01. District Community Centers [Repealed]
42-7A-43. Background investigation of video lottery licensees--Eligibility requirements.
Any person licensed as a video lottery machine manufacturer, distributor, operator, or lottery retailer shall submit to a background investigation. This includes each partner of a partnership and each director and officer and all stockholders of five percent or more in a parent or subsidiary corporation of a video lottery machine manufacturer, distributor, operator, or lottery retailer. A video lottery machine manufacturer or distributor shall meet the same requirements of subdivisions 42-7A-13(1) to (4), inclusive, and § 42-7A-14. A video lottery machine operator shall meet the same requirements of §§ 42-7A-13 and 42-7A-14, in addition to being a resident of the State of South Dakota and, if a partnership or corporation, the majority of ownership interest shall be held by residents of the state or by a public company or its subsidiary licensed as a video lottery machine operator pursuant to chapter 42-7A prior to January 1, 1997, and traded on any market regulated or recognized by the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. A copy of any disclosure statement involving ownership of the public company required to be filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission shall be filed with the lottery commission. A lottery retailer shall meet the same requirements of §§ 42-7A-13 and 42-7A-14. Any applicant for any license under this chapter has the burden of proving his or her qualifications to the satisfaction of the commission and executive director. The commission may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 to establish additional requirements to preserve the integrity and security of the lottery.
Source: SL 1989, ch 368, § 22; SL 1993, ch 317, § 10; SL 1997, ch 242, § 1.