TITLE 47
47-29-3. Cemetery lot owners as members of corporation--Vote--Jointly owned lots--Proxy voting.
The owner or owners or proprietors of a lot or lots in any cemetery, and none other, shall by virtue of such ownership or proprietorship of any such lot be members of the cemetery corporation and entitled to one vote only for each such person owning a lot or lots in said cemetery. If there be more than one proprietor of a single lot then such one of said proprietors as the majority of the proprietors of such lot may designate shall cast the vote for same. Written proxy shall entitle a member to vote for another in addition to his own vote.
Source: SDC 1939, § 11.1903.