01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-5A-2. Purposes of termination procedure.
The procedure for the voluntary termination of parental rights for the purpose of adoption or, if a suitable adoption plan cannot be effected, for the purpose of providing for the care of the child by some other plan which may or may not contemplate the continued possibility of eventual adoption, may be initiated whenever it appears that the parent or parents of any child desires to relinquish such parental rights.
Source: SL 1971, ch 165, § 3; SL 1973, ch 163, § 2.