01. County Names And Boundaries
7-8-27. Appeal to circuit court from county commissioners--Bond for costs.
From all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court by any person aggrieved upon filing a bond in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars with one or more sureties to be approved by the county auditor conditioned that the appellant shall prosecute the appeal without delay and pay all costs that he may be adjudged to pay in the circuit court. Such bond shall be executed to the county and may be sued in the name of the county upon breach of any condition therein.
Source: SL 1874-5, ch 27, § 30; PolC 1877, ch 21, § 46; SL 1883, ch 5, § 1; CL 1887, § 610; RPolC 1903, § 850; RC 1919, § 5886; SDC 1939, § 12.0618; SL 1985, ch 15, § 22.