TITLE 26
26-7A-112. Rules of procedure govern appeals--Notice to attorney general.
An intermediate appeal or an appeal may be taken from a judgment, decree, or order under the provisions of this chapter and chapters 26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C according to the rules of procedure governing civil appeals. The appellant shall also serve the written notice of appeal and docketing statement upon the state's attorney of the county where the judgment, decree, or order was entered and upon the attorney general. The failure to serve the attorney general does not constitute a jurisdictional bar to the appeal. Initials shall appear on the appeal record documents in place of the names of the child and the child's parents, guardian, or custodian who are parties to the action.
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0333 as added by SL 1968, ch 164, § 18; SDCL, § 26-8-58; SL 1991, ch 217, § 108B; SDCL, § 26-8-58.1; SL 2004, ch 180, § 1.