01. Definitions And General Provisions
46-8-6. Multiple water conduits prohibited where single conduit sufficient.
The right of eminent domain may not be exercised to allow two or more pipelines, canals, ditches, or other water conduits to be constructed on lands owned by any person when a single pipeline, canal, ditch, or other water conduit can feasibly convey the water.
Source: SDC 1939, § 61.0417; SL 1955, ch 431, § 1; SL 1983, ch 314, § 138.