24-15-11. Restrictions on parolee--Bond--Restitution--Child support--Supervision fees.
The board may place reasonable restrictions upon a parolee which are designed to continue the parolee's rehabilitation. The board and the department may require the parolee to post a bond to assure the parolee's appearance and compliance with the conditions and restrictions of parole. The board, upon granting parole, shall require the implementation of a restitution plan and payment of supervision fees, if reasonably possible. The prior obligations of child support and restitution payments take precedence over collection of supervision fees. All restrictions shall be in writing, and the agreement shall be signed by the parolee.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.5307; SL 1955, ch 31, § 5; SL 1957, ch 36, § 3; SL 1964, ch 33, § 8; SDCL § 23-60-17; SL 1978, ch 186, § 26; SL 1986, ch 196, § 6; SL 1997, ch 149, § 1; SL 2010, ch 133, § 1.
24-15-11.1. Substituting community service for supervision fees.
The Board of Pardons and Paroles and the Department of Corrections may allow inmates required to pay supervision fees pursuant to § 24-15-11 or 24-15A-24 to substitute community service work hours for supervision fees.
Source: SL 1997, ch 149, § 3.
24-15-11.2. Revenue to general fund.
Any revenue collected pursuant to §§ 24-15-11 and 24-15A-24 as supervision fees shall be deposited in the state general fund.
Source: SL 1997, ch 149, § 4; SL 1998, ch 154, § 1.
24-15-11.3. Promulgation of rules establishing supervision fees.
The Department of Corrections may promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, to establish supervision fee rates to be imposed pursuant to §§ 24-15-11 and 24-15A-24.
Source: SL 1997, ch 149, § 6.