01. County Names And Boundaries
7-8-29. Time allowed for appeal--Service of notice--Transcript of proceedings.
Such appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the publication of the decision of the board by serving a written notice on one of the members of the board, when the appeal is taken by any person aggrieved by the decision of the board, and upon the person or persons affected by the decision of the board when the appeal is taken by the state's attorney; and the county auditor shall upon the filing of the required bond and the payment of his fees, which shall be the same as allowed registers of deeds for like services, make out a complete transcript of the proceedings of the board relating to the matter of its decision and deliver the same to the clerk of courts.
Source: SL 1874-5, ch 27, § 31; PolC 1877, ch 21, § 47; CL 1887, § 611; RPolC 1903, § 851; RC 1919, § 5887; SL 1921, ch 160; SDC 1939, § 12.0619.