TITLE 26
26-4-9.1. Adoption services program established--Rules adopted.
The Department of Social Services shall establish a program of adoption services. The secretary of social services may adopt reasonable and necessary rules for the operation of the program of adoption services including:
(1) Program administration;
(2) Adoptive applications and placements;
(3) Investigations and studies;
(4) Qualifications for adoptive families;
(5) Postadoptive services;
(6) Protection of records and confidential information required by statutory law to be held confidential; and
(7) Establishing reasonable fees consistent with the costs of such services.
Source: SL 1970, ch 147, § 2; SL 1981, ch 199, § 10.
26-4-10 to 26-4-12. Repealed by SL 2012, ch 151, §§ 4 to 6.