01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-7-7.3. Previously ordered support payments not subject to modification--Exception.
Any previously ordered support payments that have become due, whether paid or unpaid, are not subject to modification by a court or administrative entity of this state, except those accruing in any period in which there is pending a petition for modification of the support obligation, but only from the date that notice of hearing of the petition has been given to the obligee, the obligor, and any other parties having an interest in such matter.
Source: SL 1987, ch 190; SL 2013, ch 119, § 3.