01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-4-42. Security for payments required of spouse--Receivership--Allowance withheld when recipient's estate sufficient.
The court may require a spouse to give reasonable security for providing maintenance, or making any payments required under the provisions of this chapter, and may enforce the same by the appointment of a receiver, or by any other remedy applicable to the case. But when a spouse has a separate estate sufficient to give that spouse proper support, the court in its discretion may withhold any allowance to that spouse out of the separate property of the other spouse.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0728; SL 1979, ch 165, § 4.