54-3-1. Interest defined.
Interest is the compensation allowed by law for the use, or forbearance, or detention of money or its equivalent, including without limitation, points, loan origination fees, credit service or carrying charges, charges for unanticipated late payments, and any other charges, direct or indirect, as an incident to or as a condition of the extension of credit. These charges do not include charges made by a third party.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1095; CL 1887, § 3718; RCivC 1903, § 1414; RC 1919, § 1037; SDC 1939, § 38.0103; SL 1987, ch 360, § 3.
54-3-1.1. Rate of interest set by written agreement--No maximum or usury restriction.
Unless a maximum interest rate or charge is specifically established elsewhere in the code, there is no maximum interest rate or charge, or usury rate restriction between or among persons, corporations, limited liability companies, estates, fiduciaries, associations, or any other entities if they establish the interest rate or charge by written agreement. A written agreement is a document in writing, whether in physical or electronic form, in which the parties have demonstrated their agreement to the terms and conditions of an extension of credit, including the rate of interest. A written agreement includes the contract created by § 54-11-9.
Source: SL 1982, ch 341, § 1; SL 1987, ch 360, § 4; SL 1994, ch 351, § 147; SL 2016, ch 229, § 1.