An Act to repeal provisions related to medical marijuana.
[…] of medical cannabis and to determine whether to issue the patient a
second written certification, the fee required under subdivision (2)
is waived, if the patient reapplies for the second registry
identification card. A patient may only receive one fee waiver under
this section per calendar year.
Section 29. That § 34-20G-30 be REPEALED.
If the qualifying patient
is unable to submit the information required by § 34-20G-29
due to the person's age or medical condition, the person responsible
for making medical decisions for the qualifying patient may do so on
behalf of the qualifying patient.
Section 30. That § 34-20G-31 be REPEALED.
Except as provided in
§ 34-20G-32,
the department shall:
(1) Verify the
information contained in an application or renewal submitted pursuant
to this chapter and approve or deny an application or renewal within
fifteen days of receiving a completed application or renewal
application;
(2) Issue registry
identification cards to a qualifying patient and to a qualifying
patient's designated caregivers, if any, within five days of
approving the application or renewal. A designated caregiver shall
have a registry identification card for each of the qualifying
patients; and
(3) Enter the registry
identification number of any dispensary the patient designates into
the verification system.
Section 31. That § 34-20G-32 be REPEALED.
The department may
conduct a background check of a designated caregiver in order to
carry out the provisions of § 34-20G-31.
Section 32. That § 34-20G-33 be REPEALED.
The department may not