PUBLIC FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
4-8-17. Acceptance and disbursement of federal funds.
The Governor is authorized and empowered to accept on behalf of the state any appropriations made or moneys allotted to the state by the United States of America, as well as the provisions of any act of Congress appropriating or allotting such funds to the state to be used in cooperation with departments of the federal government and appropriations and acts of Congress.
The Governor shall administer and expend funds received for the State of South Dakota pursuant to the provisions of this section through such state departments as the Governor designates for that purpose. The funds must be deposited in the state treasury to be paid out by warrants drawn by the state auditor on vouchers approved by the Governor.
Source: SL 1919, ch 203, §§ 1, 2; SDC 1939, § 55.2209; SL 2023, ch 3, § 24.