PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
3-1-5. Oath of office for civil officers--Bond.
Every person elected or appointed to any civil office shall, before entering upon the duties thereof, qualify by taking an oath or affirmation to support the Constitution of the United States and of this state, and faithfully to discharge the duties of his office, naming it; and by giving a bond, when one is required, conditioned that he will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of his office, naming it, and render a true account of all money, credits, accounts, and public personal property requiring inventory, as defined in rules issued by the commissioner of human resources and administration, that shall come into his hands as such officer, and pay over and deliver the same according to law.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 5, §§ 2 to 4; CL 1887, § 1371; RPolC 1903, §§ 1788, 1789; RC 1919, § 7025; SDC 1939, § 48.0302; SL 1974, ch 55, § 1; SL 1975, ch 32; SL 2024, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 24-1), § 34, eff. Apr. 8, 2024.