01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-5A-9. Time and place of hearing--Notice.
If a petition for the voluntary termination of parental rights is filed, the court shall set a date for a hearing thereon, and shall cause notice of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing to be served upon the parent or parents. No such notice is necessary if a waiver executed by the parent or parents has been filed with the petition. The court may require notice to be served upon any other person or organization and shall require notice to be served upon the Department of Social Services if the petition indicated that temporary assistance for needy families benefits were ever received on behalf of the minor child in accordance with subdivision 25-5A-6(9). Any failure to provide notice to the Department of Social Services pursuant to this section does not invalidate the proceedings.
Source: SL 1971, ch 165, § 6 (1); SL 1995, ch 143, § 4.