01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-7-7.4. Unpaid payment or installment of support as judgment.
Any payment or installment of support under an order for support, as defined by § 25-7A-1, whether entered by a court or an administrative entity of this state or of any other state or jurisdiction, which is unpaid after the date it is due, is a judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment of this state, including enforceability, and is entitled, as a judgment, to full faith and credit in this state.
Source: SL 1987, ch 191, § 1.