ARTICLE 74:28
[…] General Authority: SDCL 34A-11-9.
Law Implemented: SDCL 34A-11-9, 34A-11-12, 34A-11-13, 34A-11-14, 34A-11-15.
Cross-Reference: Exposure information from landfills and surface impoundments, § 74:28:34:01.
CHAPTER 74:28:27
MANAGEMENT OF SPECIFIC HAZARDOUS WASTES
Section
74:28:27:01 Requirements for the management of specific hazardous wastes.
74:28:27:01. Requirements for the management of specific hazardous wastes. The requirements for the management of specific hazardous wastes and specific types of hazardous waste management facilities are set forth in 40 C.F.R. §§ 266.20 to 266.510, inclusive; 40 C.F.R. 266, Appendices I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, XI, XII, and XIII; and 40 C.F.R. §§ 279.1 to 279.82(a), inclusive, all as incorporated by § 74:28:21:01.01.
The language in 40 C.F.R. § 279.82(a) "except when such activity takes place in one of the states listed in paragraph (c) of this section" is not incorporated by reference in § 74:28:21:01.01.