01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-3-107. Scope of proceedings--Proceedings independent--Exception.
Unless supervised administration as described in Part 5 is involved, each proceeding before the court or clerk is independent of any other proceeding involving the same estate; and petitions for formal orders of the court may combine various requests for relief in a single proceeding if the orders sought may be finally granted without delay. Except as required for proceedings which are particularly described by other sections of this article, no petition is defective because it fails to embrace all matters which might then be the subject of a final order; a proceeding for probate of a will or an adjudication that a decedent left no valid will may be combined with a proceeding for appointment of a personal representative; and a proceeding for appointment of a personal representative is concluded by an order making or declining the appointment.
Source: SL 1994, ch 232, § 3-107; SL 1995, ch 167, § 101.