TITLE 22
22-14-12. Commission of felony while armed with firearms--Felony--Minimum sentences--Consecutive sentencing--Execution of sentence.
Any person who commits or attempts to commit any felony while armed with a firearm, including a machine gun or short shotgun, is guilty of a Class 2 felony for the first conviction. A second or subsequent conviction is a Class 1 felony. The sentence imposed for a first conviction under this section shall carry a minimum sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional facility of five years. In case of a second or subsequent conviction under this section such person shall be sentenced to a minimum imprisonment of ten years in a state correctional facility.
Any sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentences imposed for a violation of the principal felony. The court may not place on probation, suspend the execution of the sentence, or suspend the imposition of the sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this section.
Source: SDC 1939, § 21.9902; SDCL, § 23-7-37; SL 1976, ch 158, § 14-8; SL 1977, ch 189, § 32; SL 1985, ch 192, § 48; SL 2005, ch 120, § 252; SL 2023, ch 82, § 12.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-14-13
     22-14-13.   Repealed by SL 1985, ch 192, § 49
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-14-13.1
     22-14-13.1.   Repealed by SL 2005, ch 120, § 253, eff. July 1, 2006.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-14-14Armed felony to be charged separately from principal felony charge--No offense charged when dangerous weapon an element of principal felony.
A violation of § 22-14-12 shall be charged in the indictment or information as a separate count in addition to the principal felony or attempted felony alleged to have been committed. No offense may be charged under those sections if the use of a dangerous weapon is a necessary element of the principal felony alleged to have been committed or attempted.
Source: SL 1976, ch 158, § 14-8; SL 2005, ch 120, § 254.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-14-15Possession of firearm by one with prior violent crime conviction or certain drug-related conviction--Felony--Fifteen-year period.
No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a crime of violence or a felony pursuant to § 22-42-2, 22-42-3, 22-42-4, 22-42-7, 22-42-8, 22-42-9, 22-42-10 or 22-42-19, may possess or have control of a firearm. A violation of this section is a Class 6 felony. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who was last discharged from prison, jail, probation, or parole more than fifteen years prior to the commission of the principal offense.
Source: SL 1976, ch 158, § 14-9; SL 1977, ch 189, § 34; SL 1998, ch 130, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 255.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-14-15.1Possession of firearm by one with prior drug conviction--Felony--Exception.
* * *