01. Definitions And General Provisions
46-1-1. Use of water of state--Paramount interest of people--Conversion to public use.
It is hereby declared that the people of the state have a paramount interest in the use of all the water of the state and that the state shall determine what water of the state, surface and underground, can be converted to public use or controlled for public protection.
Source: SL 1955, ch 430, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 61.0101 (3).