01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-6-17. Rights and duties of natural parents terminated on adoption--Exceptions.
The natural parents of an adopted child are from the time of the adoption, relieved of all parental duties towards, and of all responsibility for the child so adopted, and have no right over it. Adoption of a child shall be final and unconditional except as otherwise provided by § 25-6-21. The natural parents of an adopted child shall retain no rights or privileges to have visitation or other post-adoption contact with the child, except in cases where a natural parent consents to the adoption of a child by the child's stepfather or stepmother who is the present spouse of the natural parent or in cases of voluntary termination where there is a written pre-adoption agreement between the natural parent or parents and the adoptive parents. Any existing child support arrearages shall be addressed by the court in the order terminating parental rights. The South Dakota Supreme Court decision, People in Interest of S.A.H., 537 N.W.2d 1 (S.D. 1995), is abrogated by the South Dakota Legislature in so far as the case gave circuit courts the option to order an open adoption or post-termination visitation. Post-adoption visitation is an extraordinary remedy and may be exercised only by the adoptive parents when in the child's best interests. This section does not apply to pre-adoption agreements entered into before July 1, 1997.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0407; SL 1943, ch 50; SL 1945, ch 47, § 2; SL 1997, ch 153, § 1; SL 2013, ch 119, § 20.