01. County Names And Boundaries
7-7-1.3. First election of officer for combined office--Term--Salary.
If a majority of those voting shall approve the question at the special election pursuant to § 7-7-1.5 or if the offices are combined pursuant to § 7-7-1.2, an officer shall be nominated and elected at the next general election to the combined office in the same manner provided by law for the election of other county officers. Such officer shall hold office for a term of four years commencing on the first Monday of January following his election. The salary of the elective officer shall be the higher of either office combined.
Source: SL 1976, ch 66, § 2; SL 1988, ch 65, § 3.