TITLE 55
55-1-53. Expansion, restriction, elimination, or variance of provisions of general application.
The terms of a governing instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary any provisions of general application to trusts and trust administration. Nothing in this section allows the terms of the governing instrument to expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary the duties, restrictions, and liabilities imposed by the provisions of §§ 55-4-11 and 55-4-12.
Source: SL 2015, ch 240, § 14; SL 2018, ch 275, § 21.