PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
3-4-7. Qualification by persons appointed to fill vacancies.
Persons appointed to offices as herein provided shall qualify in the same manner as is required of those elected, the time of which shall be prescribed in their appointment.
Source: SL 1864-5, ch 12, § 6; PolC 1877, ch 22, § 12; CL 1887, § 1396; RPolC 1903, § 1815; RC 1919, § 7021; SDC 1939, § 48.0107.