01. County Names And Boundaries
7-12-4. Compliance with attorney general's orders--Enforcement of laws.
The sheriff shall comply with all orders of the attorney general and at all times, whether on duty under the call of the attorney general or not. The sheriff shall faithfully execute and enforce all the laws of this state and especially all laws relating to alcoholic beverages.
Source: SL 1917, ch 355, § 7; RC 1919, § 5957; SDC 1939, § 12.1002; SL 2016, ch 44, § 23.