TITLE 31
31-22-8      Maintenance of right-of-way by dominant landowner.
SDLRC - Codified Law 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES
31-22-1Right to access from isolated tract to highway.
Every owner of an isolated tract of land containing at least ten acres not touched by a passable public highway or smaller tract of land containing at least five acres used or intended to be used in good faith in whole or in 
* * *
Upon payment of the sum assessed to the owner of the land over which such right-of-way is laid or upon his refusal to accept the same upon the deposit of such sum with the clerk of courts of the county in which such lands are located, the right of the owner of such isolated tract to the free use of said right-of-way shall be complete; provided the owner of such isolated tract shall have paid all of the costs of the proceedings in laying out and assessing the damages of said right-of-way, and the commissioners shall each be entitled to a fee of three dollars per day and five cents for each mile necessarily traveled in going to and returning from the lands where such right-of-way is located.
Source: SL 1935, ch 179, § 4; SDC 1939, § 28.0804.
31-22-7Responsibility for erecting fence--Easement separating farms--Easement through one farm--Gates--Law of partition fences applicable.
If the right-of-way be laid along the line separating two farms, then the owner of the isolated tract for which such right-of-way was laid shall erect and maintain one-half of the fence along both sides of such right-of-way, but if it be laid through a farm and not along the border thereof, no fence will be deemed necessary unless requested by the owner of land through which such road passes, in which cases the owner of the isolated tract shall erect and maintain the fence along both sides of such right-of-way and shall locate at a point to be described by the owner of the land gates at least sixteen feet wide in each of such fences. But if no fence is requested the owner of such isolated land shall construct, maintain, and keep closed substantial and suitable gates in all fences which such roadway may cross. The laws of this state pertaining to the erection and maintenance of partition fences shall apply to the fencing of such right-of-way wherever not in conflict with this section.
Source: SL 1935, ch 179, § 5; SDC 1939, § 28.0805.
Whenever such right-of-way has been laid out as provided by this chapter, the owner of such isolated tract of land shall keep and maintain such right-of-way at his or her own expense.
Source: SL 1935, ch 179, § 7; SDC 1939, § 28.0806.
SDLRC - Codified Law 31 - HIGHWAYS AND BRIDGES 31-23 PERFORMANCE BONDS ON HIGHWAY CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 31-23
PERFORMANCE BONDS ON HIGHWAY CONTRACTS