01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-5-405. Responsibilities of conservator of protected person.
A conservator of a protected person, without the necessity of having to seek prior court authorization, shall apply the income and principal of the estate as needed for the protected person's support, care, health, and if applicable, habilitation or therapeutic needs. A conservator also shall apply the income and principal as needed for the support of any legal dependents who are unable to support themselves and who are in need of support.
A conservator, when making distributions, shall exercise authority only to the extent necessitated by the protected person's limitations, and shall, if feasible, encourage the protected person to participate in decisions, to act on his own behalf, and to develop or regain the capacity to manage the estate and his financial affairs. A conservator shall also consider the size of the estate, the probable duration of the conservatorship, the protected person's accustomed manner of living, other resources known to the conservator to be available, and the recommendations of the guardian.
A conservator shall, to the extent known, consider the express desires and personal values of the protected person when making decisions, and shall otherwise act in the protected person's best interests and exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.
Source: SL 1993, ch 213, § 48; SDCL 30-36-48; SL 1995, ch 167, § 181.