32-12-12. Restricted minor's permit--Restrictions on operation.
A restricted minor's permit may be issued, upon application and payment of the proper fees as provided in § 32-12-16, to a minor at least fourteen years of age but less than eighteen years of age who has successfully passed all applicable tests and completed the requirements of an instruction permit as provided in § 32-12-11 and has n
* * *
(1) Operating a self-propelled agricultural machine that is not subject to registration under chapter 32-5;
(2) Operating a motor vehicle while traveling the most direct route to or from school or a school event;
(3) Operating a motor vehicle while traveling the most direct route to or from any religious worship service or meeting held by a religious organization; or
(4) Operating a motor vehicle while traveling the most direct route to, from, or in connection with any job, employment, or farm-related work.
No holder of a restricted minor's permit may use any type of wireless communication device while operating a motor vehicle upon the public highways.
An operator's license may be issued to a minor at least sixteen years of age but less than eighteen years of age who has successfully completed the requirements set forth in § 32-12-11, has held a restricted minor's permit for at least six months, and has not been convicted of any traffic violations during the six months immediately preceding the application for an operator's license. If the holder applies and makes payment of the required fee thirty-one or more days after the expiration date of the restricted minor's permit, the holder shall take the knowledge test as required by § 32-12-4 and may take the skill test for an operator's license.
Source: SL 1955, ch 187, § 5; SL 1959, ch 261, § 4; SDC Supp 1960, § 44.03B04 (4); SL 1963, ch 268; SL 1965, ch 199; SL 1965, ch 200; SL 1967, ch 201; SL 1970, ch 174; SL 1971, ch 187, § 1; SL 1977, ch 256, § 1; SL 1978, ch 230, § 8; SL 1982, ch 235; SL 1989, ch 265, § 12; SL 1993, ch 213, § 216; SL 1998, ch 186, § 2; SL 2000, ch 155, § 2; SL 2000, ch 156, § 1; SL 2001, ch 171, § 10; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex. Ord. 03-1), § 63; SL 2004, ch 212, § 1; SL 2013, ch 145, § 3; SL 2020, ch 117, § 3.
32-12-12.1. Motorcycle restricted minor's permit--Application requirements--Examination and fee--Restrictions.
A motorcycle restricted minor's permit may be issued, upon application and payment of the proper fee as provided for in § 32-12-16, to a minor at least fourteen years of age but less than eighteen years of age who has successfully passed all applicable tests and completed the requirements of a motorcycle instruction permit as outlined in § 32-12-11.1 and has not been convicted of a traffic violation during the past six months. For any minor who has successfully completed the motorcycle safety education courses provided by § 32-20-14 and a driver education class that has been approved by the Department of Education or a driver education course that the secretary of the department of public safety has determined has been approved by a state government agency in another state, the required minimum time period for holding the motorcycle instruction permit to qualify for the motorcycle restricted minor's permit is thirty continuous days if issued before July 1, 2020, or one hundred eighty continuous days if issued on or after July 1, 2020.
A motorcycle restricted minor's permit entitles the holder, while having the permit in immediate physical possession, to operate a motorcycle during the hours of 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. standard time if the motorcycle is being operated with the permission of the holder's parents or guardian.
A motorcycle operator's license may be issued to a minor at least sixteen years of age but less than eighteen years of age who has successfully completed the requirements set forth in § 32-12-11.1, has held a restricted minor's motorcycle permit for at least six months, and has not been convicted of any traffic violations during the past six months immediately preceding the application for a motorcycle operator's license.
Source: SL 2001, ch 171, § 11; SL 2003, ch 272, § 63; SL 2020, ch 117, § 4.
32-12-12.3. Upgrading restricted minor's permit by mail or electronically.
Any person holding a restricted minor's permit pursuant to § 32-12-12 or a motorcycle restricted minor's permit pursuant to § 32-12-12.1 may upgrade to an operator's license or motorcycle operator's license by mail or electronically unless the person has been convicted of a traffic violation. The holder shall mail to the Department of Public Safety or pay electronically the appropriate fee pursuant to § 32-12-16. The eyesight test required by § 32-12-4 is waived if upgrading pursuant to the provisions of this section.
Source: SL 2010, ch 160, § 1; SL 2014, ch 148, § 3.
32-12-12.4. Enforcement of prohibition of use of wireless communication device.
Any enforcement of the prohibition of the use of a wireless communication device pursuant to the provisions of §§ 32-12-11 and 32-12-12 by a law enforcement officer shall be accomplished as a secondary action.
Source: SL 2013, ch 145, § 4.
32-12-12.5 . Restricted Minor's Permit--Passenger Limit.
No holder of a restricted minor's permit may operate a motor vehicle carrying any passenger other than a member of the driver's immediate family or members of the driver's household during the first six months of holding a restricted minor's permit. After the first six months the holder of a restricted minor's permit is limited to no more than one passenger under the age of eighteen years who is not:
(1) A member of the permit holder's immediate family; or
(2) A person whose primary residence is the same household as the permit holder's.
The provisions of this section do not apply if the permit holder is accompanied by a parent or guardian or any passenger who is at least eighteen years of age and has one year of driving experience and whose primary residence is the same household as the restricted minor's permit holder.
Source: SL 2020, ch 117, § 5.