TITLE 59
59-1-5      Ostensible agency.
SDLRC - Codified Law 59 - AGENCY
59-1-1Agency defined.
Agency is the representation of one called the principal by another called the agent in dealing with third persons.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1337; CL 1887, § 3960; RCivC 1903, § 1656; RC 1919, § 1234; SDC 1939, § 3.0101.
59-1-2Agents--General or special.
An agent for a particular act or transaction is a special agent; all others are general agents.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1339; CL 1887, § 3962; RCivC 1903, § 1658; RC 1919, § 1236; SDC 1939, § 3.0102.
59-1-3Authority construed by specific rather than general terms.
If authority is given partly in general and partly in specific terms no higher powers than those specifically mentioned are given.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1360; CL 1887, § 3983; RCivC 1903, § 1679; RC 1919, § 1261; SDC 1939, § 3.0102.
59-1-4Actual agency.
Agency is actual when the principal appoints the agent.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1341; CL 1887, § 3964; RCivC 1903, § 1660; RC 1919, § 1238; SDC 1939, § 3.0103.
Agency is ostensible when by conduct or want of ordinary care the principal causes a third person to believe another, who is not actually appointed, to be his agent.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1342; CL 1887, § 3965; RCivC 1903, § 1661; RC 1919, § 1239; SDC 1939, § 3.0103.
SDLRC - Codified Law 59 - AGENCY59-2 CREATION OF AGENCY
CHAPTER 59-2
CREATION OF AGENCY