TITLE 26
26-9-1. Contributing to abuse, neglect, or delinquency or causing child to become child in need of supervision as misdemeanor.
Any person who, by any act, causes, encourages, or contributes to the abuse, the neglect, or the delinquency of a child, or any person, other than a parent who, by any act, causes a child to become a child in need of supervision, as such phrases with reference to children are defined by chapters 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C, or who is, in any manner, responsible therefor, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.9901; SL 1988, ch 214; SL 1993, ch 206, § 1.