01. Definitions And General Provisions
54-13-13. Mediation of indebtedness requested by borrower--Procedure--Attendance at meetings not required.
A borrower may request mediation of any type or amount of indebtedness by applying to the director of the agricultural mediation program. The director of the agricultural mediation program may make the appropriate mediation request forms available for such purpose. The director of the agricultural mediation program may follow the same procedure as for mandatory mediation. Neither the borrower nor the creditor may be required to attend any mediation meetings under this section. Failure to attend mediation meetings or to participate in mediation under this section does not affect the rights of a borrower or a creditor in any manner. Participation in mediation under this section is not a prerequisite to or a bar to the commencement of an action of legal proceedings by the borrower or the creditor. No mediation release may be issued unless the borrower and creditor agree in writing.
Source: SL 1988, ch 384, § 13; SL 1991, ch 394, § 10; SL 2001, ch 259, § 11; SL 2015, ch 203, § 35.