01. Definitions And General Provisions
46-8-1. Right of eminent domain for application or conveyance of water for beneficial use.
Any person may exercise the right of eminent domain in the manner provided by law to acquire as a public use any property or other rights necessary for application of water to beneficial uses or to enlarge an existing structure for conveyance of water for use in common with an existing or former owner. Application of water to beneficial use is a public use, in the public interest and of benefit to the public.
Source: SDC 1939, § 61.0103; SL 1955, ch 430, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 61.0156; SL 1983, ch 314, § 131.