TITLE 55
55-1-34. Provision that beneficial interest in trust income or principal may not be transferred before payment to beneficiary permissible.
A settlor may provide in the terms of the trust that a beneficiary's beneficial interest in a trust's income, principal, or in both, may not be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the beneficial interest to the beneficiary by the trustee.
Source: SL 2007, ch 280, § 11.