01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-5A-16. Determination that petitioners know consequences.
At the time of the hearing the court, after full and complete inquiry, shall determine whether the petitioner or petitioners are fully aware of the purpose of the proceedings and the consequences of their act.
Source: SL 1971, ch 165, § 6 (8).