01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-6-3. Consent of spouse required for adoption.
A married man not lawfully separated from his wife cannot adopt a child without the consent of his wife, nor can a married woman, not thus separated from her husband, without his consent, provided the husband or wife not consenting is capable of giving such consent.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0402.