23A-3-2. Law enforcement officer's power to arrest without warrant.
A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
(1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence; or
(2) Upon probable cause that a felony or Class 1 misdemeanor has been committed and the person arrested committed it, although not in the officer's presence.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.1609; SDCL, § 23-22-7; SL 1978, ch 178, § 15; SL 1979, ch 159, § 1.
23A-3-2.1. Circumstances permitting warrantless arrests.
Unless the provisions of § 22-18-5 apply, a law enforcement officer shall arrest and take into custody, pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court order, any person, without a warrant, at any time that the opportunity presents itself, if the officer has probable cause to believe that:
(1) An order has been issued under chapter 25-10 protecting the victim and the terms of the order prohibiting acts or threats of abuse or excluding the person from a residence have been violated; or
(2) An order has been issued under chapter 22-19A protecting the victim and the terms of the order prohibiting acts of stalking or physical injury have been violated; or
(3) The person is eighteen years or older and within the preceding forty-eight hours has assaulted a person in a relationship as defined in § 25-10-3.1;
and the officer believes that an aggravated assault has occurred; an assault has occurred which has resulted in bodily injury to the victim, whether the injury is observable by the responding officer or not; or an attempt by physical menace has been made to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm.
Source: SL 1989, ch 207, § 1; SL 1996, ch 153; SL 1998, ch 146, § 1; SL 2001, ch 119, § 1; SL 2006, ch 134, § 1; SL 2015, ch 139, § 1.