PUBLIC FISCAL ADMINISTRATION
4-7-12. Access of Governor-elect to budget report in process--Supplementary budget message by incoming Governor.
The Governor-elect and the Governor-elect's designated budget representatives are entitled to examine the budget report in process and the Bureau of Finance and Management shall provide the Governor-elect with every practicable facility for familiarizing the Governor-elect with its contents.
In case of a change of administration, the outgoing Governor shall deliver the budget report to the Legislature with a message, and the incoming Governor shall then have ten legislative days in which to review the budget as prepared and delivered by the Governor-elect's predecessor, and the Governor-elect may send to the Legislature a supplementary budget message making suggestions for any changes.
Source: SL 1963, ch 353, § 8 (3); SL 2023, ch 3, § 23.