01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-4-61. Written mediated agreement--Signing--Court approval.
The mediator shall reduce to writing any agreement of the parties. The mediator shall inform the parties of their right to review the agreement with counsel before they sign the agreement. After the agreement is signed by the parties, the mediator shall present the agreement to the court. The agreement is not binding upon the parties until approved by order of the court.
Source: SL 1996, ch 163, § 5.