TITLE 47
47-29-23. Distribution of proceeds from sale of cemetery lots--Use in care of cemetery--Expenses--Profit prohibited.
The proceeds arising from the sale or resale by a cemetery corporation of lots, after deducting expenses of purchasing, inclosing, laying out, and improving the ground and of erecting buildings, shall be exclusively applied, appropriated, and used in protecting, preserving, improving, and embellishing the cemetery and its appurtenances; in the preservation, care, and marking of abandoned or neglected graves and in the repairing of monuments or gravestones thereon; and paying the necessary expenses of the corporation; and must not be appropriated to any purpose of profit to the corporation or its members.
Source: SDC 1939, § 11.1910.