01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-5A-11. Service of notice in person or by publication--Time of service.
A notice required pursuant to § 25-5A-9, may be served by any person authorized by the laws of this state to serve a summons in a civil action. Such notice shall be personally served upon every person required to be served if such person resides within the state and may be served upon such person, if without the state, by like personal service or by publication as provided in § 25-5A-12. Such service, whether personally or by publication, shall be made at least five days prior to the time for hearing.
Source: SL 1971, ch 165, § 6 (6); SL 1973, ch 164, § 1.