TITLE 55
55-1-41. Effect of spendthrift provision.
If the trust contains a spendthrift provision, no creditor may reach present or future mandatory distributions from the trust at the trust level. Moreover, no court may order a trustee to distribute past due mandatory distributions directly to a creditor.
Source: SL 2007, ch 280, § 18; SL 2009, ch 252, § 9.