01. County Names And Boundaries
7-16-23. Fees and costs in addition to salary--Full-time state's attorney.
Other than fees for child support enforcement services made upon the request of the Department of Social Services to a state's attorney under a cooperative agreement with the board of county commissioners, fees payable upon request of the Department of Social Services under a cooperative agreement with the board of county commissioners under the Violence Against Women Act, 42 USC 3796gg et seq. as of January 1, 1997, and fees payable under contract for representation of the county or its officers in civil cases and administrative proceedings outside the county pursuant to § 7-16-6, a board of county commissioners may not give or pay any fees or costs to a state's attorney as part of a salary or in addition to a salary. However, each board shall participate in the costs of the prosecution and enforcement by the state's attorney of support obligations against any responsible parent, whether of a civil or criminal nature, on a fee for service basis with the Department of Social Services. The fee is paid to the state's attorney in addition to any other compensation of the state's attorney for the performance of other public duties. A full-time state's attorney, as defined by § 7-16-19, is not entitled to receive the fees payable for child support enforcement services or services under the Violence Against Women Act authorized by this section nor is a full-time state's attorney entitled to extra compensation for representation of the county or its officers in civil cases and administrative proceedings outside the county pursuant to § 7-16-6.
Source: SDC 1939, § 12.1308; SL 1977, ch 64, § 2; SL 1978, ch 59; SL 1983, ch 44, § 4; SL 1997, ch 46, § 2.