PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
3-18-15. Right of employee or representative to expression or communication of grievance not limited.
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit, impair, or affect the right of any public employee or his or her representative to the expression or communication of a view, grievance, complaint, or opinion on any matter related to the conditions or compensation of public employment or their betterment, so long as the same is not designed to and does not interfere with the full, faithful, and proper performance of the duties of employment; nor shall it be construed to require any public employee to perform labor or services against his will.
Source: SL 1969, ch 88, § 7, subdiv 1.