TITLE 55
55-1A-31. Employment of agents and assistants.
A trustee may employ attorneys, accountants, investment advisors, agents or other persons, even if they are associated with himself, to advise or assist himself in the performance of his duties; act without independent investigation upon their recommendations; and instead of acting personally, employ one or more agents to perform any act of administration, whether or not such act is discretionary.
Source: SL 1979, ch 336, § 31.