PUBLIC FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
4-3-2. Salaried officers to pay fees into treasury.
No county or state officer for whose services a salary is provided by law shall receive any compensation for his services other than such salary. All fees received by him shall be paid into the county or state treasury, as the case may be, not later than the time set by § 7-9-17. This section shall not be so construed as to affect in any manner any officer who receives no salary other than the fees paid for his services.
Source: SL 1891, ch 65, § 1; SL 1893, ch 86, § 1; RPolC 1903, § 1862; RC 1919, § 7063; SDC 1939, § 48.0608; SL 1975, ch 43, § 2.