01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-5-506. Termination of guardianship or conservatorship of minor when no longer needed--Investigation by court representative.
Upon the filing of a petition by the minor, by the guardian or conservator, by any other interested person, or on the court's own motion, the court may terminate the guardianship, the conservatorship, or both, if the court determines that the minor is no longer in need of the assistance or protection of a guardian or conservator or no suitable guardian or conservator can be secured. In making a determination under this section, the court may appoint a court representative to make such investigation as the court may order.
Source: SL 1993, ch 213, § 69; SDCL 30-36-69; SL 1995, ch 167, § 181.