01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-7-17. Abandonment or nonsupport of child by parent as prima facie evidence of intent.
Proof of abandonment or desertion of a child by a parent, or the omission by a parent to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical attendance, other remedial care, or other means of support for his child is prima facie evidence that the abandonment, desertion, or omission is intentional and without lawful excuse.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.3204 as enacted by SL 1963, ch 56, § 1; SL 1982, ch 195, § 1.