01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-3-720. Expenses in estate litigation.
Any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney's fees. The court may also award necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any person who prosecuted or defended an action that resulted in a substantial benefit to the estate.
Source: SL 1994, ch 232, § 3-720.