TITLE 38
38-17-15. Account filed by processor with register of deeds--Contents--Notice to purchasers and encumbrancers.
Any person entitled to a lien under § 38-17-14 shall provide a written account stating the kind of grain, and the quantity harvested, threshed, shelled, or otherwise processed, the price agreed upon for such work, which may not exceed the price usually charged for the service, the name of the person for whom the work was done, and a description of the land on which the crop was grown. After making oath to the correctness of the account, the person shall file the account in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the land producing the crop is located, and also in the county of the residence of the person who produced the crop, if the person is a resident of this state. The office of the register of deeds shall file and enter the account in the manner required by law in the personal property index. The filing serves as notice to all purchasers and encumbrancers subsequent to the date of the filing.
Source: SL 1889, ch 88, §§ 3, 4; RCCivP 1903, §§ 739, 740; RC 1919, §§ 1685, 1686; SL 1921, ch 281, § 3; SL 1931, ch 175, § 3; SL 1933, ch 130; SDC 1939, § 39.1302; SL 2018, ch 241, § 14.