TITLE 31
31-3-6. Petition to locate, change, or vacate a highway.
Upon receiving a petition signed by two or more voters of an organized civil township, the board of supervisors, having jurisdiction, shall provide for a public hearing, as required by § 31-3-7, and after consideration of all information, opinions, and arguments presented, may, except as provided in §§ 31-3-12 and 31-3-44, vacate, change, or locate a highway in the township, if the public interest will be better served by the action.
* * *
Upon receiving a petition signed by two thirds of the adjacent landowners or all adjacent landowners if there are fewer than three, the board of county commissioners, having jurisdiction, shall provide for a public hearing, as required by § 31-3-7, and after consideration of all information, opinions, and arguments presented, may vacate the highway, if the public interest will be better served by the action.
The petition must set forth the beginning, course, and termination of the highway proposed to be located, changed, or vacated and, if applicable, the name of each person owning the land through which the proposed highway may pass.
Source: SDC 1939, § 28.0410; SL 1984, ch 208, § 2; SL 1985, ch 233, § 1; SL 2021, ch 122, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
31-3-6.1Access to public lands or public waters.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no county or township may vacate a highway which provides access to public lands or public waters embracing an area of not less than forty acres.
Source: SL 1989, ch 253, § 1; SL 2012, ch 154, § 1; SL 2018, ch 170, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
31-3-7Public hearing--Notice--Affirmative resolution of board--Order.
In case of the filing of a petition described in § 31-3-6, the board shall, after giving notice of a public hearing, hold a public hearing called for the purpose of receiving public testimony about the action proposed by the petition. The board shall give notice of the public hearing by publication in the official newspaper of said township, if any, otherwise in the nearest legal newspaper of said county, once each week for at least two consecutive weeks. The notice of the public hearing shall state the purpose, date, time, and location of the hearing and a legal description of the location of the highway and the action proposed by the petition and how information, opinions, and arguments may be presented by any person unable to attend the hearing. The board shall, by resolution, determine whether the public interest will be better served by such proposed vacating, changing, or locating of the highway in question, and upon resolution in the affirmative, shall make its order that such highway be vacated, changed, or located.
Source: SDC 1939, § 28.0411; SL 1951, ch 138, § 1; SL 1985, ch 233, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
31-3-8Resolution and order of board--Description of land--Map maintained by county auditor--Recording.
The resolution and order provided for in § 31-3-7 shall describe the highway vacated, changed, or located in general language by description of the land across which the highway extends, or by landmarks or survey designate the particular highway intended. The county auditor shall prepare and maintain a current map showing the course and location of all county highways within or on the border of the county. The county auditor shall, within thirty days of the resolution and order provided for in § 31-3-7, make those changes to the map as necessary to reveal the course and location of any county highway vacated, changed, or located. A certified copy of the resolution and order shall be filed with the register of deeds.
Source: SDC 1939, § 28.0412; SL 1985, ch 233, § 3; SL 1998, ch 167, § 1; SL 2012, ch 155, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
31-3-9Resolution and order--Entry in minutes--Publication.
Such resolution and order shall be printed in the minutes of the meeting of the board and the resolution shall be published in the official newspaper of said township, if any, otherwise in the nearest legal newspaper to said highway, once each week for at least two consecutive weeks, and such highway shall be, after a lapse of thirty days, vacated, changed, or located, without further proceedings unless appeal as provided for in this chapter.
Source: SDC 1939, § 28.0411; SL 1951, ch 138, § 1; SL 1972, ch 166, § 1; SL 1985, ch 233, § 4.
SDLRC - Codified Law 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
31-3-10Discontinuance and vacation--Reversion of title to land--Removal of improvements.
Upon the discontinuance and vacation of a highway pursuant to §§ 31-3-6 to 31-3-9, inclusive, the title to the land embodied therein shall revert to the original owners or their grantees or successors in interest, and any removable guardrails, culverts, or other public improvements upon such vacated highway may be removed and returned to the political subdivision by which the same were made or supplied.
Source: SL 1935, ch 125, § 2; SDC 1939, § 28.0412.
SDLRC - Codified Law 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
31-3-11Validation of vacation of highway not within municipality.
* * *