32-34-1, 32-34-2.
32-34-6. Information furnished by driver involved in property damage accident--Failure as misdemeanor.
Any driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in damage to property shall stop his vehicle at the scene of the accident and immediately give his name and address, and the name and address of the owner of the vehicle. If the damage is to another motor vehicle and the owner of the damaged vehicle is not at the scene of the accident, the driver shall immediately leave such information on the other motor vehicle. If the damage is to property other than a motor vehicle, and the owner of the damaged property is not at the scene, the driver shall leave such information with the owner of the property or with a law enforcement agency as soon as possible. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.9923; SL 1964, ch 133; SL 1977, ch 189, § 118; SL 1981, ch 251; SL 1984, ch 12, § 8.