01. Definitions And General Provisions
46-8-7. Plat of route for water conduit--Certification and recording.
When the route for any pipeline, canal, ditch, or other water conduit mentioned in this chapter is located, a correct survey and plat of the route shall be made, indicating by proper description the lands over which the route is located. The plat shall be certified and recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county or counties in which the route is located.
Source: SDC 1939, § 61.0425; SL 1955, ch 431, § 1; SL 1983, ch 314, § 139.