01. Establishment, Division, Organization And Disorganization Of Townships
8-10-6. Purposes for which township funds expended.
The following shall be deemed township charges:
(1) The compensation of township officers for services rendered their respective township;
(2) Contingent expenses necessarily incurred for the use and benefit of the township;
(3) The money authorized to be raised by the vote of the township meeting for any township purpose;
(4) Every sum directed by law to be raised for any township purpose;
but no tax for township purposes shall exceed the amount voted to be raised at the annual meeting.
Source: SL 1883, ch 112, subch 1, § 100; CL 1887, § 813; RPolC 1903, § 1107; RC 1919, § 6122; SDC 1939, § 58.0815.