TITLE 26
26-7A-32.3. Raising issue of competency.
The issue as to a juvenile's competency to proceed may be raised by the juvenile, by the state, or sua sponte by the court at any point in the juvenile proceeding if there is reasonable cause to believe the juvenile is suffering from a mental illness or developmental disability rendering the juvenile incompetent to proceed. The term, incompetent to proceed, is defined by § 23A-10A-1.
Source: SL 2013, ch 121, § 3.