TITLE 55
55-1B-2. Liability limits of excluded fiduciary--Relief from obligations for excluded fiduciary--Burden of proof in action against excluded fiduciary.
An excluded fiduciary is not liable, either individually or as a fiduciary, for any of the following:
(1) Any loss that results from compliance with a direction of the trust advisor, including any loss from the trust advisor breaching fiduciary responsibilities or acting beyond the trust advisor's scope of authority;
(2) Any loss that results from a failure to take any action proposed by an excluded fiduciary that requires a prior authorization of the trust advisor if that excluded fiduciary timely sought but failed to obtain that authorization;
(3) Any loss that results from any action or inaction, except for gross negligence or willful misconduct, when an excluded fiduciary is required, pursuant to the trust agreement or any other reason, to assume the role of trust advisor or trust protector;
(4) Any loss that results from relying upon any trust advisor for valuation of trust assets; or
(5) Any loss that results from any tax filing made or tax position taken based on the recommendations or instructions received from a tax preparer or professional used by the excluded fiduciary at the direction of the grantor or of another trust fiduciary.
Any excluded fiduciary is also relieved from any obligation to independently value trust assets, to review or evaluate any direction from a distribution trust advisor, or to perform investment or suitability reviews, inquiries, or investigations or to make recommendations or evaluations with respect to any investments to the extent the trust advisor had authority to direct the acquisition, disposition, or retention of the investment. If the excluded fiduciary offers such communication to the trust advisor, trust protector, or any investment person selected by the investment trust advisor, such action does not constitute an undertaking by the excluded fiduciary to monitor or otherwise participate in actions within the scope of the advisor's authority or to constitute any duty to do so.
Any excluded fiduciary is also relieved of any duty to communicate with or warn or apprise any beneficiary or third party concerning instances in which the excluded fiduciary would or might have exercised the excluded fiduciary's own discretion in a manner different from the manner directed by the trust advisor or trust protector.
Absent contrary provisions in the governing instrument, the actions of the excluded fiduciary (such as any communications with the trust advisor and others and carrying out, recording, and reporting actions taken at the trust advisor's direction) pertaining to matters within the scope of authority of the trust advisor or trust protector constitute administrative actions taken by the excluded fiduciary solely to allow the excluded fiduciary to perform those duties assigned to the excluded fiduciary under the governing instrument, and such administrative actions do not constitute an undertaking by the excluded fiduciary to monitor, participate, or otherwise take any fiduciary responsibility for actions within the scope of authority of the trust advisor or trust protector.
Nothing in subdivision (2) imposes an obligation or liability with respect to a custodian of a custodial account.
In an action against an excluded fiduciary pursuant to the provisions of this section, the burden to prove the matter by clear and convincing evidence is on the person seeking to hold the excluded fiduciary liable.
Source: SL 1997, ch 280, § 2; SL 2006, ch 248, § 2; SL 2009, ch 252, § 13; SL 2011, ch 212, § 1; SL 2012, ch 233, § 5; SL 2016, ch 231, § 16; SL 2018, ch 275, § 23; SL 2020, ch 206, § 7; SL 2021, ch 207, § 15.