01. Definitions And General Provisions
54-3-5.1. Interest on judgments, statutory liens and inverse condemnations.
Interest is payable on all judgments and statutory liens, exclusive of real estate mortgages and security agreements under Title 57A, and exclusive of support debts or judgments under § 25-7A-14, at the Category B rate of interest as established in § 54-3-16 from and after the date of judgment and date of filing statutory lien. On all judgments arising from inverse condemnation actions, interest is payable at the Category A rate of interest as established by § 54-3-16.
Source: SL 1981, ch 349, §§ 1, 3; SL 1982, ch 341, § 3; SL 1983, ch 361; SL 1984, ch 319, § 31; SL 1986, ch 218, § 69; SL 2003, ch 242, § 1.