01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-1-29. Solemnization and recording of marriages required--Common-law marriages prior to 1959 not invalidated.
Marriage must be solemnized, authenticated, and recorded as provided in this chapter provided, however, that noncompliance with its provisions does not invalidate any lawful marriage consented to and subsequently consummated prior to July 1, 1959.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0110; SL 1959, ch 50, § 2.