TITLE 35
35-9-1.1. Furnishing alcoholic beverage to person eighteen years or older but less than twenty-one years prohibited--Exceptions--Violation as misdemeanor--Civil liability.
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor to sell or give for use as a beverage any alcoholic beverage to any person who is eighteen years of age or older but less than twenty-one years of age unless it is done in the immediate presence of a parent or guardian or spouse over twenty-one years of age or by prescription or direction of a duly licensed practitioner or nurse of the healing arts for medicinal purposes.
However, no licensee is civilly liable to any injured person or the injured person's estate for any injury suffered, including any action for wrongful death, or property damage suffered because of the sale or consumption of any alcoholic beverage in violation of the provisions of this section.
Source: SL 1990, ch 301, § 2; SL 2010, ch 180, § 36.