01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-2-7. Property rights and powers of spouse.
Each spouse shall have and retain after marriage all the civil and property rights of a single person. Each may buy and sell, receive and convey, or dispose of by will, or otherwise dispose of any real or personal property belonging to him or her or in which he or she may have an interest, without joining the name of the spouse except for the homestead.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0207; SL 1984, ch 12, § 41.