01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-4-44. Division of property between parties.
When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife. In making such division of the property, the court shall have regard for equity and the circumstances of the parties.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0726; SL 1988, ch 203.