01. Definitions And General Provisions
46-5-26. Extension of time for completion of construction or application to beneficial use.
A permit may be amended by extending the time for the completion of construction, or for application to beneficial use, for a reasonable time, but only on account of delays due to physical or engineering difficulties which could not have been reasonably anticipated, due to operation of law beyond the power of the applicant to avoid, or due to other exigent circumstances identified by the Water Management Board.
Source: SDC 1939, § 61.0132; SL 1955, ch 430, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 61.0120; SL 1983, ch 314, § 53.