6-16-5. Election on question of incorporation in districts containing less than one thousand voters--Election of directors or trustees.
If the proposed district contains less than one thousand eligible voters as defined in § 6-16-6, the county auditor shall set a date, time, and location for a meeting to be held within the district, or at the county seat of any county in which a portion of the proposed district is located, to conduct an election on the question of formation of the special district. The date may not be more than sixty days after the appropriate board declares that the application for incorporation is valid. The auditor shall appoint three judges of election, one of whom shall serve as the superintendent, to conduct the election. The vote upon the question of incorporation shall be by ballot which conforms to a ballot for a statewide question except that the statement required to be printed on the ballot shall be prepared by the state's attorney. After the vote is cast and counted, the judges shall prepare a certification showing the whole number of ballots cast, together with the number voting for and the number voting against incorporation, and shall return the certification to the county auditor. If a majority, or if it is a water project district at least sixty percent, of the votes cast on the question of formation is in favor, an election shall be conducted by those present at the same meeting to elect the initial board of directors or trustees.
Source: SL 1998, ch 36, § 5; SL 2006, ch 29, § 3; SL 2008, ch 35, § 2, eff. Feb. 27, 2008; SL 2010, ch 74, § 2; SL 2013, ch 228, § 2.
6-16-5.1. Election on question of incorporation in districts containing one thousand or more voters.
If the proposed district contains one thousand or more eligible voters as defined in § 6-16-6, the county auditor shall set a date for an election to be held within the district, or at the county seat of any county in which a portion of the proposed district is located, on the question of formation of the special district. The date may not be more than sixty days after the appropriate board declares that the application for incorporation is valid. The election shall be conducted pursuant to Title 12. The vote upon the question of incorporation shall be by ballot which conforms to a ballot for a statewide question except that the statement required to be printed on the ballot shall be prepared by the state's attorney. The election shall be canvassed by the county commission.
Source: SL 2008, ch 35, § 4, eff. Feb. 27, 2008; SL 2013, ch 228, § 3.
6-16-5.2. Election of directors or trustees in districts containing one thousand or more voters.
If a majority, or if it is a water project district at least sixty percent, of the votes cast in an election conducted pursuant to § 6-16-5.1 is in favor on the question of formation of the special district, an election shall be conducted by the county auditor within sixty days after the official canvass to elect the initial board of directors or trustees. The election shall be conducted pursuant to Title 12. The county auditor shall publish a notice of vacancy no later than fifty days prior to the election. Circulation of nominating petitions may begin upon completion of the official canvass of the election to form the district. Nominating petitions shall be filed with the county auditor by 5:00 p.m. at least thirty days before the election. The nominating petitions shall contain signatures of at least twenty-five eligible voters in the district as defined in § 6-16-6. Absentee ballots shall be made available to the voters no later than twenty days before the date of election. The election shall be canvassed by the county commission.
Source: SL 2008, ch 35, § 5, eff. Feb. 27, 2008; SL 2010, ch 74, § 3; SL 2014, ch 46, § 2.