23A-27-18. Suspension of execution of sentence--Conditions.
Upon conviction, the sentencing court may suspend the execution of any sentence imposed during good behavior, subject to such conditions or restitutions as the court may impose. The suspension order or judgment can be made only by the court in which the conviction occurred. A defendant given a suspended execution of sentence shall remain under the jurisdiction of the court. A state incarceration sentence may be imposed as a condition of a suspended execution of sentence as authorized in § 23A-27-18.1.
Source: SDC 1939, § 34.3708; SL 1939, ch 132; SL 1943, ch 128; SDCL § 23-57-5; SL 1978, ch 178, § 347; SL 1987, ch 177, § 2; SL 2010, ch 129, § 2; SL 2023, ch 82, § 25.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A-27-18 - Suspension of execution of sentence--Conditions.
23A-27-18.1. Imprisonment as condition of probation or suspension of sentence--Credit for time.
The conditions of probation imposed pursuant to § 23A-27-12 or 23A-27-13 or the conditions of suspension of execution imposed pursuant to § 23A-27-18, may include the requirement that the defendant be imprisoned in the county jail for no more than one hundred eighty days, except as otherwise specified in this section, or in a state correctional facility for no more than one hundred eighty days or the sentence which was imposed or which may be imposed by law, whichever is less. However, for persons sentenced pursuant to § 32-23-4.6, the conditions of probation imposed pursuant to § 23A-27-12 or 23A-27-13 or the conditions of suspension of execution imposed pursuant to § 23A-27-18, may include the requirement that the defendant be imprisoned in the county jail for a specific period not exceeding three hundred sixty-five days. The imprisonment may be further restricted to certain days specified by the court as part of such conditions. The required period of imprisonment for a county jail or state incarceration term should not exceed sixty consecutive days to ensure the court retains authority to impose additional days of imprisonment, if necessary, during the term of supervision pursuant to § 16-22-13. The court retains jurisdiction to raise or lower the required period of imprisonment within the sentence otherwise allowed by law. Any such imprisonment, either in the county jail or state correctional facility, shall be credited toward any incarceration imposed upon any subsequent revocation of a suspended imposition or execution of sentence. During any such imprisonment the defendant shall be subject to all policies, rules, and regulations of the county jail or state correctional facility.
Source: SL 1979, ch 159, § 18; SL 1983, ch 185; SL 1984, ch 180, § 2; SL 1999, ch 122, § 1; SL 2013, ch 101, § 66; SL 2023, ch 82, § 26.
23A-27-18.2. Supervision of person sentenced to county jail or state correctional facility as condition of suspension.
* * *
(2)    Receive treatment for chemical dependency at any South Dakota treatment facility accredited pursuant to § 34-20A-27 and reimburse the county for costs of treatment ordered by the court; or
(3)    Make restitution pursuant to the provisions of chapter 23A-28.
Source: SL 1985, ch 192, § 4; SL 1987, ch 178.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A-27-18 - Suspension of execution of sentence--Conditions.
23A-27-18.4. Suspension of correctional facility sentence--Conditions--Supervision.
Upon conviction, the sentencing court may suspend any portion of a state incarceration sentence subject to conditions or restrictions as the court may impose. The suspension order or judgment can be made only in the court in which the conviction occurred. A defendant with a partially suspended state incarceration sentence is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons and Paroles. The board is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge, and the board retains jurisdiction to revoke the suspended portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of parole or the terms of the suspension.
A defendant with an entirely suspended state incarceration sentence is under the supervision of the sentencing court unless the entirely suspended state incarceration sentence is concurrent or consecutive to an additional state incarceration sentence in which case, the defendant is under the supervision of the Board of Pardons and Paroles.
Source: SL 2010, ch 129, § 3; SL 2023, ch 82, § 28.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A-27-18 - Suspension of execution of sentence--Conditions.
23A-27-18.5Continuing jurisdiction to revoke probation or suspended execution of sentence.
Any court granting probation or a suspended execution of sentence retains jurisdiction to revoke the probation or suspended execution of sentence for violation of its terms and conditions.
Source: SL 2010, ch 129, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A-27-18 - Suspension of execution of sentence--Conditions.
23A-27-18.6Maintenance of good disciplinary record and compliance with program requirements.
In addition to any conditions imposed by the sentencing judge, an inmate under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons and Paroles pursuant to § 23A-27-18.4 or 23A-27-19 shall maintain a good disciplinary record and comply with all programming required by the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons and Paroles. A suspended sentence may be revoked by the Board of Pardons and Paroles for failure to comply with these requirements.
Source: SL 2016, ch 137, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A-27-18 - Suspension of execution of sentence--Conditions.
23A-27-18.7Inmate under suspended sentence considered parolee.
* * *