TITLE 26
26-7A-87. Adjudication subject to intermediate appeal--Dispositional proceedings--Interim dispositional decree.
If the court finds the allegations of the petition are supported by clear and convincing evidence in cases concerning an alleged abused or neglected child or are supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt in cases concerning an alleged child in need of supervision or an alleged delinquent child, the court shall adjudicate the child accordingly and shall issue findings of fact, conclusions of law and an order of adjudication stating the child to be an abused or neglected child as defined in chapter 26-8A, a child in need of supervision as defined in chapter 26-8B, or a delinquent child as defined in chapter 26-8C. Written findings of fact and conclusions of law are only required in delinquency or child in need of supervision adjudicatory proceedings if there is a contested evidentiary hearing or if the disposition is a commitment to the Department of Corrections. The order of adjudication is an intermediate order and is subject to intermediate appeal with the permission of the court according to the rules of procedure governing civil appeals.
The court shall proceed with the dispositional phase of the proceedings and shall issue an order setting the time, date, and place of the initial dispositional hearing and prescribing notice of the hearing. However, the court may proceed immediately with the initial dispositional hearing with the consent of the state, the child and the child's parents, guardian, or custodian or other parties who are respondents in the action.
On completion of the adjudicatory hearing resulting in adjudication of the child, the court may issue an interim dispositional decree governing custody, placement, care, shelter, or detention of the child as determined by the court pending the initial dispositional hearing and any continuance of it.
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0327 as added by SL 1968, ch 164, § 16; SL 1971, ch 166, § 5; SL 1983, ch 210; SL 1991, ch 217, § 77B; SDCL, § 26-8-22.10; SL 2021, ch 117, § 1.