PUBLIC FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
4-11-5. Special audit of local accounts on request by governing body or taxpayers--Cost of examination.
The auditor-general is also authorized to make examinations of the books and accounts of the offices of all municipalities, townships, and school districts when called upon by the governing board of any such taxing district, or upon request by petition when signed by twenty percent of the resident taxpayers of such taxing district, as shown by the assessment roll of the preceding year, and payment of the cost of same shall be made by such subdivision upon bill rendered.
Source: SL 1943, ch 258, § 6; SL 1953, ch 293; SDC Supp 1960, § 55.2906 (5); SL 1966, ch 165, § 7.