CHAPTER 23A-28
23A-28-12. Minor victim's medical, psychological or psychiatric treatment or foster care--Sentence requiring payment.
Anyone convicted under subdivision 22-22-1(1) or (5), § 22-22-7, subdivision 22-49-2(2), § 22-22-24.3, or § 26-10-1 shall be required as part of the sentence imposed by the court to pay all or part of the cost of any necessary medical, psychological, or psychiatric treatment, or foster care of the minor resulting from the act or acts for which the defendant is convicted.
Source: SL 1984, ch 182; SL 1996, ch 155; SL 1997, ch 143, § 3; SL 2020, ch 89, § 7.
SDLRC - Codified Law 23A-28 - RESTITUTION TO VICTIMS OF CRIME
23A-28-13Unlawful taking of money from store or mercantile establishment.
Any adult or emancipated minor as defined in § 25-5-24 or the parents or guardian of any unemancipated minor, or any employee of any store or mercantile establishment who takes possession of any money belonging to the store or other mercantile establishment without the consent of the owner and with the intention of converting the money to the person's own use is liable to the owner for the amount taken. In addition, the merchant is entitled to the amount of money taken, or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, and attorney fees and costs.
Source: SL 1994, ch 179, § 2.
23A-28-14Release of certain information to victims of delinquent act of juvenile.
Upon written request of the victim of any act of juvenile delinquency, the prosecuting attorney shall provide the name and address of any child adjudicated to have committed the delinquent act and the name and address of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian.
The term, victim, means a person who is defined as a victim in subdivision 22-1-2(53) or in § 23A-28C-4, or, if the victim is a child, the victim's parents, guardian, or custodian.
Upon further written application and demonstration of need, the court may, in its discretion, order specified additional information to be disclosed to the victim.
Source: SL 1995, ch 136.