36-9A-2. License required to practice as certified nurse practitioner or certified nurse midwife.
No person may practice or offer to practice as a certified nurse practitioner or certified nurse midwife in this state unless the person is currently licensed to practice pursuant to this chapter.
Source: SL 1979, ch 256, § 3; SL 1995, ch 218, § 2; SL 2017, ch 171, § 2.
36-9A-2.1. Temporary permit to practice.
Upon application and payment of the required fee the board may issue a temporary permit to practice as a nurse practitioner or nurse midwife to an applicant who is waiting for the results of the first examination the applicant is eligible to take after completion of an approved program. An applicant issued a temporary permit under this section shall initially receive thirty days of supervision by direct personal contact with a licensed physician, certified nurse practitioner, or certified nurse midwife that holds an unencumbered license to practice. Thereafter, and until expiration of the temporary permit, the supervision shall include two, one-half business days per week of supervision by direct personal contact. The permit shall become invalid upon notification to the applicant of the results of the first examination.
Source: SL 1982, ch 274, § 1; SL 1995, ch 218, § 3; SL 2017, ch 171, § 3.
36-9A-2.2. License to practice of person licensed under laws of other state.
Upon application and payment of the required fee the board may issue a license to practice as a certified nurse practitioner or certified nurse midwife by endorsement to an applicant who has been licensed as a certified nurse practitioner or certified nurse midwife under the laws of another state, territory, or foreign country, if, in the opinion of the board, the applicant meets the qualifications required of a certified nurse practitioner or a certified nurse midwife in this state.
Source: SL 1982, ch 274, § 2; SL 1995, ch 218, § 4; SL 2017, ch 171, § 4.
36-9A-2.3. Temporary permit issued to person licensed under laws of other state.
Upon application and payment of the required fee the board may issue a temporary permit to an applicant holding a current license as a certified nurse practitioner or certified nurse midwife from any other state or territory awaiting endorsement. This permit shall bear an issuance date and a date when it becomes invalid, and the period of time between the two dates may not exceed one hundred twenty days.
Source: SL 1982, ch 274, § 3; SL 1995, ch 218, § 5; SL 2017, ch 171, § 5.