01. County Names And Boundaries
7-18A-9. Initiated measures--Number of voters required.
The right to propose ordinances and resolutions for the government of a county shall rest with five percent of the registered voters in the county, based upon the total number of registered voters at the last preceding general election.
Source: SL 1975, ch 82, § 19; SL 1987, ch 67, § 6.