01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-6-11. Notice to Department of Social Services--Recommendation of department--Appearance.
Upon the filing of a petition for the adoption of a minor child the petitioner therein shall notify the Department of Social Services, by mailing to the department a copy of the petition. The petitioner also shall notify the department of the date fixed for hearing the petition, or mail to the department a copy of the order fixing the date of the hearing. The department shall make a recommendation as to the desirability of the adoption. The department may appear in any procedure the same as the party in interest, and may request a postponement of hearing on the petition in the event more time is needed for its investigation. This section only applies to a child in the custody of the department.
Source: SL 1939, ch 168, § 10; SDC Supp 1960, § 55.3715; SL 1979, ch 167, § 2; SL 1979, ch 168; SL 2007, ch 156, § 2.