TITLE 31
31-31-5. Failure of abutting landowner to remove weeds--Removal by board of supervisors--Compensation for removal.
If the owner or occupant of land abutting upon or adjoining township roads does not cut, remove, or destroy, or cause to be cut, removed, or destroyed, the grass, weeds, trees, crops, or brush in the right-of-way of such roads between the first day of September and the first day of October, or between the dates annually fixed by the board, the board of supervisors of the township in which the land is located may employ a person or persons to immediately cut and remove the grass, weeds, trees, crops, and brush on or in the right-of-way of such township roads with compensation at a rate to be fixed and paid by the board.
Source: SDC 1939, § 62.0202; SL 1939, ch 295, § 3; SDC Supp 1960, § 62.0203; SL 1983, ch 228, § 2; SL 1992, ch 204, § 3; SL 2022, ch 91, § 3.
SDLRC - Codified Law 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES