<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><head><meta charset="UTF-8" /><meta http-equiv='content-language' content='en-us'/><title>SDLRC - Codified Law 26-5B-207 - Inconvenient forum. </title><meta name="Generator" content="PowerTools for Open XML" /><style>span { white-space: pre-wrap; } p.s2050465Normal { text-align: justify; font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; line-heigh
* * *
0; margin-right: 0; margin-bottom: .001pt; } span.s2050465000003 { font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; margin: 0; padding: 0; } span.s2050465SCL { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: bold; margin: 0; padding: 0; } span.s2050465SCL-000004 { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; margin: 0; padding: 0; } body { text-decoration-skip-ink: none; } </style></head><body><div><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal"><a href="https://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&amp;Statute=26-5B-207"><span class="s2050465SENU">26-5B-207</span></a><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2050465SENU">. </span><span class="s2050465CL">Inconvenient forum.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000000"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(a) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000001"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000002"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(1)    Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000002"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(2)    The length of time the child has resided outside this state;</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000002"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(3)    The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000002"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(4)    The relative financial circumstances of the parties;</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000002"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(5)    Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000002"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(6)    The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000002"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(7)    The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000002"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(8)    The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000001"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(c) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child-custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal-000001"><span class="s2050465DefaultParagraphFont">(d) A court of this state may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if a child-custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2050465000003"> </span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal"><span class="s2050465SCL">Source:</span><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2050465SCL-000004"> SL 2005, ch 137, § 19.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2050465000003"> </span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2050465Normal"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2050465000003"> </span></p></div></body></html>