PUBLIC PROPERTY, PURCHASES AND CONTRACTS
5-18A-1. Definitions.
Terms used in this chapter and chapters 5-18B, 5-18C, and 5-18D mean:
(1)    "Acceptance," the formal resolution of a purchasing agency authorizing the execution of a design-build contract;
* * *
(19A)    “Prohibited entity,” an organization, association, corporation, partnership, joint venture, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or other entity or business association, including all wholly owned subsidiaries, majority-owned subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates, of those entities or business associations, regardless of their principal place of business, which is ultimately owned or controlled by:
(a)    A foreign parent entity from the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Cuba, the Islamic Republic of Iran, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the Russian Federation, or the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela; or
(b)    The government of the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Cuba, the Islamic Republic of Iran, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the Russian Federation, or the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.
A prohibited entity does not include a citizen or legal permanent resident of the United States, or an individual foreign national;
(20)    "Proposal," any offer to enter into contract in response to a request for proposals;
(21)    "Purchasing agency," any governmental body or officer authorized by law, administrative rule, or delegated authority, to enter into contracts;
(22)    "Public improvement," the process of building, altering, repairing, improving, or demolishing any public infrastructure facility, including any utility infrastructure, structure, building, or other improvements of any kind to real property, the cost of which is payable from taxes or other funds under the control of the purchasing agency, and includes any local improvement for which a special assessment is to be levied;
(23)    "Qualified agency," any public or private nonprofit corporation geographically located in the State of South Dakota that provides services for persons with disabilities and is certified by the Department of Human Services;
(24)    "Request for proposals," any document, whether attached or incorporated by reference, utilized by a purchasing agency when soliciting proposals for contracts for the procurement of supplies, services, or construction;
(25)    "Request for qualifications," the document or publication whereby a purchasing agency solicits interested design-builders to pre-qualify for a design-build contract;
(26)    "Resident," any person, partnership, association, limited liability company, foreign limited liability company, corporation, or foreign corporation licensed to do business within this state that has maintained a substantial and bona fide place of business and has conducted business from within this state for at least one year prior to the date on which a contract was awarded. The members of the partnership or association shall have been bona fide residents of the state for one year or more immediately prior to bidding upon the contract. A foreign corporation licensed pursuant to §§ 47-1A-1501 to 47-1A-1532, inclusive, is not a resident as defined by this section if the state or country in which it is organized enforces or has a preference for resident bidders;
(26A)    "Reverse auction," a purchasing process in which bidders submit bids in competing to sell supplies or nonprofessional services in an open environment via the internet;
(27)    "Sealed bid or proposal," a response to an invitation for bids or request for proposals submitted in a manner where the contents of the bid or proposal cannot be opened or viewed before the date and time of the formal opening without leaving evidence that the bid or proposal has been opened or viewed;
(28)    "Services," furnishing of labor, time, or effort by a contractor not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than reports which are merely incidental to the required performance;
(29)    "Supplies," any property, including equipment, materials, and printing;
(30)    "Surety," a bond or undertaking executed by a surety company authorized to do business in the State of South Dakota and countersigned by an agent of the company resident in the State of South Dakota. However, nothing in this subdivision requires countersignature of a bid bond.
Source: SL 2010, ch 31, § 2; SL 2013, ch 29, § 4; SL 2023, ch 17, § 1; SL 2023, ch 18, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 5 - PUBLIC PROPERTY, PURCHASES AND CONTRACTS
5-18A-2Application to purchasing agency contracts.
Unless otherwise authorized by law, the provisions of this chapter and chapters 5-18B, 5-18C, and 5-18D apply to all contracts issued by any purchasing agency.
Source: SL 2010, ch 31, § 3.
SDLRC - Codified Law 5 - PUBLIC PROPERTY, PURCHASES AND CONTRACTS
5-18A-3Methods of awarding contracts.
Unless otherwise authorized by law, each contract for supplies, services, and construction shall be awarded by one of the following methods:
(1)    Competitive sealed bids as provided in § 5-18A-5;
(2)    Competitive sealed proposals as provided in §§ 5-18A-6 and 5-18A-7;
(3)    Small purchases as provided in § 5-18A-11;
(4)    Sole source procurement as provided in § 5-18A-8; or
(5)    Emergency procurement as provided in § 5-18A-9.
Source: SL 2010, ch 31, § 4.
SDLRC - Codified Law 5 - PUBLIC PROPERTY, PURCHASES AND CONTRACTS
5-18A-4Competitive sealed bids required.
Contracts shall be awarded by the use of competitive sealed bids except as otherwise provided in this chapter and chapters 5-18B, 5-18C, and 5-18D.
Source: SL 2010, ch 31, § 5.
SDLRC - Codified Law 5 - PUBLIC PROPERTY, PURCHASES AND CONTRACTS
5-18A-5Procedures for competitive sealed bids.
The following procedures apply to the use of competitive sealed bids:
(1)    Public notice of the invitation for bids shall be given pursuant to § 5-18A-14;
* * *