01. County Names And Boundaries
7-12-11. Responsibility of sheriff for deputies, jailers, and clerks--Summary relief from duties.
The sheriff is responsible for the acts of each deputy, jailer, and clerk in the performance of the duties of the sheriff's office. The sheriff may summarily relieve any deputy, jailer, or clerk of any or all official responsibilities and duties.
Source: SL 1917, ch 190, § 1; RC 1919, § 5966; SDC 1939, § 12.1009; SL 1955, ch 20; SL 1963, ch 40, § 4; SL 2016, ch 44, § 26.