PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
3-18-15.2. Appeal to department--Investigation, hearing, and order by department--Summary disposition of certain claims--Public employees of Board of Regents.
If, after following the grievance procedure enacted by the governing body, the grievance remains unresolved, except in cases provided in § 3-6D-15, the grievance may be appealed to the Department of Labor and Regulation by filing an appeal with the department within thirty days after the final decision by the governing body is mailed or delivered to the employee. The department shall conduct an investigation and hearing and shall issue an order covering the points raised, which order is binding on the employee and the governmental agency. However, the department, upon the motion of any party, may dispose of any grievance, defense, or claim:
(1) If the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and a party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law; or
(2) At the close of the evidence offered by the proponent of the grievance, defense, or claim if the department determines that the evidence offered by the proponent of the grievance, defense, or claim is legally insufficient to sustain the grievance, defense, or claim.
Nothing in this section gives the department power to grant any contract of employment to a public employee employed by the Board of Regents.
Source: SL 1970, ch 27, § 1; SL 1976, ch 33, § 5; SL 1983, ch 25; SL 1985, ch 29; SL 2002, ch 16, § 3; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 33, eff. Apr. 12, 2011; SL 2018, ch 12, § 5; SL 2020, ch 63, § 3.