01. County Names And Boundaries
7-12-5. Information furnished to attorney general and state's attorney--Assistance in prosecution of offenses.
The sheriff shall furnish to the attorney general from time to time any information regarding conditions in the county that may be required. The sheriff shall pursue all violations of the criminal laws of this state, notify the state's attorney of violations, collect preliminary information, file criminal complaints, and arrest and assist in the prosecution of persons charged.
Source: SL 1917, ch 355, § 7; RC 1919, § 5957; SDC 1939, § 12.1002; SL 2016, ch 44, § 24.