01. County Names And Boundaries
7-18A-22. Majority vote required to approve referred measure--Effective date.
No referred ordinance or resolution shall become operative unless approved by a majority of the votes cast for and against the same. If approved, it shall take effect upon completion of the canvass of the election returns relating thereto.
Source: SL 1975, ch 82, § 32.