01. Definitions And General Provisions
54-4-57. Examination of records--Costs--Information--Forms--Application of other provisions.
The division may annually, or as often as the director considers necessary, conduct an examination of business records and accounts of any licensee licensed under this chapter. The director may charge back to the licensee any cost associated with an on-site examination. The director may waive an on-site examination and only require an annual self-examination. If a licensee conducts a self-examination, the licensee shall provide any information requested under oath and on forms provided by the division by order or rule. The provisions of § 51A-2-35 apply to records and examination reports required under this chapter.
Source: SL 1998, ch 280, § 22; SL 2005, ch 258, § 8; SL 2006, ch 245, § 10.