PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
3-4-3. Appointments to fill vacancies--By whom made.
All vacancies, except in the office of a member of the Legislature, representative in Congress, and United States Senator, shall be filled by appointment, as follows:
(1) The attorney general, secretary of state, state auditor, state treasurer, and commissioner of school and public lands, by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. However, if a vacancy occurs in any of the offices listed in this subdivision while the Legislature is in recess, the Governor shall make a temporary appointment until the next session of the Legislature;
(2) In other state and district offices, and the Office of Supreme Court Justice and Circuit Judge, by the Governor;
(3) In county and precinct offices, by the board of county commissioners, except vacancies on such board;
(4) In civil township offices, by the board of supervisors or a majority of them, by warrant under their hands; and if a vacancy occurs from any cause in the foregoing board of appointment the remaining officers of such board shall fill any vacancy therein; and
(5) In special purpose districts, unless otherwise provided, by the remaining board of trustees.
Source: SDC 1939, § 48.0103; SL 1974, ch 153, § 1; SL 2002, ch 144, § 9; SL 2021, ch 21, § 1.