32-34-1, 32-34-2.
32-34-5. Hit and run accident resulting in death or injury as felony.
Any driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death to any person, who fails immediately to stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident and comply with the provisions of § 32-34-3 is guilty of a Class 6 felony, and the Department of Revenue shall revoke the registration receipt of the person so convicted.
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.9923; SL 1964, ch 133; SL 1976, ch 158, § 43-6; SL 1989, ch 256, § 37.