23A-27-19. Continuing jurisdiction to suspend sentence--Notice to prosecuting attorney and victim--Supervision--Revocation.
The sentencing court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of suspending any sentence for a period of two years from the effective date of the judgment of conviction, notwithstanding the fact that the time for an appeal from such judgment is limited to a shorter period of time. The court shall notify the attorney who prosecuted the person or the successor in office of the prosecuting attorney at least fourteen days in advance of the suspension. Notice shall be provided to any victim by the prosecuting attorney or the successor in office pursuant to the provisions of § 23A-27-1.2. Any person whose sentence is suspended pursuant to this section is under the supervision of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, except as provided in § 23A-27-18.2. The board is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge, and the board retains jurisdiction to revoke the suspended portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of parole or the terms of the suspension.
Source: SL 1945, ch 149; SDC Supp 1960, § 34.3708-1; SDCL § 23-57-8; SL 1978, ch 178, § 349; SL 1979, ch 159, § 19; SL 1985, ch 197; SL 1986, ch 195; SL 1988, ch 192; SL 1988, ch 193; SL 2005, ch 127, § 1; SL 2010, ch 129, § 5; SL 2016, ch 137, § 1.
23A-27-19.1. Suspension of probationary period--Conditions.
The running of a probationer's probationary period shall be suspended under the following conditions:
(1) If the probationer absconds from supervision;
(2) If the probationer is in violation of any of the terms and conditions of probation unless a sanction has been imposed for the violation pursuant to the graduated response grid established pursuant to § 16-22-13 and the probationer has fully complied with the sanction;
(3) Upon the filing of any probation violation report and during the pendency of any revocation or modification proceedings; or
(4) Upon arrest of a probationer pursuant to § 23A-27-21 if such arrest is followed by a revocation or modification hearing.
Source: SL 1979, ch 159, § 20A; SL 2014, ch 115, § 1.