TITLE 60
60-11-24. Action removed by defendant--Plaintiff's costs and attorney fees.
In any action for wages brought in small claims court which is removed to magistrate court or circuit court under § 15-39-57, the court may, in addition to awarding judgment to the plaintiff, allow costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees, to be paid by the defendant.
Source: SL 1983, ch 158, § 1; SL 2021, ch 86, § 5.
SDLRC - Codified Law 60 - LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT 60-12 CHILD LABOR--DISCRIMINATION ON BASIS OF SEX
CHAPTER 60-12
CHILD LABOR--DISCRIMINATION ON BASIS OF SEX