01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-3-914. Disposition of unclaimed assets.
If an heir, devisee, or claimant cannot be found, the personal representative shall distribute the share of the missing person to the person's conservator, if any, otherwise the court shall enter an order directing that the share vest in the State of South Dakota for the support of the common schools. The order of court shall contain a provision stating that an action asserting a claim or right to the share may be instituted in the court within ten years after the entry of the order in the manner provided in chapter 21-36. The order of court shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of escheat in an action instituted under chapter 21-36, and shall become final and conclusive at the expiration of the period prescribed by chapter 21-36.
Source: SL 1994, ch 232, § 3-914.