01. Establishment, Division, Organization And Disorganization Of Townships
8-3-17.1. Absentee voting.
If nominating petitions are required pursuant to § 8-3-1.1, then any voter qualified to vote in a township candidate election may vote by absentee ballot as prescribed in chapter 12-19. Absentee voting shall be allowed for any township ballot question election and shall be conducted as prescribed in chapter 12-19.
Source: SL 1998, ch 43, § 2; SL 2002, ch 43, § 4.