01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-5-103. Application of chapter.
This chapter applies to all guardianships and conservatorships in this state, including guardianships created prior to July 1, 1993. Unless otherwise modified or terminated, all guardianships created prior to July 1, 1993, shall remain in full force and effect and all guardians shall retain their assigned powers and duties with respect to either financial or personal decision making except to the extent that the powers and duties under this chapter are broader or more clearly expressed. The provisions of this chapter concerning the filing of reports by guardians and the filing of accountings by conservators may not be retroactively applied and prior law shall control as to whether a report or accounting will be required for any period prior to July 1, 1993. The provisions of §§ 55-3-24 to 55-3-44, inclusive, are applicable to actions or proceedings relating to guardianships and conservatorships supervised or administered under this chapter.
Source: SL 1993, ch 213, § 3; SL 1994, ch 233, § 1; SDCL 30-36-3; SL 1995, ch 167, § 181; SL 2000, ch 229, § 20.