TITLE 26
26-7A-34. Conduct of hearings.
Hearings under this chapter and chapters 26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C shall be conducted as follows:
(1) Adjudicatory hearings shall be conducted in accordance with rules of civil procedure under chapter 15-6, except as otherwise provided in this chapter; and
(2) Dispositional hearings and all other hearings shall be tried to the court and shall be conducted and designed to inform the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history, environment and past and present physical, mental and moral condition of the child and of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian.
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0327; SL 1968, ch 164, § 16; SL 1991, ch 217, § 41B; SDCL, § 26-8-30.