TITLE 26
26-7A-56. Rules of procedure and evidence apply to adjudicatory hearings--Rules for other hearings prescribed by court.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and related chapters 26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C, the rules of civil procedure and the rules of evidence apply to adjudicatory hearings. All other hearings shall be conducted under rules prescribed by the court. The rules may be designed by the court to inform the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history, environment, and the past and present physical, mental, and moral condition of the child and the child's parents, guardian, and custodian, as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the court to determine suitable disposition of the child according to the least restrictive alternative available in keeping with the child's best interests and with due regard for the rights and interests of the parents, guardian, custodian, the public, and the state.
Source: SL 1991, ch 217, § 68.