01. State Department Of Social Services
28-8-23. Purposes of chapter.
The purposes of this chapter are to qualify for federal funds under the provisions of Title XX of the Social Security Act; to administer said federal funds as well as other funds available to the Department of Social Services; and to direct all such public services of the department toward the goals of:
(1) Achieving or maintaining self-support to prevent, reduce, or eliminate dependency;
(2) Achieving or maintaining self-sufficiency, including reduction of dependency;
(3) Preventing or remedying neglect, abuse, or exploitation of children and adults unable to protect their own interests, or preserving, rehabilitating, or reuniting families;
(4) Preventing or reducing inappropriate institutional care by providing for community-based care, home-based care, or other forms of less intensive care; or
(5) Securing referral or admission for institutional care when other forms of care are not appropriate, or providing services to individuals in institutions.
Source: SL 1975, ch 188, § 1; SL 1980, ch 201, § 1.