TITLE 22
22-24-1.2. Indecent exposure--Misdemeanor or felony.
A person commits the crime of indecent exposure if, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, the person exposes his or her genitals in a public place, or in the view of a public place, under circumstances in which that person knows that person's conduct is likely to annoy, offend, or alarm another person. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, if the person has been previously convicted of a felony violation of § 22-22-1, 22-22-7, or §§ 22-24A-35 to 22-24A-37, inclusive, that person is guilty of a Class 6 felony. Any person convicted of a third or subsequent violation of this section is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Source: SL 1998, ch 136, § 3; SL 2005, ch 120, § 299; SL 2009, ch 116, § 2; SL 2024, ch 87, § 11.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-24-1.3Indecent exposure involving a child--Felony.
If any person, eighteen years of age or older, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, intentionally exposes his or her genitals to a child, thirteen years of age or younger, that person is guilty of the crime of indecent exposure involving a child. Indecent exposure involving a child is a Class 6 felony. A second or subsequent conviction for indecent exposure involving a child is a Class 5 felony.
Source: SL 2002, ch 111, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 300; SL 2009, ch 116, § 1.
22-24-1.4Private indecent exposure--Misdemeanor.
A person commits the crime of private indecent exposure if:
(1)    The person exposes the genitals of the person with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of the person or another person;
(2)    The person is in a place where another person has a reasonable expectation of privacy;
(3)    The person is in view of the other person;
(4)    The exposure reasonably would be expected to annoy, offend, or alarm the other person; and
(5)    The person knows that the other person did not consent to the exposure.
Private indecent exposure is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
This section does not apply to a person who commits the act described in this section if the person cohabits with or is involved in a sexually intimate relationship with the other person.
Source: SL 2009, ch 116, § 3.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-24-2
     22-24-2, 22-24-2.1.   Repealed by SL 1976, ch 158, § 24-11
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-24-3
     22-24-3.   Repealed by SL 1968, ch 29, § 16
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-24-4
     22-24-4.   Repealed by SL 1972, ch 139, § 1
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-24-5
     22-24-5.   Repealed by SL 1968, ch 29, § 16
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-24-6
     22-24-6, 22-24-7.   Repealed by SL 1976, ch 158, § 24-11
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-24-8
     22-24-8.   Repealed by SL 2005, ch 120, § 301, eff. July 1, 2006.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-24-9
     22-24-9, 22-24-10.   Repealed by SL 1976, ch 158, § 24-11
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-24-11
     22-24-11 to 22-24-24.   Repealed by SL 1974, ch 165, § 24
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-24-25Municipal and county power to regulate obscene materials or obscene live conduct not preempted.
Except as provided in §  22-24-37, nothing contained in this chapter limits any county or municipality from regulating obscene material or obscene live conduct within its jurisdiction.
Source: SL 1968, ch 29, § 14; SL 1974, ch 61, § 2; SL 1976, ch 158, § 24-2; SL 1978, ch 162; SL 1994, ch 167, § 1; SL 1998, ch 137, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-24-25.1County or municipal ordinance establishing contemporary community standards test.
Any county or municipality may provide, by ordinance, for a contemporary community standards test to regulate the sale, distribution, and use of obscene material and to regulate obscene live conduct in any commercial establishment or public place within its jurisdiction.
Source: SDCL, § 22-24-25 as added by SL 1978, ch 162; SL 1994, ch 167, § 2; SL 2004, ch 155, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 302.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES 22-24-26
     22-24-26.   Obsolete
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-24-27Definition of terms.
Terms used in §§ 22-24-25 to 22-24-37, inclusive, mean:
(1)    "Contemporary community standard," the contemporary community standard of the state in which the question of obscenity is to be tested, by the average person, of the state;
(2)    "Distributed," to transfer possession of, whether with or without consideration;
(3)    "Exhibit," to show or display;
(4)    "Harmful to minors," includes in its meaning the quality of any material or of any performance or of any description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sado-masochistic abuse, if it:
(a)    Predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful, or morbid interest of minors; and
(b)    Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors; and
(c)    Is without serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value;
(5)    "Magistrate," any circuit court or magistrate judge;
(6)    "Material," anything tangible which is harmful to minors, whether derived through the medium of reading, observation, or sound;
(7)    "Matter" or "material," any book, magazine, newspaper, or other printed or written material; or any picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture, or other pictorial representation; or any statue or other figure; or recording, transcription or mechanical, chemical, or electrical reproduction; or any other articles, equipment, machines, or materials;
(8)    "Minor," any person less than eighteen years of age;
* * *