01. Establishment, Division, Organization And Disorganization Of Townships
8-2-10. Powers restricted to those expressly granted.
No organized township shall possess or exercise any powers except such as are enumerated in this chapter, or are especially given by law or are necessary to the exercise of the powers so enumerated or granted.
Source: SL 1872-3, ch 51, § 9; PolC 1877, ch 23, § 8; SL 1883, ch 112, subch 1, § 9; CL 1887, § 712; RPolC 1903, § 1004; RC 1919, § 6045; SDC 1939, § 58.0202.