01. County Names And Boundaries
7-12-6. Deputy sheriff to act on disqualification or incapacity of sheriff--Coroner to serve papers on sheriff.
If the sheriff is sued, the coroner shall serve the papers on the sheriff. The return on all papers served by the coroner has the same credit as the sheriff's return. The coroner shall receive the same fees as the sheriff receives for like services.
If the sheriff is disqualified or incapacitated, a deputy sheriff shall exercise the powers and duties of the office of sheriff so far as such disqualification or incapacity of the sheriff is required or needed.
Source: SL 1874-5, ch 27, § 88; PolC 1877, ch 21, § 67; CL 1887, § 663; RPolC 1903, § 898; RC 1919, § 5968; SDC 1939, § 12.1101; SL 1968, ch 16, § 3; SL 2016, ch 44, § 25.