TITLE 22
22-22-1.3. Contents of presentence investigation report for person convicted of sex crime.
Any person convicted of a felony violation as provided in subdivisions 22-24B-1(1) to (15), inclusive, and (19), (24) and (25), shall have included in the offender's presentence investigation report a psycho-sexual assessment including the following information: the offender's sexual history; an identification of precursor activities to sexual offending; intellectual, adaptive and academic functioning; social and emotional functioning; previous legal history; previous treatment history; victim selection and age; risk to the community; and treatment options recommended. If a presentence investigation is not prepared, the court shall order a psycho-sexual assessment which shall be made available to the court prior to sentencing. If the offender is sentenced to a state correctional facility, the psycho-sexual assessment shall be attached to the official statement and supplied to the Board of Pardons and Paroles and the warden.
Source: SL 1992, ch 164, § 2; SL 2005, ch 120, § 393; SL 2006, ch 121, § 2; SL 2021, ch 98, § 6; SL 2023, ch 82, § 13.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-22-1.4Exception for mitigating circumstances--Factual basis relied upon in writing.
The sentencing court may impose a sentence other than that which is required by §§ 22-22-1.2 and 22-6-1.2 if the court finds that mitigating circumstances exist which require a departure from the mandatory sentence imposed by § 22-22-1.2 or 22-6-1.2. The court's finding of mitigating circumstances and the factual basis relied upon by the court shall be in writing.
Source: SL 1992, ch 164, § 3; SL 2005, ch 120, § 394; SL 2006, ch 121, § 4.