TITLE 26
26-8A-3. Persons required to report child abuse or neglected child--Intentional failure as misdemeanor.
Any physician, dentist, doctor of osteopathy, chiropractor, optometrist, emergency medical technician, paramedic, mental health professional or counselor, podiatrist, psychologist, religious healing practitioner, social worker, hospital intern or resident, parole or court services officer, law enforcement officer, teacher, school counselor, school official, nurse, licensed or registered child welfare provider, employee or volunteer of a domestic abuse shelter, employee or volunteer of a child advocacy organization or child welfare service provider, chemical dependency counselor, coroner, dental hygienist, or any safety-sensitive position as defined in § 3-6C-1, who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child under the age of eighteen has been abused or neglected as defined in § 26-8A-2 shall report that information in accordance with §§ 26-8A-6, 26-8A-7, and 26-8A-8. Any person who intentionally fails to make the required report is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any person who knows or has reason to suspect that a child has been abused or neglected as defined in § 26-8A-2 may report that information as provided in § 26-8A-8.
Source: SL 1964, ch 90, §§ 1, 5; SDCL § 26-10-13; SL 1973, ch 172, § 1; SL 1975, ch 179, § 2; SL 1976, ch 167; SL 1982, ch 201; SL 1984, ch 192, § 2; SL 1985, ch 215, § 1; SL 1986, ch 223; SL 1991, ch 217, § 112B; SDCL Supp, § 26-10-10; SL 1993, ch 203; SL 2000, ch 122, § 1; SL 2012, ch 146, § 1; SL 2016, ch 143, § 1; SL 2021, ch 118, § 1.