TITLE 22
22-3-5. Accessory to crime--Misdemeanor excepted--"Render assistance" defined--Penalty.
A person is an accessory to a crime, if, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the commission of a felony, that person renders assistance to the other person. There are no accessories to misdemeanors.
The term, render assistance, means to:
(1)    Harbor or conceal the other person;
(2)    Warn the other person of impending discovery or apprehension, other than a warning given in an effort to bring the other person into compliance with the law;
(3)    Provide the other person with money, transportation, a weapon, a disguise, or any other thing to be used in avoiding discovery or apprehension;
(4)    Obstruct anyone by force, intimidation, or deception in the performance of any act which might aid in the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of the other person; or
(5)    Conceal, destroy, or alter any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of the other person.
A violation of this section is a Class 5 felony. A violation of this section is a Class 4 felony if the person is an accessory to the crime of murder in the first degree pursuant to § 22-16-4 or murder in the second degree pursuant to § 22-16-7.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.0203; SL 1976, ch 158, § 3-3; SL 2005, ch 120, § 374; SL 2024, ch 79, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-3-5.1Accessory punishable though principal not tried or acquitted.
An accessory to the commission of a felony may be prosecuted, tried, and punished, even if the principal is not prosecuted or tried, or even if the principal was acquitted.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.0505; SDCL, § 23-10-5; SL 1978, ch 185, § 3; SL 2005, ch 120, § 375.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-3-6
     22-3-6, 22-3-7.   Repealed by SL 1976, ch 158, § 3-5
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-3-8Conspiracy to commit offense--Punishment.
If two or more persons conspire, either to commit any offense against the State of South Dakota, or to defraud the State of South Dakota, or any county, township, school district, or municipal corporation in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of the parties do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to such conspiracy is guilty of conspiracy and may be punished up to the maximum penalty which may be imposed for a crime which is one level below the penalty prescribed for the crime underlying the conspiracy. However, it is not a crime to conspire to commit a Class 2 misdemeanor or a petty offense.
Source: SL 1941, ch 45, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 13.0306; SL 1976, ch 158, § 3-4; SL 2005, ch 120, § 376.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-3-9Liability to punishment for act outside state aiding injury within state.
Any person who, while out of the state, causes, aids, advises, or encourages another person to injure any person or property in this state by means of any act or neglect which is a crime in this state, is liable to punishment under the laws of this state.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.0602 (4); SDCL, § 23-9-15; SL 1978, ch 185, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
CHAPTER 22-4
ATTEMPTS TO COMMIT CRIME