01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-10-17.1. Persons convicted of crimes involving domestic abuse required to support domestic violence programs.
In addition to any other penalty, assessment, or fine provided by law, the court shall order any person convicted of a crime involving domestic violence or domestic abuse to remit costs in the amount of twenty-five dollars to the clerk of courts. The clerk of courts shall forward any amount collected to the county treasurer for deposit in the county domestic violence program fund. Failure to remit the amount to the clerk of courts in the time specified by the court is punishable by contempt proceedings.
Source: SL 2011, ch 133, § 1.