TITLE 35
35-11-1. Legislative finding--Abrogation of former rule.
The Legislature finds that the consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person. Therefore, the rule in Walz v. City of Hudson, 327 N.W. 2nd 120 (S.D. 1982) is hereby abrogated.
Source: SL 1985, ch 295, § 1.