32-26-22Starting, stopping, or turning--Lookout--When signals required--Violation as misdemeanor.
The driver of any vehicle upon a highway before starting, stopping, or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety and if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement shall give a clearly audible signal by sounding the horn, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement shall give a signal as required in § 32-26-23 plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle of the intention to make such movement. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0317; SL 1949, ch 166; SL 1989, ch 255, § 160.
SDLRC - Codified Law 32-26-22 - Starting, stopping, or turning--Lookout--When signals required--Violation as misdemeanor.
32-26-22.1Stopping or slowing signal required--Improper use of signals--Violation as misdemeanor.
No person may stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in § 32-26-23 to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal. The signal provided in § 32-26-23 shall be used to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or stop and shall not be flashed on one side only on a parked or disabled vehicle or flashed as a courtesy or "do pass" signal to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1970, ch 175, § 21, § 2; SL 1989, ch 255, § 161.