TITLE 41
41-15-6. Inspection and counting of birds, animals, and fish to be permitted by person in possession--Stopping of motor vehicle or other conveyance for inspection.
Any person who possesses any game bird, animal, or fish shall, upon the request of any person authorized to enforce the game and fish laws of the state, permit the inspection and count of the birds, animals, or fish. Any motor vehicle, pickup camper, camper, or any conveyance attached thereto, may be stopped for such an inspection and count by any uniformed law enforcement officer.
Source: SDC 1939, § 25.0418; SL 1967, ch 85, § 6; SL 1969, ch 100; SL 2009, ch 206, § 85.