01. County Names And Boundaries
7-8-10. Decennial revision of commissioner districts.
The board of county commissioners, at its regular meeting in December of each year ending in the numeral 1, or within three months of the federal decennial census data becoming available, and after giving notice by publication for one week in the official newspapers of the county, shall change the boundaries of the commissioner districts if the change is necessary in order that each district is as regular and compact in form as practicable. The board shall divide and redistrict its county that each district complies with the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census; or the board may, at that time, choose to have commissioners elected at large. The board may choose to have its members elected from single-member districts, from multi-member districts, or from a hybrid plan of single- and multi-member districts.
Source: SL 1890, ch 66, § 1; RPolC 1903, § 813; SL 1915, ch 124; RC 1919, § 5864; SL 1937, ch 75; SL 1937, ch 88, § 4; SDC 1939, § 12.0608; SL 1966, ch 22; SL 1982, ch 64, § 1; SL 2022, ch 19, § 1.