TITLE 33
33-2-1. Governor as commander of militia--Organized portion as South Dakota National Guard.
The Governor is the commander in chief of the militia of the state, the organized portion of which is known as the South Dakota National Guard.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 30, § 3; SL 1887, ch 100, § 5; CL 1887, § 1921; SL 1893, ch 117, § 3; SL 1901, ch 176, § 2; RPolC 1903, § 2463; SL 1903, ch 185, § 1; SL 1913, ch 267, § 1; SL 1917, ch 297, § 1; RC 1919, § 10548; SDC 1939, § 41.0101; SL 2007, ch 187, § 11.