01. Guaranty
56-1-18. Obligations of guarantor--Scope and limitations.
The obligation of a guarantor must be neither larger in amount nor in other respects more burdensome than that of the principal, and if in its terms it exceeds it, it is reducible in proportion to the principal obligation.
Source: SDC 1939, § 26.0112.