TITLE 35
35-2-10.1. Conditions under which license may not be revoked or suspended for sale to persons under twenty-one--Penalty.
No retail license may be revoked or suspended because of a violation of any statute, ordinance, rule, or regulation prohibiting the sale or service of any alcoholic beverage to a person under the age of twenty-one years if the violation was committed by an employee or agent of the licensee and the licensee has not had more than two violations of any statute, ordinance, rule, or regulation prohibiting the sale or service of an alcoholic beverage to a person under the age of twenty-one years on the premises where the violation occurred in the previous twenty-four months.
If the licensee meets the requirements of the conditions of this section, the secretary shall impose a civil penalty of five hundred dollars for a first violation and one thousand dollars for a second violation. However, if the employee or agent has not been certified by a nationally recognized training program approved by the department that provides instruction on techniques to prevent persons under the age of twenty-one years from purchasing or consuming alcoholic beverages, the secretary shall impose a civil penalty of one thousand dollars for a first violation and two thousand dollars for a second violation.
A licensee may request an administrative hearing pursuant to chapter 1-26 to contest the imposition of a civil penalty.
Source: SL 2000, ch 177, § 1; SL 2003, ch 189, § 1; SL 2005, ch 198, § 2; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 161, eff. Apr. 12, 2011; SL 2018, ch 213, § 31.