TITLE 38
38-17-16. Priority of threshers' and processors' liens.
Any lien under § 38-17-14 has priority over all other liens and encumbrances upon the grain, if filed within thirty days from the day on which the harvesting, threshing, shelling, or other processing was completed.
Source: SL 1901, ch 174, § 2; RCCivP 1903, § 738; RC 1919, § 1684; SL 1921, ch 281, § 2; SL 1931, ch 175, § 2; SDC 1939, § 39.1303; SL 1995, ch 231.