01. County Names And Boundaries
7-16-18. Extra fees for official business--Representation of private parties--Judicial office--Full-time state's attorney.
Other than fees payable for child support enforcement services upon request of the Department of Social Services under a cooperative agreement with the board of county commissioners, fees payable upon request of the Department of Social Services under a cooperative agreement with the board of county commissioners under the Violence Against Women Act, 42 USC 3796gg et seq. as of January 1, 1997, and fees payable under contract for representation of the county or its officers in civil cases and administrative proceedings outside the county pursuant to § 7-16-6 or fees payable for representation of a board or commission acting pursuant to chapter 46A-10A, the state's attorney may not receive any fee or reward from or on behalf of any prosecutor or other individual for services in any prosecution or business to which it is the state's attorney's official duty to attend, nor be concerned as attorney or counselor for either party, other than for the state or county, in any civil action depending on the same state of facts upon which any criminal prosecution commenced, but undetermined, shall depend. No state's attorney, while in office, is eligible to hold any judicial office. A full-time state's attorney, as defined by § 7-16-19, is not entitled to receive the fees payable for child support enforcement services or services under the Violence Against Women Act provided herein, nor is a full-time state's attorney entitled to extra compensation for representing the county or its officers in civil cases and administrative proceedings outside the county provided herein or for representing a board or commission acting on drainage matters.
Source: SDC 1939, § 12.1307; SL 1977, ch 64, § 1; SL 1983, ch 44, § 3; SL 1986, ch 378, § 3; SL 1997, ch 46, § 1.