32-23-2. Punishment for prohibited driving--First offense--Limited driving privilege.
If conviction for a violation of § 32-23-1 is for a first offense, the person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and the court must revoke the person's driver license for not less than thirty days. The court may, in its discretion, issue an order, upon proof of financial responsibility pursuant to § 32-35-113, permitting the person to operate a vehicle for purposes of employment, 24/7 sobriety testing, attendance at school, child care delivery or pickup, health appointments, attendance at court or probation appointments, or attendance at counseling programs, treatment, or aftercare. The court may also order the revocation of the person's driving privilege for a further period not to exceed one year or restrict the privilege in any manner it sees fit for a period not to exceed one year.
Source: SL 1953, ch 246, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 44.9922 (1); SL 1973, ch 195, § 5; SL 1975, ch 207, § 1; SL 1976, ch 198; SL 1977, ch 189, § 112; SL 1985, ch 263, § 1; SL 1991, ch 252, § 17; SL 1994, ch 255, § 5; SL 2006, ch 168, § 4; SL 2008, ch 161, § 1, eff. Feb. 27, 2008; SL 2022, ch 99, § 1; SL 2024, ch 120, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 32-23-2 - Punishment for prohibited driving--First offense--Limited driving privilege.
32-23-2.1Evaluation of certain persons convicted of first offense driving while intoxicated--Costs.
Any person convicted of a first offense pursuant to § 32-23-1 with a 0.17 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood shall, in addition to the penalties provided in § 32-23-2, be required to undergo a court-ordered evaluation by an addiction counselor licensed or certified by the Board of Addiction and Prevention Professionals pursuant to § 36-34-13.1 or a licensed or certified health care professional with specialized training in chemical dependency evaluation to determine if the defendant is chemically dependent. The cost of such evaluation shall be paid by the defendant. The recommendations of the evaluation shall be provided to the referring judge.
Source: SL 1991, ch 262; SDCL § 32-33-23; SL 2006, ch 168, § 5; SL 2007, ch 184, § 1; SL 2016, ch 15, § 23.