01. Guaranty
56-3-1. Indemnity defined.
Indemnity is a contract by which one engages to save another from a legal consequence of the conduct of one of the parties, or of some other person.
Source: SDC 1939, § 31.3101; repealed SL 1966, ch 111, § 5; re-enacted SL 1967, ch 235, § 1.