01. Definitions And General Provisions
46-8-10. Reasonable access to land.
The owner of any works for application of water to beneficial use which may prevent reasonable access to lands crossed or adjacent to the works is responsible for providing reasonable access to the land. If the owner of the works does not provide reasonable access, the owner or occupant of the land may construct reasonable access and may recover the costs of constructing access from the owner of the works.
Source: SDC 1939, § 61.0428; SL 1955, ch 431, § 1; SL 1983, ch 314, § 142.