01. Guaranty
56-2-10. Surety exonerated to extent prejudiced by act of creditor.
A surety is exonerated to the extent to which he is prejudiced by any act of the creditor which would naturally prove injurious to the remedies of the surety or inconsistent with his rights or which lessens his security.
Source: SDC 1939, § 26.0205 (3).