TITLE 22
22-24B-22. Definitions.
Terms used in §§ 22-24B-22 to 22-24B-28, inclusive, mean:
(1)    "Community safety zone," the measurement of a straight line that creates an area that lies within five hundred feet from the facilities and grounds of any school, public park, public playground, domestic abuse shelter, sexual assault shelter, or public pool, including the facilities and grounds itself;
(2)    "Loiter," to remain for a period of time and under circumstances that a reasonable person would determine is for the primary purpose of observing or contacting minors;
(3)    "School," any public, private, denominational, or parochial school offering preschool, kindergarten, or any grade from one through twelve accredited through the Department of Education. This term does not apply to any facility where the education of students might occur incidentally to the primary purpose of the facility;
(4)    "Residence," the address a person lists for purposes of the sex offender registry under subdivision 22-24B-8(3) and § 22-24B-12.
Source: SL 2006, ch 125, § 1; SL 2018, ch 133, § 3; SL 2021, ch 99, § 1; SL 2024, ch 89, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES