01. County Names And Boundaries
7-8-18. Tie vote of commissioners.
When the board of county commissioners is equally divided on any question, it shall defer a decision until the next meeting of the board and the matter shall then be decided by a majority of the board.
Source: SL 1874-5, ch 27, § 7; PolC 1877, ch 21, § 21; CL 1887, § 582; RPolC 1903, § 820; RC 1919, § 5871; SDC 1939, § 12.0615.