PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
3-21-1. Definitions.
Terms used in this chapter, unless the context plainly otherwise requires, mean:
(1) "Employee," all current and former employees and elected and appointed officers of any public entity whether classified, unclassified, licensed or certified, permanent or temporary whether compensated or not. The term includes employees of all branches of government including the judicial and legislative branches and employees of constitutional boards and offices. The term does not include independent contractors;
(2) "Public entities," the State of South Dakota, all of its branches and agencies, boards and commissions. The term also includes all public entities established by law exercising any part of the sovereign power of the state, including, but not limited to municipalities, counties, school districts, townships, sewer and irrigation districts, and all other legal entities that public entities are authorized by law to establish.
Source: SL 1986, ch 4, § 1.