01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-8-9. Time for bringing proceedings.
Proceedings to establish or disestablish paternity and enforce the obligation of the father may be brought at any time before the eighteenth birthday of the child.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.2131; SL 1983, ch 207, § 2; SL 1986, ch 218, § 57; SL 1989, ch 222; SL 2013, ch 119, § 16.