01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-2-16. Definitions.
Terms as used in §§ 25-2-16 to 25-2-25, inclusive, mean:
(1) "Premarital agreement," an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage;
(2) "Property," any interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, including income and earnings.
Source: SL 1989, ch 216, § 1.