PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
3-21-9. No liability for parole or release of prisoner or revocation thereof or for certain other matters.
No person, political subdivision, or the state is liable for any injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his parole or release, or for any injury caused by or resulting from:
(1) An escaping or escaped prisoner;
(2) An escaping or escaped person;
(3) A person resisting arrest;
(4) A prisoner to any other prisoner; or
(5) Services or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail, or correctional facility.
Source: SL 1986, ch 4, § 11.