01. County Names And Boundaries
7-18-1. County as body corporate--Party in court.
Each county is a body corporate for civil and political purposes only, and as such may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded, in any court in this state.
Source: SL 1874-5, ch 27, § 28; PolC 1877, ch 21, § 13; CL 1887, § 572; RPolC 1903, § 795; RC 1919, § 5791; SL 1935, ch 79; SDC 1939, § 12.1801; SL 1985, ch 15, § 23.