PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
3-21-3. Persons to whom notice must be given.
Notice shall be given to the following officers as applicable:
(1) In the case of the State of South Dakota, to the attorney general and the commissioner of human resources and administration;
(2) In the case of a county, to the county auditor;
(3) In the case of a municipality, to the mayor or city finance officer;
(4) In the case of a school district, to the superintendent of schools;
(5) In the case of other public entities, to the chief executive officer or secretary of the governing board.
Source: SL 1986, ch 4, § 3; SL 1994, ch 40; SL 2024, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 24-1), §§ 13, 34, eff. Apr. 8, 2024.