01. Validity And Performance Of Marriages
25-7-16. Nonsupport of child by parent as misdemeanor--Felony where parent leaves state--Spiritual treatment--Unemployment.
A parent of a minor child who intentionally omits without lawful excuse to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical attendance, other remedial care, or other means of support for the person's child is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If a parent, during a violation, leaves the state and is absent for more than thirty days, the person is guilty of a Class 6 felony. If a child is under treatment solely by spiritual means, the court may, as provided under § 26-8A-22, order that medical treatment be provided for the child. For the purposes of this section, unemployment without justifiable excuse or without verifiability of searching for employment is not a lawful excuse for noncompliance.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.3204 as enacted by SL 1963, ch 56, § 1; SL 1977, ch 189, § 95; SL 1981, ch 196; SL 1990, ch 170, § 3; SL 1991, ch 217, § 170; SL 1994, ch 201.