01. Definitions And General Provisions
54-8-3. Avoidance of act or obligation of debtor for fraud--Obstruction of legal process.
A creditor can avoid the act or obligation of his debtor for fraud, only where the fraud obstructs the enforcement, by legal process, of his right to take the property affected by the transfer or obligation.
Source: CivC 1877, § 2025; CL 1887, § 4658; RCivC 1903, § 2370; RC 1919, § 2043; SDC 1939, § 23.0107.