PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
3-17-6. Grounds for removal of local officers from office.
Any officer of any local unit of government may be charged, tried, and removed from office for misconduct, malfeasance, nonfeasance, crimes in office, drunkenness, gross incompetency, corruption, theft, oppression, or gross partiality.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 22, § 3; CL 1887, § 1387; RPolC 1903, § 1806; SL 1915, ch 268, § 1; RC 1919, § 7012; SL 1929, ch 214; SDC 1939, § 48.0204; SL 1977, ch 57; SL 1981, ch 177, § 2.