01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-3-403. Formal testacy proceedings--Notice of hearing on petition.
(a) Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding, the court shall fix a time and place of hearing. Notice shall be given by the petitioner in the manner prescribed by § 29A-1-401 to the persons specified in this section and to any additional person who has filed a demand for notice under § 29A-3-204.
(b) Notice shall be given to the following persons: the heirs, devisees, and personal representatives named in any will that is being, or has been, probated, or offered for informal or formal probate in the county, or that is known by the petitioner to have been probated, or offered for informal or formal probate elsewhere, and any personal representative of the decedent whose appointment has not been terminated. Notice may be given to other persons. In addition, the petitioner shall give notice by publication to all persons who have any interest in the matters being litigated who are either unknown or whose addresses are unknown.
(c) If it appears by the petition or otherwise that the fact of the death of the alleged decedent may be in doubt, or on the written demand of any interested person, a copy of the notice of the hearing on said petition shall be sent by registered or certified mail to the alleged decedent at the alleged decedent's last known address. The court shall direct the petitioner to report the results of, or make and report back concerning, a reasonably diligent search for the alleged decedent in any manner that may seem advisable. The costs of any search so directed shall be paid by the petitioner if there is no administration or by the estate of the decedent in case there is administration.
Source: SL 1994, ch 232, § 3-403; SL 1995, ch 167, § 113.