TITLE 35
35-9-2. Purchase, possession, or consumption of beverage by person under twenty-one years prohibited--Exception--Misrepresentation of age--Violation as misdemeanor.
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person under the age of twenty-one years to purchase, attempt to purchase, or possess or consume alcoholic beverages except pursuant to § 35-9-1.1 or when consumed in a religious ceremony and given to the person by an authorized person, or to misrepresent his or her age with the use of any document for the purpose of purchasing or attempting to purchase alcoholic beverages from any licensee licensed under this title.
Source: SL 1949, ch 18, §§ 1, 2; SDC Supp 1960, §§ 5.0227-1, 5.9909; SL 1963, ch 16; SL 1968, ch 5; SL 1971, ch 211, § 111; SL 1977, ch 190, § 132; SL 1987, ch 261, § 12; SL 2010, ch 180, § 61.