TITLE 41
41-9-1. Landowner's consent required to fish, hunt or trap on private land--Exception--Violation as misdemeanor.
Except as provided in § 41-9-2, no person may fish, hunt, or trap upon any private land without permission from the owner or lessee of the land. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor and is subject to § 41-9-8.
Source: SDC 1939, § 25.0427; SL 1947, ch 112, § 1; SL 1949, ch 94; SL 1951, ch 121; SL 1953, ch 107; SL 1955, ch 83; SL 1964, ch 79; SL 1967, ch 86; SL 1968, ch 100; SL 1972, ch 225; SL 1973, ch 269, § 1; SL 1974, ch 278, § 4; SL 1991, ch 337, § 62; SL 2009, ch 206, § 57.