01. County Names And Boundaries
7-8-28. State's attorney's appeal from action of county commissioners.
Upon written demand of at least fifteen taxpayers of the county, the state's attorney shall take an appeal from any action of such board if such action relates to the interests or affairs of the county at large or any portion thereof, in the name of the county, if he deems it to the interest of the county so to do; and in such case no bond need be required or given and upon serving the notice provided for in § 7-8-29, the county auditor shall proceed the same as if a bond had been filed and his fees for making the transcript shall be paid as other claims by the county.
Source: SL 1874-5, ch 27, § 30; PolC 1877, ch 21, § 46; SL 1883, ch 5, § 1; CL 1887, § 610; RPolC 1903, § 850; RC 1919, § 5886; SDC 1939, § 12.0618; SL 1984, ch 46.