01. State Department Of Social Services
28-13-37. County duty to relieve nonresidents in distress.
It shall be the duty of the county commissioners, on complaint made to them that any person not an inhabitant of their county is lying sick therein or in distress, without friends or money, so that he is likely to suffer, to examine into the case of such person and grant such temporary relief as the nature of the case may require.
Source: SDC 1939, § 50.0105.