01. Definitions And General Provisions
46-5-24. Amendment or change of plans of construction or place of diversion.
The plans of construction or place of diversion may be amended, but no amendment may authorize any extension of time for construction beyond five years from the date of the permit, except as provided by this chapter. A change in the proposed point of diversion of water or change of construction plans shall be subject to the procedures contained in chapter 46-2A and may not be allowed to the detriment of the rights of others having valid water permits or rights to the use of the water.
Source: SDC 1939, § 61.0123; SL 1955, ch 430, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 61.0111; SL 1983, ch 314, § 52.