01. County Names And Boundaries
7-18-32. Hearing required for lease of certain property.
If the governing body decides to lease any county-owned property to any private person for a term exceeding one hundred twenty days and for an amount exceeding five hundred dollars annual value it shall adopt a resolution of intent to enter into such lease and fix a time and place for public hearing on the adoption of the resolution. Notice of the hearing shall be published in the official newspaper once, at least ten days prior to the hearing. Following the hearing the governing body may proceed to authorize the lease upon the terms and conditions it determines.
Source: SL 1996, ch 55, § 3.