01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-10-3.1. Persons entitled to apply for protection order.
Any person who is involved in one of the following relationships with another party:
(1) Spouse or former spouse;
(2) Is in a significant romantic relationship or has been in one during the past twelve months with the abusing party;
(3) Has a child or is expecting a child with the abusing party;
(4) Parent and child, including a relationship by adoption, guardianship, or marriage; or
(5) Siblings, whether of the whole or half blood, including a relationship through adoption or marriage;
is entitled to apply for a protection order or a temporary protection order pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
Source: SL 2014, ch 125, § 1; SL 2017, ch 112, § 1.