PUBLIC FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
4-9-7. Refusal by auditor to issue improper warrant--Appeal to courts.
The state auditor may refuse to issue a warrant if he determines that such issue and payment is or would be illegal, unauthorized, or improper.
From any decision of the state auditor rejecting a claim or stopping issue or payment of a warrant, any person aggrieved or interested may take an appeal only to the circuit court for Hughes County, South Dakota, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 1-26 and, from the decision of such court, to the Supreme Court.
Source: SL 1966, ch 160; SL 1980, ch 26, § 19.