TITLE 26
26-10-25. Time for commencing civil action for damages resulting from childhood sexual abuse.
Any civil action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within three years of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the act, whichever period expires later. However, no person who has reached the age of forty years may recover damages from any person or entity other than the person who perpetrated the actual act of sexual abuse.
Source: SL 1991, ch 219, § 1; SL 2010, ch 141, § 1.