01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-3-501. Supervised administration--Nature of proceeding.
Supervised administration is a single in rem proceeding to secure complete administration and settlement of a decedent's estate under the continuing authority of the court, which extends until entry of an order approving distribution of the estate and discharging the personal representative or other order terminating the proceeding. A supervised personal representative is responsible to the court, as well as to interested persons, and is subject to directions concerning the estate made by the court on its own motion or on the motion of the personal representative or any other interested person. Except as otherwise provided in this part, or as otherwise ordered by the court, a supervised personal representative has the same duties and powers as a personal representative who is not supervised.
Source: SL 1994, ch 232, § 3-501.