TITLE 44
44-14-2. Owner--Lien on personal property.
The owner of a self-service storage facility has a lien upon all personal property located at a self-service storage facility for rent, labor, late fees, or other charges, present or future, in relation to the personal property, and for expenses necessary for its preservation, or expenses reasonably incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant to this chapter. The lien provided in this chapter attaches as of the date the occupant defaults on the rental agreement. Any lien provided in this chapter is prior to any other lien or security interest, except for those liens and security interests which were perfected earlier.
Source: SL 1997, ch 249, § 2; SL 2022, ch 165, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 44 - LIENS