TITLE 26
26-7A-14. Temporary care of child by caretaker designated by court--Limitation of temporary custody--Release.
An apparent abused or neglected child taken into temporary custody and not released to the child's parents, guardian, or custodian may be placed in the temporary care of the Department of Social Services, foster care, or a shelter as designated by the court to be the least restrictive alternative for the child. A child apparently in need of supervision or an apparent delinquent child taken into temporary custody and not released to the child's parents, guardian, or custodian may be placed in foster care, shelter, or detention as designated by the court to be the least restrictive alternative for the child. The temporary caretaker of the child shall promptly notify the state's attorney of the child's placement.
No child may be held in temporary custody longer than forty-eight hours, or twenty-four hours pursuant to § 26-8B-3, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, unless a temporary custody petition for an apparent abuse or neglect case or other petition has been filed, the child is within the jurisdiction of the court and the court orders longer custody during a noticed hearing or a telephonic hearing.
The court may at any time order the release of a child from temporary custody without holding a hearing, either with or without restriction or condition or upon written promise of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian regarding the care and protection of an apparent abused or neglected child or regarding custody and appearance in court of an apparent child in need of supervision or an apparent delinquent child at a time, date, and place to be determined by the court.
Provisions of this chapter on temporary custody do not abrogate or limit the authority of the court to order temporary custody of any child during any noticed hearing after an action has been commenced.
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0309 as added by SL 1968, ch 164, § 7; SL 1979, ch 171, § 5A; SL 1989, ch 228, § 2; SL 1991, ch 217, § 18B; SDCL Supp, § 26-8-23.1; SL 1992, ch 184; SL 1994, ch 219, § 4; SL 2008, ch 135, § 1.