SB 110 establish certain findings pertaining to pre-abortion counselin...
[…] provide written disclosures to pregnant mothers considering an abortion that include the
statement:
"Politicians in the State of South Dakota require us to tell you that you are legally and
constitutionally protected against being forced to have an abortion."
Section 11. That chapter 34-23A be amended by adding a NEW SECTION to read:
The Legislature finds that, while the statement in section 10 of this Act is a true statement,
the statement fails to adequately provide, explain, or discuss the disclosures actually required
by subsections 34-23A-10.1(1)(c) and (d) which requires a disclosure "(c) [t]hat the pregnant
woman has an existing relationship with that unborn human being and that the relationship
enjoys protection under the United States Constitution and under the laws of South Dakota," and
"(d) [t]hat by having an abortion, her existing relationship and her existing constitutional rights
with regards to that relationship would be terminated."
Section 12. That chapter 34-23A be amended by adding a NEW SECTION to read: