34-23A-1. Definition of terms.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1) "Abortion," the intentional termination of the life of a human being in the uterus;
(1A) "Abortion facility," a place where abortions are performed;
(1B) "Department," the South Dakota Department of Health;
(2) "Fetus," the biological offspring, including the implanted embryo or unborn child, of human parents;
(3) "Fertilization," that point in time when a male human sperm penetrates the zona pellucida of a female human ovum;
(4) "Human being," an individual living member of the species of Homo sapiens, including the unborn human being during the entire embryonic and fetal ages from fertilization to full gestation;
(5) "Medical emergency," any condition which, on the basis of the physician's good faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function;
(6) "Parent," one parent or guardian of the pregnant minor or the guardian or conservator of the pregnant woman;
(7) "Physician," a person licensed under the provisions of chapter 36-4 or a physician practicing medicine or osteopathy in the employ of the government of the United States or of this state;
(8) "Probable gestational age of the unborn child," what, in the judgment of the physician, will with reasonable probability be the gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is planned to be performed.
Source: SL 1973, ch 146, § 1; SL 1993, ch 249, § 1; SL 1997, ch 204, § 1; SL 2000, ch 171, § 1; SL 2005, ch 186, § 8; SL 2005, ch 189, § 3; SL 2006, ch 182, § 1; SL 2021, ch 148, § 1.
34-23A-1.1. Attempt to perform abortion defined.
For the purposes of this chapter, an attempt to perform an abortion is an act or omission that, under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the performance of an abortion in South Dakota.
Source: SL 1993, ch 249, § 1A.
34-23A-1.2. Legislative findings--Termination of life.
The Legislature finds that all abortions, whether surgically or chemically induced, terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being.
Source: SL 2005, ch 186, § 1.
34-23A-1.3. Legislative findings--Relationship between pregnant woman and unborn child.
The Legislature finds that there is an existing relationship between a pregnant woman and her unborn child during the entire period of gestation.
Source: SL 2005, ch 186, § 2.
34-23A-1.4. Legislative findings--Risks to life and health of pregnant woman.
* * *