01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-4-30. Residence requirements for divorce or separate maintenance.
The plaintiff in an action for divorce or separate maintenance must, at the time the action is commenced, be a resident of this state, or be stationed in this state while a member of the armed services. Subsequently, the plaintiff need not maintain that residence or military presence to be entitled to the entry of a decree or judgment of divorce or separate maintenance.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0720; SL 1961, ch 53; SDCL § 25-4-32; SL 1974, ch 174, § 1; SL 2008, ch 121, § 1.