TITLE 26
26-7A-17. Notice to state's attorney of child taken into temporary custody--Written report--Notice to court.
The officer or party who takes a child into temporary custody, with or without a court order, except under a court order issued during a noticed hearing after an action has been commenced, shall notify the state's attorney at the earliest opportunity of the time the child was taken into temporary custody and the location of the child. The officer or party shall also file a written report promptly with the state's attorney stating the facts which caused placement of the child in temporary custody, the identity and age of the child, available information about identities and locations of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian and if the parties were notified of the action. The state's attorney shall promptly notify the court.
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0320 as enacted by SL 1968, ch 164, § 14; SL 1979, ch 171, § 4; SL 1989, ch 226, § 4; SL 1991, ch 217, § 21B; SDCL Supp, § 26-8-19.4.