TITLE 41
41-6-33. Taxidermist's license--Privileges--Records--Inspections--Violation as misdemeanor.
It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for a person to preserve or mount birds, animals, or fish that such person does not own without a taxidermist's license or in violation of the conditions of the license or the rules of the Game, Fish and Parks Commission.
A taxidermist's license permits the licensee to have in possession at the taxidermist's place of business, birds, animals, or fish, lawfully caught, taken, or killed, for the sole purpose of preserving or mounting them. Birds, animals, or fish or any part thereof may be transported by anyone having them legally in possession to a licensee for preserving or mounting only and for return by the licensee to the owner thereof.
The Game, Fish and Parks Commission shall approve each taxidermist's license. The commission shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 setting the requirements for a taxidermist's license. Each licensee shall keep a written record of all birds, animals, and fish received by the licensee. The record shall include the name and address of each specimen's owner, the number and species, and the dates of receipt and delivery of each specimen. The record and customers' specimens shall be made available for inspection by any representative of the Department of Game, Fish and Parks during normal business hours.
Source: SDC 1939, § 25.0302 (11); SL 1941, ch 105; SDC Supp 1960, § 25.0302 (10); SL 1961, ch 116, § 2; SL 1984, ch 29, § 5W; SL 1984, ch 273, § 57; SL 1991, ch 337, § 25; SL 2003, ch 222, § 1.