4-8-21Reversion of unencumbered special appropriations after four years--Period of availability of encumbered amounts.
At the end of four full fiscal years following the effective date of any special appropriations act, unless such act explicitly states to the contrary, the amount of the appropriation remaining unexpended and which has not been contractually obligated in writing, and approved by the commissioner of finance and management prior to the end of the fiscal year, shall lapse and cease to be available, and revert to the fund from which appropriated. Such encumbered amounts shall be only available for such expenditure for a period of not to exceed two additional fiscal years as determined by the commissioner of finance and management.
Source: SL 1963, ch 353, § 12 (4); SL 1979, ch 32, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 4-8-21 - Reversion of unencumbered special appropriations after four years--Period of availability of encumbered amounts.
4-8-21.1Lapse of bonding authorization after four years unless necessary to complete project contracted in writing--Exceptions.
At the end of four full fiscal years following the effective date of any act authorizing any officer, board, or commission to issue debt for any project or other purpose, unless the act explicitly provides otherwise, the authorization to issue debt shall lapse and cease to be available unless issuance of the debt is necessary to finance the completion of the project or purpose and the issuance of the debt is contractually obligated in writing. This section does not apply to the South Dakota Housing Development Authority, the South Dakota Health and Educational Facilities Authority, the South Dakota Economic Development Finance Authority, the Value Added Finance Authority, and the export development authority, any sum in excess of the cumulative funding need as estimated by the Legislature which may be authorized in § 46A-1-30, or any refunding or refinancing operation undertaken by any officer, board, or commission.
Source: SL 1977, ch 42; SL 1989, ch 45.