PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
3-21-5. Effect of inaccuracy in notice.
The notice required by § 3-21-2 may not be deemed invalid or insufficient by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the time, place or cause of the injury if it is shown that the claimant had no intention to mislead and that the public entity was not misled.
Source: SL 1986, ch 4, § 5.