TITLE 47
47-1A-1302.1. Limitations on availability of appraisal rights.
Notwithstanding § 47-1A-1302, the availability of appraisal rights under subdivisions 47-1A-1302(1), (2), (3), (4), (6), and (8) are limited in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) Appraisal rights are not available for the holders of shares of any class or series of shares which is:
(a) Listed on the New York Stock Exchange or the American Stock Exchange or designated as a national market system security on an interdealer quotation system by the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc.; or
(b) Not listed or designated as provided in subsection (a), but has at least two thousand shareholders and the outstanding shares of such class or series has a market value of at least twenty million dollars, exclusive of the value of such shares held by its subsidiaries, senior executives, directors, and beneficial shareholders owning more than ten percent of such shares;
(2) The applicability of subdivision (1) shall be determined as of:
(a) The record date fixed to determine the shareholders entitled to receive notice of, and to vote at, the meeting of shareholders to act upon the corporate action requiring appraisal rights; or
(b) The day before the effective date of such corporate action if there is no meeting of shareholders;
(3) The provisions of subdivision (1) are not applicable and appraisal rights are available pursuant to § 47-1A-1302 for the holders of any class or series of shares who are required by the terms of the corporate action requiring appraisal rights to accept for such shares anything other than cash or shares of any class or any series of shares of any corporation, or any other proprietary interest of any other entity, that satisfies the standards set forth in subdivision (1) at the time the corporate action becomes effective;
(4) The provisions of subdivision (1) are not applicable and appraisal rights are available pursuant to § 47-1A-1302 for the holders of any class or series of shares in which:
(a) Any of the shares or assets of the corporation are being acquired or converted, whether by merger, share exchange, or otherwise, pursuant to the corporate action by a person, or by an affiliate of a person, who:
(i) Is, or at any time in the one-year period immediately preceding approval by the board of directors of the corporate action requiring appraisal rights was, the beneficial owner of twenty percent or more of the voting power of the corporation, excluding any shares acquired pursuant to an offer for all shares having voting power if such offer was made within one year prior to the corporate action requiring appraisal rights for consideration of the same kind and of a value equal to or less than that paid in connection with the corporate action; or
(ii) Directly or indirectly has, or at any time in the one-year period immediately preceding approval by the board of directors of the corporation of the corporate action requiring appraisal rights had, the power, contractually or otherwise, to cause the appointment or election of twenty-five percent or more of the directors to the board of directors of the corporation; or
(b) Any of the shares or assets of the corporation are being acquired or converted, whether by merger, share exchange, or otherwise, pursuant to such corporate action by a person, or by an affiliate of a person, who is, or at any time in the one-year period immediately preceding approval by the board of directors of the corporate action requiring appraisal rights was, a senior executive or director of the corporation or a senior executive of any affiliate thereof, and that senior executive or director will receive, as a result of the corporate action, a financial benefit not generally available to other shareholders as such, other than:
(i) Employment, consulting, retirement, or similar benefits established separately and not as part of or in contemplation of the corporate action; or
(ii) Employment, consulting, retirement, or similar benefits established in contemplation of, or as part of, the corporate action that are not more favorable than those existing before the corporate action or, if more favorable, that have been approved on behalf of the corporation in the same manner as is provided in §§ 47-1A-862 to 47-1A-862.3, inclusive; or
(iii) In the case of a director of the corporation who will, in the corporate action, become a director of the acquiring entity in the corporate action or one of its affiliates, rights and benefits as a director that are provided on the same basis as those afforded by the acquiring entity generally to other directors of such entity or such affiliate;
(5) For the purposes of subdivision (4), the term, beneficial owner, means any person who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, or understanding, other than a revocable proxy, has or shares the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, shares. However, a member of a national securities exchange may not be deemed to be a beneficial owner of securities held directly or indirectly by it on behalf of another person solely because such member is the record holder of such securities if the member is precluded by the rules of such exchange from voting without instruction on contested matters or matters that may affect substantially the rights or privileges of the holders of the securities to be voted. When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of voting their shares of the corporation, each member of the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, as of the date of such agreement, of all voting shares of the corporation beneficially owned by any member of the group.
Source: SL 2005, ch 239, § 282.