01. Guaranty
56-2-1. Suretyship defined.
Suretyship is a contract by which one who at the request of another and for the purpose of securing to him a benefit becomes responsible for the performance by the latter of some act in favor of a third person or hypothecates property as security therefor.
Source: SDC 1939, § 26.0201.