TITLE 26
26-7A-83. Evidence considered at adjudicatory hearing--Appearance of party preparing reports and materials used as evidence.
Written reports and other material and information relating to the child's mental, physical, and social history may be received and considered by the court at the adjudicatory hearing together with other evidence relating to the allegations of the petition or circumstances then affecting the child. If requested by the child or the child's parents, guardian, custodian, or other interested party appearing as respondent in the action, the court shall require the party who prepared the reports or material to appear as a witness and be subject to both direct and cross-examination. In the absence of a request regarding the appearance of the party preparing the reports or material, the court may order the party who prepared the report or material to appear and testify if the court finds that interests of the child or the child's parent, guardian, or custodian or any other respondent to the proceedings so require.
Source: SL 1991, ch 217, § 71C.