01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-1-1. Marriage defined--Consent and solemnization required.
Marriage is a personal relation, between a man and a woman, arising out of a civil contract to which the consent of parties capable of making it is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute a marriage; it must be followed by a solemnization.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0101; SL 1959, ch 50, § 1; SL 1996, ch 161.