TITLE 22
22-1-2. Definitions.
Terms used in this title mean:
(1)    If applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted:
(a)    The words, "malice, maliciously," and all derivatives thereof import a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law;
* * *
(32)    "Pistol," any firearm with a barrel less than sixteen inches in length, designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosive;
(33)    "Private place," a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group thereof has access;
(34)    "Process," any writ, warrant, summons, or order issued in the course of judicial proceedings;
(35)    "Property," anything of value, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, real estate, tangible and intangible personal property, contract rights, choses-in-action, and other interests in or claims to wealth, admission or transportation tickets, captured or domestic animals, food and drink, electric or other power, services, and signatures which purport to create, maintain, or extinguish any legal obligation;
(36)    "Property of another," property in which any person other than the actor has an interest upon which the actor is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the actor also has an interest in the property and regardless of the fact that the other person might be precluded from civil recovery because the property was used in an unlawful transaction or was subject to forfeiture as contraband. Property in possession of an actor may not be deemed property of another who has only a security interest therein, even if legal title is in the creditor pursuant to a conditional sales contract or other security agreement;
(37)    "Public employee," any person employed by the state or any of its political subdivisions, who is not a public officer;
(38)    "Public office," the position held by a public officer or employee;
(39)    "Public officer," any person who holds a position in the state government or in any of its political subdivisions, by election or appointment, for a definite period, whose duties are fixed by law, and who is invested with some portion of the sovereign functions of government;
(40)    "Public record," any official book, paper, or record created, received, or used by or in any office or agency of the state or of any of its political subdivisions;
(41)    "Publish," to disseminate, circulate or place before the public in any way, other than by speech which is not mechanically or electronically amplified;
(42)    "Receive," to acquire possession, control or title, or to lend or borrow on the security of the property;
(43)    "Service," labor that does not include a tangible commodity. The term includes, but is not limited to: labor; professional advice; telephone, cable television and other utility service; accommodations in hotels, restaurants or elsewhere; admissions to exhibits and entertainments; the use of machines designed to be operated by coin or other thing of value; and the use of rental property;
(44)    "Seller," any person or employee engaged in the business of selling pistols at retail;
(44A)    "Serious bodily injury," such injury as is grave and not trivial, and gives rise to apprehension of danger to life, health, or limb;
(45)    "Short rifle," any rifle having a barrel less than sixteen inches long, or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches;
(46)    "Short shotgun," any shotgun having a barrel less than eighteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches;
(47)    "Signature," any name, mark or sign written with intent to authenticate any instrument or writing;
(48)    Deleted by SL 2005, ch 120, § 357;
(49)    "Structure," any house, building, outbuilding, motor vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, trailer, tent, or other edifice, vehicle or shelter, or any portion thereof;
(50)    "Stun gun," any battery-powered, pulsed electrical device of high voltage and low or no amperage that can disrupt the central nervous system and cause temporary loss of voluntary muscle control of a person;
(50A)    "Unborn child," an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth;
(51)    "Unoccupied structure," any structure which is not an occupied structure;
(52)    "Vessel," if used with reference to shipping, any ship of any kind and every structure adapted to be navigated from place to place;
(53)    "Victim," any natural person against whom the defendant in a criminal prosecution has committed or attempted to commit a crime;
(54)    "Voluntary intoxication," intoxication caused by substances that an actor knowingly introduces into his or her body, the tendency of which is to cause intoxication; and
(55)    "Written instrument," any paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, used for purposes of reciting, embodying, conveying, or recording information, and any money, credit card, token, stamp, seal, badge, trade mark, service mark or any evidence or symbol of value, right, privilege or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.
* * *