01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-4-41. Allowance for support when divorce granted.
Where a divorce is granted, the court may compel one party to make such suitable allowance to the other party for support during the life of that other party or for a shorter period, as the court may deem just, having regard to the circumstances of the parties represented; and the court may from time to time modify its orders in these respects.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0726; SL 1977, ch 203, § 1.