01. County Names And Boundaries
7-18A-11. Initiative petition--Form and contents.
The right to propose an ordinance or resolution shall be exercised by filing with the auditor a petition in proper form containing the proposed ordinance or resolution, signed by the required number of qualified voters of the county. The signer or circulator of the petition shall add the signer's place of residence and the month and day of signing. The signer's post office box number may be given in lieu of a street address if the signer lives within a municipality of the second or third class.
Source: SL 1975, ch 82, § 20; SL 1985, ch 53; SL 1990, ch 104, § 2; SL 1992, ch 110, § 3; SL 2010, ch 74, § 4.