TITLE 26
26-7A-6. Liberal construction for protection of child.
Provisions of this chapter and chapters 26-8A, 26-8B, and 26-8C shall be liberally construed in favor of the child, the child's parents, and the state for the purposes of protecting the child from abuse or neglect by the child's parents, guardian, or custodian and for the purposes of affording guidance, control, and rehabilitation of any child in need of supervision or any delinquent child.
Source: SDC 1939, § 43.0409 (2); SL 1991, ch 217, § 5B; SDCL, § 26-8-2.