit, or any department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing, or any corporation or other association carrying out the functions of any of the foregoing;
(19)    "Immediate family," any spouse, child, parent, or guardian of the victim;
(20)    "Insanity," the condition of a person temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proof that at the time of committing the act, the person was incapable of knowing its wrongfulness, but not including an abnormality manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial behavior;
(21)    "Intoxication," a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body. Intoxication is not, in itself, a mental disease or defect;
(22)    "Law enforcement officer," any officer, prosecutor, or employee of the state or any of its political subdivisions or of the United States, or, while on duty, an agent or employee of a railroad or express company or security personnel of an airline or airport, who is responsible for the prevention, detection, or prosecution of crimes, for the enforcement of the criminal or highway traffic laws of the state, or for the supervision of confined persons or those persons on supervised release or probation;
(22A)    "Loaded firearm," any functional firearm that contains a cartridge, shell, or projectile in the chamber, including any chamber in the cylinder of a revolver;
(23)    "Machine gun," any firearm, whatever its size and usual designation, that automatically discharges two or more cartridges by a single function of the firing device;
(24)    "Mental illness," any substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood or behavior which affects a person at the time of the commission of the offense and which impairs a person's judgment, but not to the extent that the person is incapable of knowing the wrongfulness of such act. Mental illness does not include abnormalities manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct;
(25)    "Moral turpitude," an act done contrary to justice, honesty, principle, or good morals, as well as an act of baseness, vileness, or depravity in the private and social duties which a person owes to his fellow man or to society in general;
(26)    "Motor vehicle," any automobile, motor truck, motorcycle, house trailer, trailer coach, cabin trailer, or any vehicle propelled by power other than muscular power;
(27)    "Obtain,"
* * *