TITLE 26
26-7A-15. Notice to parents, guardian, or custodian of child taken into temporary custody--Notice of hearing--Information to Indian custodian or designated tribal agent--Failure to notify.
The officer or party who takes a child into temporary custody, with or without a court order, except under a court order issued during a noticed hearing after an action has been commenced, shall immediately, without unnecessary delay in keeping with the circumstances, inform the child's parents, guardian, or custodian of the temporary custody and of the right to a prompt hearing by the court to determine whether temporary custody should be continued. If the child's parents, guardian, or custodian cannot be located after reasonable inquiry, the officer or party taking temporary custody of the child shall report that fact and the circumstances immediately to the state's attorney. The state's attorney shall notify the child's parents, guardian, or custodian, without unnecessary delay, of the time, date, and place of the temporary custody hearing. If the temporary custody hearing concerns an apparent abused or neglected Indian child, the state's attorney or Department of Social Services shall make reasonable efforts to inform the Indian custodian and the designated tribal agent for the Indian child's tribe, if known, of the time, date, and place of the temporary custody hearing. The information regarding the temporary custody hearing may be provided to the Indian custodian or the designated tribal agent orally or in writing, including by telephone or facsimile. The hearing shall be held within forty-eight hours if it concerns any apparent abused or neglected child or if it concerns any apparent delinquent child pursuant to § 26-8C-3 or within twenty-four hours if it concerns any apparent child in need of supervision pursuant to § 26-8B-3, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, after taking the child into temporary custody, unless extended by order of the court. Failure to notify the child's parents, guardian, or custodian, or to inform the Indian custodian or the designated tribal agent, of the temporary custody hearing is not cause for delay of the hearing if the child is represented by an attorney at the hearing. As used in this section, the terms, Indian child, Indian custodian, and Indian child's tribe, are defined as in 25 U.S.C. § 1903, as amended to January 1, 2005.
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0320 as enacted by SL 1968, ch 164, § 14; SL 1979, ch 171, § 2; SL 1989, ch 226, § 2; SL 1991, ch 217, § 19B; SDCL Supp, § 26-8-19.2; SL 2001, ch 138, § 1; SL 2003, ch 149, § 12; SL 2005, ch 139, § 1; SL 2006, ch 144, § 1.