01. County Names And Boundaries
7-18A-19. Special election on referendum petition--Submission at primary or general election.
A special election shall be held within sixty days after the filing of a petition under § 7-18A-15. However, if the petition is filed within three months prior to a primary, general, or statewide special election, the ordinance or resolution may be submitted at the primary, general, or statewide special election.
Source: SL 1975, ch 82, § 29; SL 1983, ch 47, § 2; SL 2002, ch 40, § 1.