01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-1-201. General definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters, parts, or sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this code:
* * *
(13) "Distributee" means any person who has received property of a decedent from a personal representative other than as a creditor or purchaser. A testamentary trustee is a distributee only to the extent of distributed assets or increment thereto remaining with the trustee. A beneficiary of a testamentary trust to whom the trustee has distributed property received from a personal representative is a distributee of the personal representative. For the purposes of this provision, "testamentary trustee" includes a trustee to whom assets are transferred by will, to the extent of the devised assets.
(14) "Estate" includes the property of the decedent, trust, or other person whose affairs are subject to this code as originally constituted and as it exists from time to time during administration.
(15) "Exempt property" means the property of a decedent's estate which is referred to in § 29A-2-402.
(16) "Fiduciary" includes a personal representative, guardian, conservator, and trustee.
(17) "Foreign personal representative" means a personal representative appointed by another jurisdiction.
(18) "Formal proceedings" means proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.
(19) "Governing instrument" means a deed, will, trust, insurance or annuity policy, POD account, security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, instrument creating or exercising a power of appointment or a power of attorney, or a dispositive, appointive, or nominative instrument of any similar type.
(20) "Guardian" means a person appointed by a court to be responsible for the personal affairs of a minor or protected person, but excludes one who is merely a guardian ad litem.
(21) "Heirs," except as controlled by § 29A-2-711, means persons, including the surviving spouse and the state, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.
* * *