TITLE 26
26-10-35. Depiction of person charged not a defense to juvenile sexting.
It is not a defense to the offense of juvenile sexting that the visual depiction is of the person charged.
Source: SL 2012, ch 148, § 3.
26-11-1
Proceedings on offense for which child not subject to delinquency proceedings--Prosecution as adult--Detention in adult jail or lockup.
26-11-1.1
Strip-search for curfew violation prohibited.
26-11-2
Child arrested for other offenses taken before circuit court--Transfer by magistrate
to circuit court--Disposition as if on delinquency petition.
26-11-3
Circuit court direction to hold child in custody until felony charge filed.
26-11-3.1
Request for transfer hearing by delinquent child charged with felony.
26-11-4
Criminal proceedings against child charged with a felony permitted by circuit court--Transfer hearing--Factors considered--Order holding child--Retention of
jurisdiction by court.
26-11-5
Repealed.
26-11-5.1
Provision for notice to school officials and parent or guardian by law enforcement
agency where student suspected of violating state drug or alcohol laws or of
threatening violence.
26-11-5.2
Provision for notice to school officials by judicial system where student convicted
of certain crimes.
26-11-5.3
Disclosure of student's adjudication or conviction governed by federal law--Conditions.
26-11-6 to 26-11-9.
Repealed.
26-11-10
Repealed.