TITLE 47
47-23-25. Removal of officers--Contract rights unaffected.
Any officer or agent elected or appointed may be removed by the persons authorized to elect or appoint such officer whenever in their judgment the best interests of the corporation will be served thereby. The removal of an officer or agent shall be without prejudice to the contract rights, if any, of the officer so removed. Election or appointment of an officer or agent shall not of itself create contract rights.
Source: SL 1965, ch 24, § 26.