01. County Names And Boundaries
7-9-20. Court action for refusal to record.
Any person whose document or lien is refused for recording by the register of deeds pursuant to § 7-9-19 may commence an action in the circuit court for that county for an order directing the register to file the document. If the court determines that the register is required or authorized by law to record the document or that the lien is not counterfeit, it shall order the register to record the document.
Source: SL 1997, ch 45, § 2.