60-11-3Minimum wage--Misdemeanor--Certain employees excluded.
Every employer shall pay to each employee wages at a rate of not less than eight dollars and fifty cents an hour. Violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. The provisions of this section do not apply to certain employees being paid an opportunity wage pursuant to § 60-11-4.1, babysitters, or outside salespersons. The provisions of this section also do not apply to employees employed by an amusement or recreational establishment, an organized camp, or a religious or nonprofit educational conference center if one of the following apply:
(1)    The establishment, camp, or center does not operate for more than seven months in any calendar year; or
(2)    During the preceding calendar year, the average receipts of the establishment, camp, or center for any six months of the calendar year were not more than thirty-three and one-third percent of its average receipts for the other six months of the year.
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 17.0607, 17.9901; SL 1943, ch 76; SL 1945, ch 77; SL 1964, ch 67; SL 1966, ch 64, § 5; SDCL § 60-11-6; SL 1969, ch 85; SL 1973, ch 302; SL 1975, ch 316; SL 1978, ch 359, § 2; SL 1978, ch 367, § 1; SL 1982, ch 368, § 1; SL 1988, ch 411; SL 1990, ch 413, §§ 1, 3; SL 1997, ch 298, §§ 1, 2; SL 1999, ch 260, § 1; SL 2007, ch 297, § 1, eff. July 24, 2007; SL 2007, ch 297, § 2, eff. July 24, 2008; SL 2007, ch 297, § 3, eff. July 24, 2009; SL 2011, ch 224, § 1, eff. Mar. 17, 2011; SL 2015, ch 279 (Initiated Measure 18), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015; SL 2015, ch 261, § 1, rejected Nov. 8, 2016.
SDLRC - Codified Law 60-11-3 - Minimum wage--Misdemeanor--Certain employees excluded.
60-11-3.1Minimum wage for tipped employees--Tips credited toward minimum wage--Certain persons excluded.
Any employer of a tipped employee shall pay a cash wage of not less than fifty percent of the minimum wage provided by § 60-11-3 if the employer claims a tip credit against the employer's minimum wage obligation. If an employee's tips combined with the employer's cash wage of not less than fifty percent of the minimum wage provided by § 60-11-3 do not equal the minimum wage, the employer shall make up the difference as additional wages for each regular pay period of the employer. A tipped employee is one engaged in an occupation in which the employee customarily and regularly receives more than thirty-five dollars a month in tips or other considerations. This section does not apply to babysitters or outside salespersons. This section also does not apply to employees employed by an amusement or recreational establishment, an organized camp, or a religious or nonprofit educational conference center if one of the following apply:
Source: SDCL § 60-11-3 as added by SL 1973, ch 302; SL 1975, ch 316; SL 1978, ch 367, § 2; SL 1982, ch 368, § 2; SL 1990, ch 413, §§ 2, 4; SL 1997, ch 298, § 3; SL 2011, ch 224, § 2, eff. Mar. 17, 2011; SL 2015, ch 279 (Initiated Measure 18), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.
SDLRC - Codified Law 60-11-3 - Minimum wage--Misdemeanor--Certain employees excluded.
60-11-3.2Annual minimum wage adjustment.
Beginning January 1, 2016, and again on January 1 of each year thereafter, the minimum wage provided by § 60-11-3 shall be adjusted by the increase, if any, in the cost of living. The increase in the cost of living shall be measured by the percentage increase as of August of the immediately preceding year over the level as measured as of August of the previous year of the Consumer Price Index (all urban consumers, U.S. city average for all items) or its successor index as published by the U.S. Department of Labor or its successor agency, with the amount of the minimum wage increase, if any, rounded up to the nearest five cents. In no case shall the minimum wage be decreased. The Secretary of the South Dakota Department of Labor and Regulation or its designee shall publish the adjusted minimum wage rate for the forthcoming year on its internet home page by October 15 of each year, and it shall become effective on January 1 of the forthcoming year.
Source: SL 2015, ch 279 (Initiated Measure 18), § 3, eff. Nov. 13, 2014.
SDLRC - Codified Law 60-11-3 - Minimum wage--Misdemeanor--Certain employees excluded.
60-11-3.3Rejected by referendum.