01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-10-12.1. Enforcement of foreign protection orders--Requirements.
Any domestic abuse protection order, or any stalking or physical violence protection order, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction of another state, Indian tribe, the District of Columbia, or a commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States is enforceable as if the order was issued by a court in this state if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1) The respondent received notice of the order in compliance with requirements of the issuing jurisdiction;
(2) The order is in effect in the issuing jurisdiction;
(3) The issuing court had jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter;
(4) The respondent is or has been afforded reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard sufficient to protect that person's right to due process in the issuing jurisdiction. In the case of ex parte orders, notice and opportunity to be heard is or has been provided within the time required by the law of the issuing jurisdiction; and, in any event, within a reasonable time after the order was issued, sufficient to protect the respondent's due process rights;
(5) If the order also provides protection for the respondent, a petition, application, or other written pleading was filed with the issuing court seeking such an order and the issuing court made specific findings that the respondent was entitled to the order; and
(6) The prohibited conduct violative of the foreign protection order could be prohibited by a protection order if issued in this state.
Any protection order meeting the requirements of this section is a foreign domestic abuse protection order or a foreign stalking or physical violence protection order.
Source: SL 2003, ch 148, § 1; SL 2006, ch 141, § 1; SL 2014, ch 127, § 1.