TITLE 26
26-7A-30. Rights of child and parents, guardian, or custodian--Representation by attorney--Motion for new hearing--Appeal.
The court shall advise the child and the child's parents, guardian, or custodian involved in any action or proceedings under this chapter or chapter 26-8A, 26-8B, or 26-8C of their constitutional and statutory rights, including the right to be represented by an attorney, at the first appearance of the parties before the court. The court shall also advise them of the right of the parties to file, at the conclusion of the proceedings, a motion for a new hearing and, if the motion is denied, the right to appeal according to the rules of appellate procedure governing civil actions.
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0309 as added by SL 1968, ch 164, § 7; SL 1991, ch 217, § 37B; SDCL, § 26-8-22.3.