<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><head><meta charset="UTF-8" /><meta http-equiv='content-language' content='en-us'/><title>SDLRC - Codified Law 23A-20-13.1 - Challenges for cause in criminal cases. </title><meta name="Generator" content="PowerTools for Open XML" /><style>span { white-space: pre-wrap; } p.s2048654Normal { text-align: justify; font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-
* * *
prospective juror has a relationship of guardian and ward, master and servant, employer and employee, landlord and tenant, or principal and agent with an attorney or the defendant, alleged victim or complainant in the case.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(5)    The prospective juror is a partner or associate in business with an attorney or the defendant, alleged victim or complainant in the case.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(6)    The prospective juror is a surety on a bond or an obligation with an attorney or the defendant, alleged victim or complainant in the case.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(7)    The prospective juror, presently, has a relationship of attorney and client with one of the attorneys in the case or has had such a relationship within one year previously.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(8)    The prospective juror is an officer, agent, or employee of a corporation, between which corporation and an attorney in the case, the relationship of attorney and client exists.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(9)    The prospective juror is the spouse of an attorney in the case.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(10)    The prospective juror is the spouse of any other prospective juror who would be subject to a challenge for cause under this section.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(11)    The prospective juror has knowledge of some or all of the material facts of the case and has an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the case.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(12)    The prospective juror has a state of mind evincing enmity against, or bias to or against an attorney, the defendant, the prosecution, the alleged victim or complainant in the case.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(13)    Within two years prior to being summoned, the prospective juror served as a juror in the county during a prior term of jury service pursuant to § </span><a href="https://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&amp;Statute=16-13-22"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">16-13-22</span></a><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(14)    The prospective juror is a defendant in a criminal prosecution pending in the county.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(15)    The prospective juror is a party adverse to the defendant in a civil action, or has complained against or been accused by the defendant in a criminal action.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(16)    The prospective juror served on a grand jury that found the indictment, or on a coroner's jury that inquired into the death of a person whose death is the subject of the prosecution.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(17)    The prospective juror served on a jury trial that tried another person for the offense charged in the indictment or information.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(18)    The prospective juror was a member of a jury formerly sworn to try the indictment, information, or complaint, and whose verdict was set aside or which was discharged without a verdict.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(19)    The prospective juror served as a juror in a civil action brought against the defendant for the act charged as an offense.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(20)    If a talesman, the prospective juror applied directly or indirectly to a sheriff, deputy sheriff, or coroner of the county to be summoned for jury duty.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal-000001"><span class="s2048654DefaultParagraphFont">(21)    A challenge for actual bias showing the existence of a state of mind on the part of a prospective juror, in reference to the case or to the defendant, the prosecution, alleged victim, or complainant that satisfies the court, in the exercise of sound discretion, that the juror cannot try the issue impartially, without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2048654000002"> </span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2048654Normal"><span class="s2048654SCL">Source:</span><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2048654SCL-000003"> SL 1999, ch 287; SL 2002, ch 251, § 4.</span></p></div></body></html>