01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-2-11. Joint and several liability for necessaries.
Every husband and wife shall be jointly and severally liable for the purchase price, if such price be stated or agreed upon at the time of purchase, and if not so stated or agreed upon, for the reasonable value of all the necessaries of life, consisting of food, clothing, and fuel purchased by either husband or wife for their family while they are living together as husband and wife.
Source: SDC 1939, § 14.0206.