TITLE 55
55-5-12. Precedence of express provisions of trust instrument.
The provisions of this chapter may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by express provisions of the trust instrument. The trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for the trustee's reasonable and good faith reliance on those express provisions.
Source: SL 1995, ch 271, § 12.