TITLE 55
55-3-5. Trustee to follow declaration of trust--Modifications.
A trustee shall fulfill the purposes of the trust as declared at its creation, or as subsequently amended, and shall follow all the directions of the trustor given at that time, except as modified. For purposes of modifications by consent of all parties interested and modifications upon approval by the court, the provisions of chapter 55-18 apply to such modifications.
Source: SDC 1939, § 59.0204; SL 1993, ch 355, § 5; SL 2017, ch 208, § 32; SL 2021, ch 207, § 2.