TITLE 22
22-42-19. Drug free zones created--Violation as felony--Sentence--Defense.
Any person who commits a violation of § 22-42-2, 22-42-3, or 22-42-4, or a felony violation of § 22-42-7, if such activity has taken place:
(1)    In, on, or within one thousand feet of real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school or a playground; or
(2)    In, on, or within five hundred feet of real property comprising a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility; is guilty of a Class 4 felony. The sentence imposed for a conviction under this section carries a minimum sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional facility of five years. Any sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed for the principal felony. The court may not place on probation, suspend the execution of the sentence, or suspend the imposition of the sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this section. However, the sentencing court may impose a sentence other than that specified in this section if the court finds that mitigating circumstances exist which require a departure from the mandatory sentence provided for in this section. The court's finding of mitigating circumstances allowed by this section and the factual basis relied upon by the court shall be in writing.
It is not a defense to the provisions of this section that the defendant did not know the distance involved. It is not a defense to the provisions of this section that school was not in session.
Source: SL 1992, ch 168, § 2; SL 1998, ch 140, § 1; SL 2023, ch 82, § 19.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-42-20Violation of drug-free zones as separate count in indictment.
A violation of § 22-42-19 shall be charged in the indictment or information as a separate count in addition to the principal felony charged to have been committed.
Source: SL 1992, ch 168, § 3.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-42-21Lack of knowledge as to age of minor not a defense.
It is not a defense to the provisions of this chapter regarding distribution of a controlled substance or marijuana to a minor that the defendant did not know that the recipient was a minor, even if such lack of knowledge was reasonable.
Source: SL 1992, ch 168, § 4.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-42-22Possession of Salvia divinorum or salvinorin A prohibited--Felony or misdemeanor.
No person may knowingly possess Salvia divinorum or salvinorin A. It is a Class 1 misdemeanor to possess two ounces or less of Salvia divinorum or salvinorin A. It is a Class 6 felony to possess more than two ounces of Salvia divinorum or salvinorin A.
Source: SL 2009, ch 119, § 1, eff. Mar. 10, 2009.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-42-23 . Controlled Substance--Pregnancy--Assault.
If a woman who was pregnant at the time of an alleged violation of §  22-42-5 or 22-42-5 .1 provides evidence that she:
(1) Received adequate prenatal care from a licensed health care professional during her pregnancy;
(2) Actively enrolled in an addiction recovery program before the child was born;
(3) Remained in the program after delivery; and
(4) Completed the addiction recovery program,
the state shall dismiss the charge.
Source: SL 2020, ch 88, § 1.