01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-6-102. Application to controversies between parties and between parties and P.O.D.
The provisions of §§ 29A-6-103 to 29A-6-105, inclusive, concerning beneficial ownership as between parties, or as between parties and P.O.D. payees or beneficiaries of multiple-party accounts, are relevant only to controversies between these persons and their creditors and other successors, and have no bearing on the power of withdrawal of these persons as determined by the terms of account contracts. The provisions of §§ 29A-6-108 to 29A-6-112, inclusive, govern the liability of financial institutions which make payments pursuant thereto, and their setoff rights.
Source: SL 1987, ch 208, § 2; SL 1991, ch 230, § 1B; SDCL 30-23-44; SL 1995, ch 167, § 172.