TITLE 38
38-22-22. Responsibility for cost of operations on publicly owned land.
The responsibility for and the cost of controlling and eradicating weeds and pests on all lands or highways owned or supervised by a state agency or subdivision shall be upon the state agency or subdivision supervising such lands or highways, and paid out of funds appropriated to its use.
Source: SL 1943, ch 312, § 6; SL 1945, ch 349, § 7; SDC Supp 1960, § 62.0307; SL 1983, ch 282, § 24.