01. Establishment, Division, Organization And Disorganization Of Townships
8-1-8. Conditions for organization, reorganization, division, or merger of townships or of fractions of townships--Petition by voters.
Any township or fraction of a township may be organized, reorganized, divided, or merged with another township or fraction of a township, subject to approval by the voters in the affected civil townships and the affected portions of unorganized congressional townships as provided in §§ 8-1-7 to 8-1-10, inclusive, if:
(1) The board of county commissioners proposes that the townships or fractions of townships be reorganized, divided, or merged;
(2) The affected township boards propose to the board of county commissioners that the townships or fractions of townships be reorganized, divided, or merged; or
(3) A majority of the registered voters residing in the affected townships petition the board of county commissioners to propose that the townships or fractions of townships be organized, reorganized, divided, or merged.
Source: SDC 1939, § 58.0114; SL 1957, ch 484; SL 1996, ch 58, § 3; SL 2023, ch 23, § 1.