01. State Department Of Social Services
28-13-38. Temporary relief to nonresident--Reimbursement by home county.
Whenever any person entitled to temporary relief as a poor person shall be in any county in which he has not established residency, the commissioners thereof may, if the same is deemed advisable, grant such relief by providing the same relief as is customary in cases where persons have established residency in the state and county. The county furnishing relief shall be entitled to reimbursements from the county in which said poor person has established residency.
Source: SDC 1939, § 50.0104; SL 1941, ch 211, § 4; SL 1976, ch 173, § 20.