An Act to repeal provisions related to medical marijuana.
[…] of the facility.
No employee or agent of a
facility may be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty of any
kind, or may be denied any right or privilege, including any civil
penalty or disciplinary action by a court or occupational or
professional licensing board for possession of medical cannabis while
carrying out employment duties, including providing or supervising
care to a cardholder, or distribution of medical cannabis to a
cardholder who resides at or is actively receiving treatment or care
at the facility with which the employee or agent is affiliated.
Section 25. That § 34-20G-27 be REPEALED.
Nothing in this chapter
requires:
(1) A government medical
assistance program or private health insurer, workers' compensation
insurance carrier, or self-insured employer providing workers'
compensation benefits, to reimburse a person for costs associated
with the medical use of cannabis;
(2) Any person or
establishment in lawful possession of property to allow a guest,
client, customer, or other visitor to smoke or vape cannabis on or in
that property;
(3) A landlord to allow
the cultivation of cannabis on the rental property; or
(4) A state or local
government to allow any conduct otherwise permitted by this chapter
within a building owned, leased, or occupied by the state or local
government.
Section 26. That § 34-20G-28 be REPEALED.
Nothing in this chapter
prohibits an employer from disciplining an employee for ingesting
cannabis in the workplace or for working while under the influence of
cannabis.
Section 27. That § 34-20G-28.1 be REPEALED.
Each application for a