32-34-1, 32-34-2.
32-34-3. Duty of vehicle operator to stop in case of accident--Information given--Aid to injured persons.
The driver of any vehicle involved in any accident resulting in injury or death to any person or damage to property shall immediately stop and give his name and address, and the name and address of the owner and the license number of the vehicle he is driving to the person struck or the driver or occupants of any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying of such person to a physician or surgeon for medical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person.
Source: SDC 1939, § 44.0330; SL 1970, ch 175, § 35.