48-7-101
48-7-703. Rights of judgment creditor--Exclusive remedy.
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court may charge the partnership interest of the partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest. This chapter does not deprive any partner of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the partner's partnership interest.
This section provides the exclusive remedy that a judgment creditor of a general or limited partner or of the general or limited partner's assignee may use to satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's interest in the partnership. No other remedy, including foreclosure on the general or limited partner's partnership interest or a court order for directions, accounts, and inquiries that the debtor, general or limited partner might have made, is available to the judgment creditor attempting to satisfy the judgment out of the judgment debtor's interest in the limited partnership. No creditor of a partner or a partner's assignee has any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the partnership.
Source: SL 1986, ch 391, § 703; SL 2007, ch 263, § 1; SL 2009, ch 234, § 4.