TITLE 60
60-2-21      "Genetic information" defined.
SDLRC - Codified Law 60 - LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
60-2-1Indemnification of employee by employer--Exceptions.
An employer shall indemnify an employee, except as provided in § 60-2-2 for all that the employee necessarily expends or loses in direct consequence of the discharge of the employee's duties, or of the employee's obedience to the direction of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee at the time of obeying such directions believed such directions to be unlawful.
* * *
Source: CivC 1877, § 1162; CL 1887, § 3785; RCivC 1903, § 1481; RC 1919, § 1105; SDC 1939, § 17.0506; SL 2008, ch 276, § 23.
60-2-20Use of genetic information in employment practices prohibited--Exceptions--Action for damages.
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to seek to obtain, to obtain, or to use genetic information, as defined in § 60-2-21, of an employee or a prospective employee to distinguish between or discriminate against employees or prospective employees or restrict any right or benefit otherwise due or available to an employee or a prospective employee. However, it is not an unlawful employment practice for an employer to seek to obtain, to obtain, or to use genetic information if:
(1)    The employer is a law enforcement agency conducting a criminal investigation; or
(2)    The employer relies on the test results from genetic information obtained by law enforcement through a criminal investigation, the employer legally acquires the test results, the employer keeps the test results confidential except as otherwise required by law, and the employer uses the test results for the limited purpose of taking disciplinary action against the employee based only on the alleged misconduct.
Any employee or prospective employee claiming to be aggrieved by this unlawful employment practice may bring a civil suit for damages in circuit court. The court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs in addition to any judgment awarded to the employee or prospective employee.
Source: SL 2001, ch 290, § 1.
For the purposes of § 60-2-20, genetic information is information about genes, gene products, and inherited characteristics that may derive from the individual or a family member. This includes information regarding carrier status and information derived from laboratory tests that identify mutations in specific genes or chromosomes, physical medical examinations, family histories, and direct analysis of genes or chromosomes.
Source: SL 2001, ch 290, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 60 - LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT 60-3 GRATUITOUS EMPLOYEES
CHAPTER 60-3
GRATUITOUS EMPLOYEES