TITLE 55
55-2-1. Trustee's obligation of good faith.
In all matters connected with his trust a trustee is bound to act in the highest good faith toward his beneficiary and may not obtain any advantage therein over the latter by the slightest misrepresentation, concealment, threat, or adverse pressure of any kind.
Source: SDC 1939, § 59.0106.