28-13-33County liability for emergency and nonemergency hospitalization of indigent persons--Remedies for recovery of expense by county.
Subject to the provisions of this chapter and except as expressly provided, if a hospital furnishes emergency hospital services to a medically indigent person, the county where the medically indigent person has established residency is liable to the hospital for the reimbursement of the hospitalization. In the case of nonemergency care, the county of residence is liable only to the extent that the board of county commissioners, in good faith, approves an application for assistance. If a county provides payment for nonemergency services, the services shall be approved by the county before the services are provided. To the extent that the county provides payment to a hospital, the county has the same remedies for the recovery of the expense as are provided by chapter 28-14 for the recovery of money expended for the relief and support of poor and indigent persons.
Source: SL 1953, ch 131, § 3; SDC Supp 1960, § 27.12B03; SL 1976, ch 173, § 19; SL 1988, ch 226, § 2; SL 1997, ch 170, § 11.
SDLRC - Codified Law 28-13-33 - County liability for emergency and nonemergency hospitalization of indigent persons--Remedies for recovery of expense by county.
28-13-33.1Experimental procedures and treatment for medically indigent patient.
No county is liable for the payment of any experimental procedures or experimental modes of treatment provided on behalf of a medically indigent person.
Source: SL 1997, ch 170, § 28.
28-13-33.2Billing for care of medically indigent patients.
If submitting a bill to a county for medically necessary hospital services provided on behalf of a person who is medically indigent, the hospital must first demonstrate that it has exhausted all avenues of payment including accepting reasonable monthly payments from the person who does not have the ability to pay the hospital in one lump sum at the time of discharge.
Source: SL 1997, ch 170, § 30.