01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-6-423. Limitation of beneficiary liability.
The beneficiary is liable to the creditors or personal representatives of the deceased transferor for the lawful debts and obligations of the deceased transferor only in an amount equal to the value of the property contributed by the deceased transferor determined as of the time of transferor's death, but subject to all homestead and legal exemptions in the deceased transferor's property.
Source: SL 2014, ch 133, § 23.