TITLE 22
22-1-2. Definitions.
Terms used in this title mean:
(1)    If applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted:
(a)    The words, "malice, maliciously," and all derivatives thereof import a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law;
* * *
(7)    "Consideration," any type of property or thing of legal value, whether delivered in the past, present or to be delivered in the future. The term includes an unfulfilled promise to deliver. The term may include an advantage or benefit to the promisor or a loss or detriment to the promisee. Any amount, advantage or inconvenience, no matter how trifling, is sufficient to constitute consideration;
(8)    "Controlled weapon" includes any firearm silencer, machine gun, or short shotgun, as those terms are defined in subdivisions (17), (23), and (46) of this section;
(9)    "Crime of violence," any of the following crimes or an attempt to commit, or a conspiracy to commit, or a solicitation to commit any of the following crimes: murder, manslaughter, rape, aggravated assault, riot, robbery, burglary in the first degree, arson, kidnapping, felony sexual contact as defined in § 22-22-7, felony child abuse as defined in § 26-10-1, or any other felony in the commission of which the perpetrator used force, or was armed with a dangerous weapon, or used any explosive or destructive device;
(9A)    "Critical infrastructure facility," any of the following facilities, whether in operation, idle, or under construction, maintenance or repair, that are enclosed by a fence or other physical barrier that is obviously designed to exclude trespassers and are clearly marked with a sign that is posted on the property and reasonably likely to come to the attention of any trespasser that indicates that entry is forbidden, or any pole or tower used for any of the purposes in this subdivision, whether enclosed or marked with a sign or not:
(a)    Electric utility facility, including a power generation facility, an electric transmission facility, an electric station or substation, or any other facility used to support the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity;
(b)    Water tower, municipal or rural water system well, water intake structure, or water treatment facility;
(c)    Natural gas utility facility, including a regulator station, a compressor station, an odorization facility, a mainline valve, a natural gas storage facility, or any other facility used to support the acquisition, transmission, distribution, or storage of natural gas;
(d)    Tank farm, pipeline terminal, pipeline, pump or compressor station or storage facility for gasoline, crude or refined or synthetic oil, ethanol, propane, liquid natural gas, or other hazardous liquid;
(e)    Transportation facility, including a port, railroad switching yard, or trucking terminal;
(f)    Hazardous waste storage, treatment, or disposal facility;
(g)    Oil and gas locations, facilities, and equipment, including temporary drilling rigs, permanent oil and gas product facilities, and artificial lift equipment;
* * *
(c)    The term does not include "permissible fireworks," defined by § 34-37-5; any device which is neither designed nor redesigned for use as a weapon; any device, although originally designed for use as a weapon, which is redesigned for use as a signaling, pyrotechnic, line throwing, safety or similar device; surplus ordnance sold, loaned or given by the secretary of the army pursuant to the provisions of 10 U.S.C. §§ 4684(2), 4685, or 4686; or any other device which is an antique or is a rifle which the owner intends to use solely for sporting purposes;
(14)    "Explosive," any substance, or combination of substances, that is used for the purpose of detonation and which, upon exposure to any external or internal force or condition, is capable of a relatively instantaneous release of gas and heat. The term does not include "permissible fireworks," as defined by § 34-37-5;
(15)    "Financial institution," a bank, insurance company, credit union, savings and loan association, investment trust, or other organization held out to the public as a place of deposit of funds or medium of savings or collective investment;
(16)    "Firearm," any weapon from which a projectile or projectiles may be discharged by gunpowder. As used in this subdivision, the term, gunpowder, includes any propellant that upon oxidization emits heat and light and is commonly used in firearms cartridges;
(17)    "Firearm silencer," any instrument, attachment, weapon or appliance for causing the firing of any gun, revolver, pistol, or other firearm to be silent, or intended to lessen or muffle the noise of the firing of any such weapon;
(18)    "Government," the United States, any state, county, municipality, school district, or other political unit, or any department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing, or any corporation or other association carrying out the functions of any of the foregoing;
(19)    "Immediate family," any spouse, child, parent, or guardian of the victim;
(20)    "Insanity," the condition of a person temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proof that at the time of committing the act, the person was incapable of knowing its wrongfulness, but not including an abnormality manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial behavior;
(21)    "Intoxication," a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body. Intoxication is not, in itself, a mental disease or defect;
(22)    "Law enforcement officer," any officer, prosecutor, or employee of the state or any of its political subdivisions or of the United States, or, while on duty, an agent or employee of a railroad or express company or security personnel of an airline or airport, who is responsible for the prevention, detection, or prosecution of crimes, for the enforcement of the criminal or highway traffic laws of the state, or for the supervision of confined persons or those persons on supervised release or probation;
* * *