TITLE 26
26-8B-6. Decree of disposition--Contents--Findings.
If a child has been adjudicated as a child in need of supervision, the court shall enter a decree of disposition according to the least restrictive alternative available in keeping with the best interests of the child. The decree shall contain one or more of the following:
(1) The court may place the child on probation pursuant to § 26-8B-8 or under protective supervision in the custody of one or both parents, guardian, custodian, relative, or another suitable person under conditions imposed by the court;
(2) The court may require as a condition of probation that the child participate in a supervised community service program, provided the child is not placed in a detention facility and is not deprived of the schooling that is appropriate to the child's age, needs, and specific rehabilitative goals. The supervised community service program shall be of a constructive nature designed to promote rehabilitation, shall be appropriate to the age level and physical ability of the child, and shall be combined with counseling by a court services officer or other guidance personnel. The supervised community service program assignment shall be made for a period of time consistent with the child's best interests, but may not exceed ninety days;
(3) If the court finds that the child has violated a valid court order, the court may place the child in a detention facility for not more than seven days, including any period of temporary custody pursuant to § 26-8B-3, for purposes of disposition if:
(a) The child is not deprived of the schooling that is appropriate for the child's age, needs, and specific rehabilitative goals;
(b) The child had a due process hearing before the order was issued; and
(c) A plan of disposition from a court services officer is provided to the court.
The issued order must identify the violated court order, determine detention is the best available placement, specify the length of time the child is to be held in detention, and outline the plan for release of the child from detention;
(4) The court may require the child to pay restitution, as defined in § 23A-28-2 and under conditions set by the court if payment can be enforced without serious hardship or injustice to the child;
(5) The court may place a child in an alternative educational program;
(6) The court may order the child to be examined and treated at the Human Services Center;
(7) The court may impose a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars;
(8) The court may order the suspension or revocation of the child's right to apply for a driving privilege, suspend or revoke an existing driving privilege, or restrict the privilege in such manner as the court sees fit or as required by § 32-12-52.4, including requiring that financial responsibility be proved and maintained;
(9) The court may assess or charge the same costs and fees as permitted by §§ 16-2-41, 23-3-52, 23A-27-26, 23A-28B-42, and 23A-27-27 against the child, parent, guardian, custodian, or other party responsible for the child; or
(10) The court may only commit a child to the Department of Corrections if the judge finds that:
(a) No viable alternatives exist;
(b) The Department of Corrections is the least restrictive alternative; and
(c) The court finds from evidence presented at the dispositional hearing or from the pre-dispositional report that the youth presents a significant risk of physical harm to another person.
Any finding made pursuant to this section shall be made in the written decree.
After disposition, but prior to placement in a juvenile correctional facility, a state interagency team comprised of representatives from the Department of Human Services, the Department of Social Services, the Department of Education, the Department of Corrections, and the Unified Judicial System shall make a written finding that placement at a Department of Corrections facility is the least restrictive placement commensurate with the best interests of the child. Subsequent placement in any other Department of Corrections facility may be authorized without an interagency review.
No adjudicated child in need of supervision may be incarcerated in a detention facility except as provided in subdivision (3) of this section and § 26-7A-20.
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0319 as enacted by SL 1968, ch 164, § 13; SL 1973, ch 171; SL 1974, ch 179, § 8; SL 1982, ch 200, § 3; SL 1990, ch 196, § 2; SDCL §§ 26-8-39.2, 26-8-40.1; SL 1991, ch 217, § 147B; SDCL § 26-8-39.2; SDCL Supp, § 26-8-40.1; SL 1994, ch 219, § 6; SL 1995, ch 151; SL 1996, ch 172, § 19; SL 1996, ch 180; SL 1998, ch 163, § 2; SL 2000, ch 123, § 1; SL 2001, ch 143, § 1; SL 2003, ch 149, § 6; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex. Ord. 03-1), § 63; SL 2004, ch 182, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 129; SL 2007, ch 163, § 3; SL 2008, ch 139, § 2; SL 2015, ch 152, § 29, eff. Jan. 1, 2016; SL 2016, ch 146, § 7, eff. Mar. 25, 2016; SL 2021, ch 120, § 2.