01. Definitions And General Provisions
54-3-8. Interest on loan--Advance deduction.
The interest which would become due at the end of the term for which a loan is made, not exceeding one year's interest in all, may be deducted from the loan in advance if the parties thus agree.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1099; CL 1887, § 3722; RCivC 1903, § 1418; RC 1919, § 1043; SDC 1939, § 38.0105.