TITLE 55
55-3-6. Trust irrevocable in absence of express contrary provisions.
Unless the terms of a trust expressly reserve a power to the settlor to revoke or modify a trust, a trust shall be irrevocable.
Source: SDC 1939, § 59.0216; SL 1993, ch 355, § 2; SL 1998, ch 282, § 9; SL 2019, ch 209, § 5.