01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-10-25. Convicted defendant prohibited from contacting victim.
The court may order that any defendant convicted of a crime involving domestic abuse be prohibited from contact with the victim and the sheriff shall give the victim a copy of any such order.
Source: SL 1989, ch 224, § 4.