PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
3-1-2. Time of commencement of term of office.
Except as otherwise expressly provided, all state, district, and county officers shall qualify and enter upon the duties of their office on the first Monday of January succeeding their election or within twenty days thereafter. However, a state officer may qualify and enter upon the duties of office on the Saturday immediately preceding the second Tuesday of January that succeeds the state officer's election.
Source: CL 1887, § 1380; SL 1897, ch 109, § 1; RPolC 1903, § 1797; RC 1919, § 7033; SDC 1939, § 48.0312; SL 2018 (SS), ch 1, § 1, eff. Dec. 12, 2018.