01. Establishment, Division, Organization And Disorganization Of Townships
8-5-8. Appeals from board of supervisors--Time for taking--Service and filing of notice.
From all decisions, orders, and resolutions of the boards of supervisors of townships, there shall be allowed an appeal by any person aggrieved thereby upon compliance with this section.
Such appeals shall be taken within twenty days after the publication of the decision, order, or resolution of the board, if such be published; and in those cases where there is no publication, then within twenty days from the time of receiving actual notice thereof, by serving a written notice on one of the members of the board, which notice shall describe with reasonable certainty the decision, order, or resolution appealed from, and shall briefly set forth the grounds upon which the appeal is made. The original of such notice of appeal, together with proof of service, shall be filed forthwith in the office of the clerk of courts of the county in which the township is located, and it shall be docketed in the same manner as complaints in civil actions. However, the filing fee is twenty-five dollars.
Source: SL 1961, ch 454, § 1; SL 2007, ch 40, § 1.