01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-7-19. Marital status and divorce decrees immaterial to criminal liability--Status of unborn child.
The provisions of §§ 25-7-16 to 25-7-20, inclusive, are applicable whether the parents of such child are married or divorced, and regardless of any decree made in any divorce action relative to alimony or to the support of the child. A child conceived but not yet born is to be deemed an existing person insofar as said sections are concerned.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.3204 as enacted by SL 1963, ch 56, § 1.