23A-27-18. Suspension of execution of sentence--Conditions.
23A-27-18.4. Suspension of correctional facility sentence--Conditions--Supervision.
Upon conviction, the sentencing court may suspend any portion of a state incarceration sentence subject to conditions or restrictions as the court may impose. The suspension order or judgment can be made only in the court in which the conviction occurred. A defendant with a partially suspended state incarceration sentence is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons and Paroles. The board is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge, and the board retains jurisdiction to revoke the suspended portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of parole or the terms of the suspension.
A defendant with an entirely suspended state incarceration sentence is under the supervision of the sentencing court unless the entirely suspended state incarceration sentence is concurrent or consecutive to an additional state incarceration sentence in which case, the defendant is under the supervision of the Board of Pardons and Paroles.
Source: SL 2010, ch 129, § 3; SL 2023, ch 82, § 28.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A-27-18 - Suspension of execution of sentence--Conditions.
23A-27-18.5Continuing jurisdiction to revoke probation or suspended execution of sentence.
Any court granting probation or a suspended execution of sentence retains jurisdiction to revoke the probation or suspended execution of sentence for violation of its terms and conditions.
Source: SL 2010, ch 129, § 1.
23A-27-18.6Maintenance of good disciplinary record and compliance with program requirements.
In addition to any conditions imposed by the sentencing judge, an inmate under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons and Paroles pursuant to § 23A-27-18.4 or 23A-27-19 shall maintain a good disciplinary record and comply with all programming required by the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons and Paroles. A suspended sentence may be revoked by the Board of Pardons and Paroles for failure to comply with these requirements.
Source: SL 2016, ch 137, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A-27-18 - Suspension of execution of sentence--Conditions.
23A-27-18.7Inmate under suspended sentence considered parolee.
If an inmate is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons and Paroles as directed in §§ 23A-27-18.4 and 23A-27-19, the inmate is considered a parolee and is governed by the supervision and revocation provisions of chapters 24-15 and 24-15A.
Source: SL 2016, ch 137, § 3.