TITLE 22
22-21-4. Record--Privacy--Manipulated image--Violation.
No person may:
(1)    Use any device to photograph or visually record:
(a)    Any other person without clothing or under or through the clothing, or with another person depicted in a sexual act, for the purpose of viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn by, that other person;
(b)    Without the consent or knowledge of that other person; and
(c)    With the intent to self-gratify, to harass, or embarrass and invade the privacy of that other person, under circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy;
(2)    Use, disclose, or disseminate, by any means, any recording or photograph in violation of subdivision (1), in order to self-gratify, to harass, or to embarrass and invade the privacy of that other person; or
(3)    Knowingly and intentionally disseminate or sell any image or recording of another person:
(a)    That has been intentionally manipulated to create a realistic but false image or recording that would cause a reasonable person to mistakenly believe that the image or recording is authentic;
(b)    That depicts the person as totally nude; in a state of undress to expose the genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female breast; or with another person in a sexual act;
(c)    Without the consent or knowledge of the person whose image is depicted; and
(d)    With the intent to self-gratify, to harass, or embarrass and invade the privacy of the person whose image is depicted.
A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, a violation of this section is a Class 6 felony if the victim is seventeen years of age or younger and the perpetrator is at least twenty-one years of age at the time the photograph or recording is made.
Source: SL 2004, ch 151, § 1; SL 2011, ch 116, § 1; SL 2016, ch 123, § 1; SL 2020, ch 87, § 4; SL 2021, ch 96, § 1; SL 2022, ch 63, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
22-21-5Service providers not liable.
Nothing in § 22-21-4 shall be construed to impose liability on a provider of an electronic communication service, an information service, a mobile service, including a commercial mobile service, a telecommunication service, an interactive computer service, or a cable service as those terms are defined under federal law.
Source: SL 2016, ch 123, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22 - CRIMES
CHAPTER 22-22
SEX OFFENSES