01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-4-33.1. Automatic temporary restraining order upon service.
Upon the filing of a summons and complaint for divorce or separate maintenance by the plaintiff, and upon personal service of the summons and complaint on the defendant, a temporary restraining order shall be in effect against both parties until the final decree is entered, the complaint dismissed, or until further order of the court:
(1) Restraining both parties from transferring, encumbering, concealing, or in any way dissipating or disposing of any marital assets, without the written consent of the other party or an order of the court, except as may be necessary in the usual course of business or for the necessities of life, and requiring each party to notify the other party of any proposed extraordinary expenditures and to account to the court for all extraordinary expenditures made after the temporary restraining order is in effect;
(2) Restraining both parties from molesting or disturbing the peace of the other party;
(3) Restraining both parties from removing any minor child of the parties from the state without the written consent of the other party or an order of the court; and
(4) Restraining both parties from making any changes to any insurance coverage for the parties or any child of the parties without the written consent of the other party or an order of the court unless the change under the applicable insurance coverage increases the benefits, adds additional property, persons, or perils to be covered, or is required by the insurer.
The provisions of the temporary restraining order shall be printed upon the summons and shall become an order of the court upon fulfillment of the requirements of service. However, nothing in this section precludes either party from applying to the court for any further relief or for the modification or revocation of any order.
Source: SL 1986, ch 212; SL 2011, ch 130, § 1.