TITLE 47
47-1A-1531.1. Revocation appoints Office of Secretary of State agent for service of process for corporation--Registered agent.
The Office of the Secretary of State's revocation of a foreign corporation's certificate of authority appoints the Office of the Secretary of State the foreign corporation's agent for service of process in any proceeding based on a cause of action which arose during the time the foreign corporation was authorized to transact business in this state. Service of process on the Office of the Secretary of State under this section is service on the foreign corporation. Upon receipt of process, the Office of the Secretary of State shall mail a copy of the process to the secretary of the foreign corporation at its principal office shown in its most recent annual report or in any subsequent communication received from the corporation stating the current mailing address of its principal office, or, if none are on file, in its application for a certificate of authority.
Revocation of a foreign corporation's certificate of authority does not terminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation.
Source: SL 2005, ch 239, § 369.