TITLE 22
22-1-2. Definitions.
Terms used in this title mean:
(1)    If applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted:
(a)    The words, "malice, maliciously," and all derivatives thereof import a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law;
* * *
(5)    "Check," any check, draft, order or other commercial device which orders a financial institution to pay a sum certain of money on its presentment;
(6)    "Concealed," any firearm that is totally hidden from view. If any part of the firearm is capable of being seen, it is not concealed;
(7)    "Consideration," any type of property or thing of legal value, whether delivered in the past, present or to be delivered in the future. The term includes an unfulfilled promise to deliver. The term may include an advantage or benefit to the promisor or a loss or detriment to the promisee. Any amount, advantage or inconvenience, no matter how trifling, is sufficient to constitute consideration;
(8)    "Controlled weapon" includes any firearm silencer, machine gun, or short shotgun, as those terms are defined in subdivisions (17), (23), and (46) of this section;
(9)    "Crime of violence," any of the following crimes or an attempt to commit, or a conspiracy to commit, or a solicitation to commit any of the following crimes: murder, manslaughter, rape, aggravated assault, riot, robbery, burglary in the first degree, arson, kidnapping, felony sexual contact as defined in § 22-22-7, felony child abuse as defined in § 26-10-1, or any other felony in the commission of which the perpetrator used force, or was armed with a dangerous weapon, or used any explosive or destructive device;
(9A)    "Critical infrastructure facility," any of the following facilities, whether in operation, idle, or under construction, maintenance or repair, that are enclosed by a fence or other physical barrier that is obviously designed to exclude trespassers and are clearly marked with a sign that is posted on the property and reasonably likely to come to the attention of any trespasser that indicates that entry is forbidden, or any pole or tower used for any of the purposes in this subdivision, whether enclosed or marked with a sign or not:
* * *
(j)    Facility either(i) whose owner or operator is required to submit a risk management plan under the federal Chemical Safety Information, Site Security, and Fuels Regulatory Relief Act (42 U.S.C. 7412(r)); or(ii) is identified and regulated by the United States Department of Homeland Security Chemical Facility Anti–Terrorism Standards (CFATS) program; or
(k)    Any construction area, pipe yard, or laydown yard for any of the above, whether permanent or temporary in nature;
(10)    "Dangerous weapon" or "deadly weapon," any firearm, stun gun, knife, or device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which is calculated or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm, or by the manner in which it is used is likely to inflict death or serious bodily harm;
(11)    "Dealer in stolen property," any person who:
(a)    Is found in possession or control of property stolen from two or more persons on separate occasions; or
(b)    Has received stolen property in another transaction within the year preceding the commencement of the prosecution; or
(c)    Trades in property similar to the type of stolen property received and acquires such property for a consideration which that person knows is substantially below its reasonable value;
(12)    "Deprive," to take or to withhold property of another or to dispose of property of another so as to make it unlikely that the owner will receive it;
(13)    "Destructive device,"
(a)    Any bomb, grenade, explosive missile, or similar device or any launching device therefor; or
(b)    Any breakable container which contains a flammable liquid with a flashpoint of one hundred and fifty degrees Fahrenheit or less and has a wick or similar device capable of being ignited;
* * *
(43)    "Service," labor that does not include a tangible commodity. The term includes, but is not limited to: labor; professional advice; telephone, cable television and other utility service; accommodations in hotels, restaurants or elsewhere; admissions to exhibits and entertainments; the use of machines designed to be operated by coin or other thing of value; and the use of rental property;
(44)    "Seller," any person or employee engaged in the business of selling pistols at retail;
(44A)    "Serious bodily injury," such injury as is grave and not trivial, and gives rise to apprehension of danger to life, health, or limb;
(45)    "Short rifle," any rifle having a barrel less than sixteen inches long, or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches;
(46)    "Short shotgun," any shotgun having a barrel less than eighteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches;
(47)    "Signature," any name, mark or sign written with intent to authenticate any instrument or writing;
(48)    Deleted by SL 2005, ch 120, § 357;
(49)    "Structure," any house, building, outbuilding, motor vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, trailer, tent, or other edifice, vehicle or shelter, or any portion thereof;
(50)    "Stun gun," any battery-powered, pulsed electrical device of high voltage and low or no amperage that can disrupt the central nervous system and cause temporary loss of voluntary muscle control of a person;
(50A)    "Unborn child," an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth;
(51)    "Unoccupied structure," any structure which is not an occupied structure;
(52)    "Vessel," if used with reference to shipping, any ship of any kind and every structure adapted to be navigated from place to place;
(53)    "Victim," any natural person against whom the defendant in a criminal prosecution has committed or attempted to commit a crime;
* * *