TITLE 55
55-1A-33. Advance of income or loan to beneficiary--Lien.
A trustee may advance income or make loans out of trust property to a beneficiary on terms and conditions the trustee considers to be fair and reasonable under the circumstances, for which such advance or loan the trustee shall have a lien on the future benefits of such beneficiary.
Source: SL 1979, ch 336, § 33; SL 2011, ch 212, § 18.