01. County Names And Boundaries
7-12-26.1. Purchase of liability insurance for sheriff, deputies, and employees.
Each board of county commissioners may purchase and pay premiums on insurance covering and insuring the sheriff and each deputy and employee of the sheriff. The insurance shall insure against personal liability as a result of errors and omissions in the performance of official duties. The premiums shall be paid from the county general fund.
Source: SL 1970, ch 54; SL 2010, ch 36, § 1.