01. Curative Statutes [Repealed]
29A-1-201. General definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent chapters that are applicable to specific chapters, parts, or sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this code:
* * *
(24) "Joint tenants with the right of survivorship" and "community property with the right of survivorship" includes co-owners of property held under circumstances that entitle one or more to the whole of the property on the death of the other or others, but excludes forms of co-ownership registration in which the underlying ownership of each party is in proportion to that party's contribution.
(25) "Lease" includes an oil, gas, or other mineral lease.
(26) "Letters" includes letters testamentary, letters of guardianship, letters of administration, and letters of conservatorship.
(27) "Minor" means an individual who is under eighteen years of age.
(28) "Mortgage" means any conveyance, agreement, or arrangement in which property is encumbered or used as security.
(29) "Nonresident decedent" means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction at the time of death.
(30) "Organization" means a corporation, business trust, limited liability company, estate, trust, partnership, joint venture, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(31) "Parent" includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.
(32) "Payor" means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government, governmental agency or subdivision, or any other person authorized or obligated by law or a governing instrument to make payments.
(33) "Person" means an individual or an organization.
(34) "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status. "General personal representative" excludes a special administrator.
(35) "Petition" means a written request to the court for an order after notice.
(36) "Power of appointment" means a power to vest absolute ownership in the property subject to the power, whether or not the powerholder then had capacity to exercise the power. "General power of appointment" means a power exercisable in favor of the powerholder, the powerholder's estate, the powerholder's creditors, or the creditors of the powerholder's estate, whether or not the power is also exercisable in favor of others. "Presently exercisable general power of appointment" includes a power to revoke or invade the principal of a trust or other property arrangement, but excludes a power exercisable only by the powerholder's will.
(37) "Proceeding" includes action at law and suit in equity.
(38) "Property" includes both real and personal property or any interest therein and means anything that may be the subject of ownership.
(39) "Protected person" means an individual for whom a guardian or conservator has been appointed other than for reasons of minority.
(40) "Security" includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate, and, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.
(41) "Settlement," in reference to a decedent's estate, includes the full process of administration, distribution, and closing.
(42) "Special administrator" means a personal representative as described by §§ 29A-3-614 to 29A-3-618, inclusive.
(43) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(44) "Stepchild," with reference to an individual, means a child of the individual's spouse, including a child of a surviving or deceased spouse but excluding a child of the individual or a child of a divorced spouse.
(45) "Successor personal representative" means a personal representative, other than a special administrator, who is appointed to succeed a previously appointed personal representative.
(46) "Successors" means persons, other than creditors, who are entitled to property of a decedent under the decedent's will or this code.
(47) "Supervised administration" refers to the proceedings described in chapter 29A-3, Part 5.
(48) "Survive" means that an individual has neither predeceased an event, including the death of another individual, nor is deemed to have predeceased an event under § 29A-2-104 or 29A-2-702. The term includes its derivatives, such as "survives," "survived," "survivor," and "surviving."
(49) "Testacy proceeding" means a proceeding to establish a will or determine intestacy.
(50) "Trust" includes an express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created. The term also includes a trust created or determined by judgment or decree under which the trust is to be administered in the manner of an express trust. The term excludes other constructive trusts and excludes resulting trusts, conservatorships, personal representatives, trust accounts as defined in § 29A-6-101, custodial arrangements for minors pursuant to chapter 55-10A, business trusts providing for certificates to be issued to beneficiaries, common trust funds, voting trusts, security arrangements, liquidation trusts, and trusts for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends, interest, salaries, wages, profits, pensions, or employee benefits of any kind, and any arrangement under which a person is nominee or escrowee for another.
* * *