TITLE 31
31-31-3. Time for weed removal.
Grass, weeds, trees, crops, or brush referred to in §§ 31-31-1 and 31-31-2 must be cut, removed, or destroyed between the first day of September and the first day of October of each year, or between dates annually fixed by the board of supervisors.
Source: SDC 1939, § 62.0201; SL 1939, ch 295, § 1; SL 1983, ch 228, § 1; SL 1992, ch 204, § 2; SL 2022, ch 91, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
31-31-4Employment of assistance in weed removal.
The Department of Transportation and any board of county commissioners may employ the necessary assistance to carry out the necessary provisions of this chapter or may have the work done by the employees regularly employed by the department or the board. The department and the board may fix the compensation and expenses of persons employed by them for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter. The department and board may be paid out of any fund or funds available to the department or board for the maintenance and repair of the highway.
Source: SL 1939, ch 295, § 2; SDC Supp 1960, § 62.0202; SL 2010, ch 145, § 174.