Codified Laws
23-7-8 Application for permit, enhanced permit, or gold card permit to carry concealed pistol.
The application for a permit to carry a concealed pistol, enhanced permit to carry a concealed pistol, or a gold card permit to carry a concealed pistol shall be filed either electronically or in triplicate on a form prescribed by the secretary of state. The application shall require the applicant's complete name, address, occupation, place and date of birth, country of citizenship, physical description, a statement that the applicant has never pled guilty to, nolo contendere to, or been convicted of a crime of violence, a sworn statement that the information on the application is true and correct, and the applicant's signature. If the applicant is not a United States citizen, the application shall require any alien or admission number issued by the United States Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement. If filed in triplicate, the original shall be delivered to the applicant as the temporary permit, the duplicate shall within seven days be sent by first class mail to the secretary of state who shall issue the official permit, and the triplicate shall be preserved for five years by the authority issuing the permit. If the application is filed electronically, two copies shall be made and each shall be signed by the applicant. One copy shall be delivered to the applicant as the temporary permit, and the other copy shall be preserved for five years by the authority issuing the permit.
Source: SDC 1939, § 21.0107; SL 1972, ch 145, § 2; SL 1985, ch 190, § 10; SL 2002, ch 117, § 1; SL 2002, ch 118, § 6; SL 2015, ch 137, § 9; SL 2016, ch 131, § 1; SL 2016, ch 132, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.
23-7-8.1Form and contents of permit, enhanced permit, and gold card permit.
The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of the permit to carry a concealed pistol, the form of the enhanced permit to carry a concealed pistol, and the form of the gold card permit to carry a concealed pistol pursuant to § 23-7-8. Each permit shall list the applicant's name, address, the expiration date, and the issuance date of the permit. The enhanced permit to carry a concealed pistol shall clearly designate that the permit is enhanced and the gold card permit shall clearly designate that it is a gold card permit to carry a concealed pistol. Nothing in this section prevents any law enforcement officer, Department of Corrections employee, parole agent, security guard employed on the premises, or any other public official, with the written permission of the sheriff, from carrying a concealed weapon in the performance of that person's duties.
Source: SL 1985, ch 190, § 11; SL 1989, ch 210, § 3; SL 2009, ch 114, § 2; SL 2015, ch 137, § 10; SL 2016, ch 122, § 2; SL 2016, ch 132, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2017; SL 2019, ch 113, § 11.