01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-5-507. Termination of guardianship or conservatorship upon death of protected person.
A guardianship or conservatorship of a protected person shall terminate upon the death of the protected person, if jurisdiction is transferred to another state, or if ordered by the court following a hearing.
Source: SL 1993, ch 213, § 70; SDCL 30-36-70; SL 1995, ch 167, § 181.