01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-7-6.18. Order allocating child care expenses.
The court may enter an order allocating the reasonable child care expenses for the child, which are due to employment of either parent, job search of either parent, or the training or education of either parent necessary to obtain a job or enhance earning potential. The court may consider whether the federal child care tax credit for such minor child is available as a benefit to the custodial parent. If the federal child care tax credit is available to the custodial parent, it shall be calculated at twenty-five percent of the eligible expense.
Source: SL 1997, ch 154, § 2.