01. County Names And Boundaries
7-12-9. Deputies, jailers, and clerks authorized by county commissioners--Compensation.
If in the judgment of the board of county commissioners, it shall be necessary for the prompt dispatch of business in the office of the sheriff that one or more deputies, jailers or clerks be appointed therein, the board shall by resolution fix the number of such deputies, jailers or clerks and the compensation which they shall receive. The salary of each clerk, jailer and deputy shall be paid out of the county general fund.
Source: SL 1917, ch 190, § 1; RC 1919, § 5966; SDC 1939, § 12.1009; SL 1955, ch 20; SL 1963, ch 40, § 4.