01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-5A-6. Verified petition--Contents.
The petition for the voluntary termination of parental rights under this chapter shall be verified and contain the:
(1) Name and place of residence of the petitioner or petitioners;
(2) Name, sex, race, citizenship, and date of birth of the child;
(3) Relationship of the petitioner or petitioners to the child;
(4) Name, address, race, religion, and citizenship of the parent or parents of the child;
(5) Reasons for desiring the termination of parental rights;
(6) Name and address of the person or persons or of the authorized agency to whom or to which parental rights are sought to be transferred;
(7) Consent of the petitioner or petitioners to the termination of parental rights;
(8) Consent executed by the person or persons or authorized agency to whom or to which parental rights are to be transferred;
(9) Statement that no temporary assistance for needy families benefits were ever received on behalf of the minor child from the State of South Dakota or any other state.
Source: SL 1971, ch 165, § 5; SL 1973, ch 163, § 3; SL 1995, ch 143, § 3.