01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-2-114. Parent and child relationships.
(a) For purposes of intestate succession by, from, or through a person, and except as provided in subsection (b), an individual born out of wedlock is the child of that individual's birth parents. However, inheritance from or through the child by a birth parent or that birth parent's kindred is precluded unless that birth parent has openly treated the child as kindred, and has not refused to support the child.
(b) For purposes of intestate succession by, from, or through a person, an adopted individual is the child of that individual's adopting parent or parents and not of that individual's birth parents, except that:
(1) Adoption of a child by the spouse of a birth parent has no effect on (i) the relationship between the child and the birth parent whose spouse has adopted the child or (ii) the right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through the other birth parent; and
(2) Adoption of a child by a birth grandparent or a descendant of a birth grandparent of the child has no effect on the right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through either birth parent;
(c) The identity of the mother of an individual born out of wedlock is established by the birth of the child. The identity of the father may be established by the subsequent marriage of the parents, by a written acknowledgment by the father during the child's lifetime, by a judicial determination of paternity during the father's lifetime, or by a presentation of clear and convincing proof in the proceeding to settle the father's estate.
Source: SL 1995, ch 167, § 2-114.