01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-7-6.5. Assets considered when income insufficient.
If a child's needs are not being met through the income of the parents, assets shall be considered. If the parents have savings, life insurance, or other assets in amounts unrelated to income, these holdings shall be considered. The parents' ability to borrow may be used to determine financial ability.
Source: SL 1989, ch 220, § 5.