01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-4-45.6. Consideration of conviction for death of other parent in custody award.
In awarding custody or granting rights of visitation involving a minor, the court shall consider a conviction, excluding vehicular homicide, of a parent for the death of the other parent. A conviction for the death of the other parent creates a rebuttable presumption that awarding custody or granting visitation to the convicted parent is not in the best interests of the minor.
Source: SL 1997, ch 156, § 2.