01. Definitions And General Provisions
46-10-2. Jurisdiction and venue of action for general adjudication.
The court in which any action involving the general adjudication of water rights or rights to use water may be properly brought, shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all questions necessary for the adjudication of all water rights and the rights to use water within the river system and all other sources involved; and the attorney general may bring suit as provided by law in any court having jurisdiction over any part of the river system and all other sources, which shall likewise have exclusive jurisdiction for such purposes.
Source: SDC 1939, § 61.0119; SL 1955, ch 430, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 61.0154; SL 1980, ch 305, § 2.