01. County Names And Boundaries
7-18A-16. Time of filing referendum petition--Submission to voters required.
A petition to refer an ordinance or resolution subject to referendum may be filed with the auditor within twenty days after publication of the ordinance or resolution in the last to publish official county newspaper. The filing of the petition requires the submission of the ordinance or resolution to a vote of the qualified voters of the county for rejection or approval of the ordinance or resolution.
Source: SL 1975, ch 82, § 26; SL 2022, ch 20, § 1.