01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-6-4.2. Offering, giving, or receiving unauthorized consideration for adoption as felony.
Any person who offers, gives, or receives any money or other consideration or thing of value in connection with the placing of any child for adoption, or relating to the consent to adoption, or with the petition for adoption except such charges as are approved by the court and fees charged by agencies licensed pursuant to chapter 26-6, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Source: SL 1977, ch 205, § 1.