TITLE 26
26-8A-7. Child abuse or neglect reports by school personnel--Failure as misdemeanor--Written policy required.
Any person who has contact with a child through the performance of services in any public or private school, whether accredited or unaccredited, as a teacher, school nurse, school counselor, school official or administrator, or any person providing services pursuant to § 13-27-3 shall notify the school principal or school superintendent or designee of suspected abuse or neglect. The school principal or superintendent shall report the information in accordance with the provisions of § 26-8A-8. Any person who knowingly and intentionally fails to make a required report is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Each school district shall have a written policy on reporting of child abuse and neglect.
Source: SL 1984, ch 192, § 6; SL 1985, ch 215, § 3; SL 1991, ch 217, § 116B; SDCL Supp, § 26-10-11.1.