01. County Names And Boundaries
7-9-19. Refusal to record.
A register of deeds may refuse to record any document that the law does not require or authorize a register to record or any document that the register has reasonable cause to believe is a counterfeit lien as defined in § 22-11-29.
Source: SL 1997, ch 45, § 1.