01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-4-39. Separate maintenance granted on denial of divorce.
Though judgment of divorce is denied, the court may in an action for divorce provide for maintenance of a spouse and the children of the parties, or any of them, by the other spouse.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0727; SL 1979, ch 165, § 2.