TITLE 22
22-1-2. Definitions.
Terms used in this title mean:
(1)    If applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted:
(a)    The words, "malice, maliciously," and all derivatives thereof import a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law;
* * *
(43)    "Service," labor that does not include a tangible commodity. The term includes, but is not limited to: labor; professional advice; telephone, cable television and other utility service; accommodations in hotels, restaurants or elsewhere; admissions to exhibits and entertainments; the use of machines designed to be operated by coin or other thing of value; and the use of rental property;
(44)    "Seller," any person or employee engaged in the business of selling pistols at retail;
(44A)    "Serious bodily injury," such injury as is grave and not trivial, and gives rise to apprehension of danger to life, health, or limb;
(45)    "Short rifle," any rifle having a barrel less than sixteen inches long, or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches;
(46)    "Short shotgun," any shotgun having a barrel less than eighteen inches long or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches;
(47)    "Signature," any name, mark or sign written with intent to authenticate any instrument or writing;
(48)    Deleted by SL 2005, ch 120, § 357;
(49)    "Structure," any house, building, outbuilding, motor vehicle, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, trailer, tent, or other edifice, vehicle or shelter, or any portion thereof;
(50)    "Stun gun," any battery-powered, pulsed electrical device of high voltage and low or no amperage that can disrupt the central nervous system and cause temporary loss of voluntary muscle control of a person;
(50A)    "Unborn child," an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth;
(51)    "Unoccupied structure," any structure which is not an occupied structure;
(52)    "Vessel," if used with reference to shipping, any ship of any kind and every structure adapted to be navigated from place to place;
(53)    "Victim," any natural person against whom the defendant in a criminal prosecution has committed or attempted to commit a crime;
(54)    "Voluntary intoxication," intoxication caused by substances that an actor knowingly introduces into his or her body, the tendency of which is to cause intoxication; and
(55)    "Written instrument," any paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, used for purposes of reciting, embodying, conveying, or recording information, and any money, credit card, token, stamp, seal, badge, trade mark, service mark or any evidence or symbol of value, right, privilege or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.
Source: Preliminary clause: SDC 1939, § 13.0102; SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1; SL 1977, ch 189, § 2; SL 1994, ch 351, § 41. Subd. (1): SDC 1939, § 13.0102 (1); SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (1); SL 1977, ch 189, § 3; SL 1978, ch 158, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 357. Subds. (2), (3): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (2), (3). Subd. (4): SL 1985, ch 190, § 3. Subd. (5): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (5); SL 2005, ch 120, § 357. Subd. (6): SL 1985, ch 190, § 4. Subd. (7): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (6). Subd. (8): SL 1976, ch 158, § 14-1; SL 1977, ch 189, § 4; SL 2005, ch 120, § 357. Subd. (9): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (7); SL 1977, ch 189, § 5; 1 158, § 2; SL 1978, ch 169, § 9; SL 1988, ch 185; SL 1992, ch 165; SL 2001, ch 145, § 2; SL 2002, ch 102, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 357; SL 2007, ch 141, § 1. Subd. (10): SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (8); SL 2005, ch 120, § 357. Subd. (11): SL 1976, ch 158, § 30A-1 (1); SL 1977, ch 189, § 6; SL 2005, ch 120, § 357. Subd. (12): SL 1976, ch 158, § 30A-1 (2). Subd. (13): SL 1972, ch 140, § 1 (a); SDCL Supp, § 22-14A-1 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (9); SL 1977, ch 189, § 7. Subd. (14): SL 1972, ch 140, § 1 (b), (c); SDCL Supp, §§ 22 22-14A-3; SL 1976, ch 158, § 1-1 (10). Subd. (15): SL 1976, ch 158,
* * *