01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-4-38. Alimony pending action.
While an action for divorce is pending, the court may in its discretion require one spouse to pay as alimony any money necessary to support the other spouse or the children of the parties, or to prosecute or defend the action.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0725; SL 1979, ch 165, § 1.