TITLE 27A
27A-13-34      Disposition of amounts collected from patient or responsible person.
SDLRC - Codified Law 27A - MENTALLY ILL PERSONS27A-13-1
     27A-13-1.   Repealed by SL 1991, ch 220, § 253
SDLRC - Codified Law 27A - MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
27A-13-2Definition of terms.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1)(a)    "Full-time equivalent patient population in the center's psychiatric nursing facility unit," the total daily patient count in that unit at the South Dakota Human Services Center for the immediately preceding fiscal year divided by the number of days in that fiscal year;
(b)    "Full-time equivalent patient population, excluding psychiatric nursing facility unit patients," the total daily patient count, excluding those patients in the center's psychiatric nursing facility unit, at the South Dakota Human Services Center for the immediately preceding fiscal year divided by the number of days in that fiscal year;
(2)(a)    "Per diem for the center's psychiatric nursing facility unit," the daily amount, set by the secretary of social services, for the daily care, support, maintenance, and treatment of a patient in the center's psychiatric nursing facility unit during any part of the period of time for which the amount is set if it has been determined that the patient or legally responsible person or agency is not able to pay the total service charge;
(b)    "Per diem for any of the center's treatment programs, other than the psychiatric nursing facility unit," the daily amount, set by the secretary of social services, for the daily care, support, maintenance, and treatment of a patient in any of the center's acute, adolescent, alcohol, drug, extended (chronic), or other such treatment units, other than the center's psychiatric nursing facility unit, during any part of the period of time for which the amount is set if it has been determined that the patient or legally responsible person or agency is not able to pay the total service charge;
(3)    "Responsible person," a person legally liable for the support and maintenance of a patient. A parent is not liable for the expenses of an adult child;
(4)    "Total service charge," the actual cost of providing services to an individual patient at the South Dakota Human Services Center.
Source: SL 1964, ch 104, § 2; SDCL § 27-9-2; SL 1975, ch 181, § 117; SL 1980, ch 194, § 1; SL 1989, ch 21, § 95; SL 1991, ch 220, § 254; SL 1999, ch 142, § 1; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 71, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.
SDLRC - Codified Law 27A - MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
27A-13-3Department responsible for collection and processing of fees.
The Department of Social Services is responsible for the collection and processing of fees due to the state for the care of patients in the South Dakota Human Services Center.
Source: SL 1964, ch 104, § 3; SDCL § 27-9-11; SL 1989, ch 21, § 96; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 163, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.
SDLRC - Codified Law 27A - MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
27A-13-3.1Human Services Center to maintain billing statement for each patient--Determination of ability to pay--Costs assessed patient or state.
The secretary of social services shall direct the Human Services Center to calculate and maintain for each patient at the center a billing statement itemizing the individual charges for the care, support, maintenance, and treatment provided to each patient. The center shall determine the patient or legally responsible person or agency's ability to pay such charges considering such factors as the person's financial ability to pay and the availability of commercial insurance or other third-party payors. If the center determines that the patient or legally responsible person or agency is able to pay the total service charge, the charge shall be assessed and collected by the Human Services Center. If the center determines that the patient or legally responsible person lacks the ability to pay the total service charge based upon the before-mentioned considerations, the patient's account shall be assessed to the state.
Source: SL 1999, ch 142, § 2; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 71, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.
SDLRC - Codified Law 27A - MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
27A-13-3.2Secretary to promulgate rules to determine fees and ability to pay.
The secretary of social services shall promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, to establish a method to determine the fee for each service or test based on the actual cost of performing the service or test and the determination of ability to pay and indigence. The secretary of social services shall periodically review and approve the listing of itemized charges.
Source: SL 1999, ch 142, § 3; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 71, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.
SDLRC - Codified Law 27A - MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
27A-13-4Liability of resident and legally responsible person for cost of care--Federal charges.
If any person is admitted to a state facility, the resident and any legally responsible person is liable for the cost of the care, support, maintenance, and treatment of such persons to the extent and in the manner provided by this title. If the resident is not a proper charge of any county but is a charge of the federal government, the costs shall be assessed against the appropriate agency of the federal government.
Source: SDC 1939, § 30.0217; SL 1964, ch 104, § 11; SDCL, § 27-9-3; SL 1975, ch 181, § 118; SL 1991, ch 220, § 255.
SDLRC - Codified Law 27A - MENTALLY ILL PERSONS
27A-13-5Tender of charges required on voluntary hospitalization--County or governmental pledge of payment--Monthly payment in advance--Indigent person.
* * *