01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-1-38. Validity of marriages contracted outside state--Same-sex marriages excluded.
Any marriage contracted outside the jurisdiction of this state, except a marriage contracted between two persons of the same gender, which is valid by the laws of the jurisdiction in which such marriage was contracted, is valid in this state.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0103; SL 2000, ch 115, § 1.