TITLE 23
23-14-20      Certificate prepared by coroner.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23 - LAW ENFORCEMENT
23-14-1Duty of coroner to inquire into cause of death.
The coroner shall hold an inquest upon the dead bodies of such persons only as are supposed to have died by unlawful means.
* * *
At the request of a county coroner having jurisdiction over a dead body, or at the request of a state's attorney in deaths which may have occurred by unlawful means, the special death investigator may directly assume jurisdiction over any dead body when determination of the cause and manner of death may be in the public interest, with the same duties and responsibilities as a county coroner. With the concurrence of the county coroner, a special death investigator may issue subpoenas for witnesses or records pertaining to deaths investigated pursuant to § 23-14-18.
Source: SL 1989, ch 204, § 2; SL 1998, ch 145, § 2.
23-14-18.3Investigation of uncertified deaths.
The secretary of health may direct a special death investigator to investigate and certify deaths remaining uncertified for more than three months after the death occurred or was reported.
Source: SL 1989, ch 204, § 3.
23-14-18.4Compensation of special death investigators.
The special death investigator shall be compensated only by the agency requesting his services on a direct fee-for-service basis.
Source: SL 1989, ch 204, § 4.
23-14-19Joint custody of dead bodies and effects--Movement prohibited--Violation as misdemeanor.
As to any death, the cause and manner of which is in the public interest, the county coroner and law enforcement agency exercising investigative control over such death shall jointly take charge of and exercise complete control over all dead bodies and all effects affixed thereto to determine the physiological cause of death. The investigating law enforcement officers, including the state's attorney or attorney general shall have control over all other elements of evidence demonstrating a potential criminal circumstance of death. No dead body subject to control by the coroner having investigative control may be moved from the scene of death without the coroner's permission unless the body directly obstructs a public transportation right-of-way or poses an immediate health hazard. No dead body subject to coroner control under this section may be embalmed without the express authority of the investigating coroner. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1985, ch 191, § 2.
The county coroner shall prepare a medical certificate in conformance with chapter 34-25 for all deaths over which he assumes jurisdiction.
Source: SL 1985, ch 191, § 3.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23 - LAW ENFORCEMENT 23-15 SEARCH WARRANT [REPEALED]
CHAPTER 23-15
SEARCH WARRANT [REPEALED]
[Repealed by SL 1978, ch 178, § 577; SL 1978, ch 185, § 19]
SDLRC - Codified Law 23 - LAW ENFORCEMENT 23-16 DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY SEIZED [REPEALED]
CHAPTER 23-16
DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY SEIZED [REPEALED]
[Repealed by SL 1978, ch 178, § 577]
SDLRC - Codified Law 23 - LAW ENFORCEMENT 23-17 DESTRUCTION OF GAMBLING DEVICES [REPEALED]
CHAPTER 23-17
DESTRUCTION OF GAMBLING DEVICES [REPEALED]
[Repealed by SL 1978, ch 178, § 577]
SDLRC - Codified Law 23 - LAW ENFORCEMENT 23-18 SUPPRESSION OF OBSCENE OBJECTS [REPEALED]
CHAPTER 23-18
SUPPRESSION OF OBSCENE OBJECTS [REPEALED]
[Repealed by SL 1968, ch 29, § 16]
SDLRC - Codified Law 23 - LAW ENFORCEMENT 23-19 COMPLAINTS AND PRELIMINARY INFORMATION [REPEALED]
CHAPTER 23-19
COMPLAINTS AND PRELIMINARY INFORMATION [REPEALED]
[Repealed by SL 1978, ch 164, § 5; SL 1978, ch 178, § 577]
SDLRC - Codified Law 23 - LAW ENFORCEMENT 23-20 FILING OF INFORMATION [REPEALED]
CHAPTER 23-20
FILING OF INFORMATION [REPEALED]
[Repealed by SL 1978, ch 164, § 7; SL 1978, ch 178, § 577]
SDLRC - Codified Law 23 - LAW ENFORCEMENT 23-21 WARRANTS FOR ARREST [REPEALED]
CHAPTER 23-21
WARRANTS FOR ARREST [REPEALED]
[Repealed by SL 1978, ch 178, § 577]
SDLRC - Codified Law 23 - LAW ENFORCEMENT 23-22 ARREST AND DELIVERY TO MAGISTRATE [REPEALED]
CHAPTER 23-22
ARREST AND DELIVERY TO MAGISTRATE [REPEALED]
[Repealed by SL 1978, ch 178, § 577; SL 1978, ch 185, § 19]
SDLRC - Codified Law 23 - LAW ENFORCEMENT 23-23 ARRESTS BY OFFICERS OF OTHER STATES [REPEALED]
CHAPTER 23-23
ARRESTS BY OFFICERS OF OTHER STATES [REPEALED]
CHAPTER 23-24
EXTRADITION PROCEEDINGS