TITLE 31
31-31-2. Weed removal on township roads--Duty of abutting landowner.
The owner or occupant of any land abutting or adjoining upon township roads shall cut, remove, or destroy or cause to be cut, removed, or destroyed, grass, weeds, trees, crops, and brush growing on or in the right-of-way of such roads, provided that such roads are left in such condition that any and all undergrowth thereby or thereon can be cut with a mower. A violation of this section is a petty offense.
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 62.0201, 62.0202; SL 1939, ch 295, § 1; SDCL, § 31-31-7; SL 1992, ch 204, § 1; SL 2022, ch 91, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES